About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.


Bingley Harriers take sixth place in Mountain Relay

Jamil Parapia of Otley Athletics Club was second in the Vale of York Half-Marathon

Running log: Summer's over after Baildon triumph

Geoff Howard of Ilkley Harriers won the over-70 men's category at the World Mountain Running Championships in Wales

Gray Masters terrain to be world champion

Tom Adams missed the Ilkley Incline record by just two seconds, as did women's winner Emma Clayton

Airedale foiled again by Valley Striders

Harry Holmes junior, a member of Bradford's premier race walking family, has died aged 86

Death of Harry Holmes junior

Heptathlon winner Jessica Ennis-Hill celebrates her 800 metres triumph in the World Championships in Beijing last month. The 800 metres is one of seven events on offer at Horsfall Stadium

Running log: Multi-event taster sessions at Horsfall Stadium

Alistair Brownlee

Olympic champ Brownleee to have ankle surgery

Skipton's Olympic gold-medal winning rower Andy Hodge gets ready to start the Burnsall Classic Fell Race

Kerr in hot form in Reykjavik Half Marathon

Sebastian Coe, who has been elected IAAF president by 115 votes to 92

Coe at helm of contrasting sport

Cleckheaton's Sally Smith won the women's 800 metres at the combined England Athletics Senior AAA and CAU Inter-Counties Championships in Bedford. It was her first national gold medal and also brought her the Lillian Board Trophy

Sally is top of her field

Ilkley Harriers' Shirley Wood, who is being advised over plans for a compact athletics facility at Ilkley Grammar School

Bradford Athletics Network helping running buck the trend

Alistair Brownlee winning at Cape Town earlier this year

Champ Brownlee prepares for Olympic test

Spenborough AC's Keith McGhie looks delighted after winning the British Masters men's 800 metres for over 55s at Birmingham's Alexandra Stadium. Left is runner-up Ludwig Ramsey and right is third-placed Jonathan Metcalf

Self-preservation tactics pay off for third-time lucky McGhie

The West Yorkshire 5 features a long downhill stretch through Hunsworth village

Hot pace in West Yorkshire 5

Ilkley Harrier Tom Adams was the second counter for England in the Snowdon International Mountain Race Picture: Eileen Woodhead.

Finding friends helped Ilkley Harrier Sharon survive ultra run

Skyrac are pushing for their first second-place finish in the league’s second tier

Promotion beckons for high-flying Skyrac

Bingley Harrier Aidan Leach with his silver medal from the senior boys' 4x100 metres relay

Bingley Harriers sprinter pipped to national gold

Donna Edmondson, left, and Claire Cooper, middle, were both prominent in the Millennium Way Relay

Dales joy as Wharfedale show rest the Way

Injury has ruled Jonny Brownlee out of action until the autumn

Jonny Brownlee sidelined until September

Haworth resident Dr Sarah Rowell is the only distance runner on the three-strong UK Athletics panel tasked with finding specialists to look into Mo Farah's coach Alberto Salazar

Rowell's role is central to Salazar investigations

Alistair and Jonny Brownlee at Harewood House

Brownlee boys buoyant before Rio test

Jann Smith of Wharfedale Harriers seems to be enjoying herself while competing in the Wharfedale Trail Half Marathon

Wood conquers woods to win Chevin Fell Race

Running log

Helen times it Wright on Horton Park debut

Otley AC's Scott Harrington, who was second behind clubmate Jamil Parapia in the John Carr 5K at Esholt

Twisting the day away at Horton Park

Bingley Harriers triathlete takes bronze

Bingley Harriers triathlete takes bronze

Claire Cooper, centre, and Amy McKechnie helped Keighley and Craven Ladies to a third-place finish

Keighley pair miss prize jackpot by three seconds

Jonny and Alistair Brownlee in action

'Dream come true' as Brownlees to compete in Leeds showpiece

Javier Gomez pips Alistair Brownlee to the finishing tape in Yokohama  Picture: Delly Carr ITU/Media

Alistair Brownlee happy with silver after close-run race in Japan

Bingley Harrier Matthew Merrick after winning the under-15 boys' Mini Marathon race in London

Matthew joins Mo and Brownlee in exclusive club

Jamil Parapia ran his fastest 5K in over ten years

Kenya trip inspirational for Parapia

Ted Mason was second in the Coniston Fell Race behind Tom Addison

Running log: Runners stick together to conquer tough conditions

Otley AC's Frank Beresford, left, who finished in 2hr 33min, and clubmate Liam Dunne, who finished in 2hr 46min, before the start of Sunday's London Marathon

Three cheers for Three Peaks ace Helen as she finishes with whopping personal best

Alistair Brownlee marked his return to action with victory in Cape Town

Brownlee claims Cape Town success

Commonwealth Games champion Alistair Brownlee

Alistair Brownlee returns for Cape Town showdown

Running log: Helen proves she's made of Wright stuff

Running log: A Wright result for Helen at Boston Marathon

Kate Archer of Ilkley Harriers was second in the women's race at the Baildon Boundary Way – Picture: Dave Woodhead

Claire's cracking time a course record

Jonny, left, and Alistair Brownlee

Brownlees get home triathlon as ITU World Series heads to Leeds

Jonny Brownlee is in scintillating form

Golden boy Brownlee does it again

Jonny Brownlee on his way to victory in Auckland

Gold Coast is hot test for Brownlee

Guiseley Gallop's first three of winner Frank Beresford (Otley AC), centre, runner-up Chris Miller (Harrogate Harriers), left, and third-placed Richard Herrington (St Theresa's)

Beresford wins at a Gallop

Relay great effort by Keighley & Craven runners

Relay great effort by Keighley & Craven runners

Jonny Brownlee with the leader trophy after his win in Auckland put him top of the world rankings. Picture by: Delly Carr/ITU Media

Jonny Brownlee bags Auckland title

GOLDEN GIRL: Rhea Southcott stands on top of the podium at the England Athletics Combined Events Championship for under-15 girls in Sheffield

Rhea poised to become the new Jessica Ennis-Hill

Scott Harrington finished third in the men's race at the Thirsk Ten-Miler

Richards goes flat out to victory in Thirsk Ten-Miler

Frank Beresford of Otley AC won the Harewood House 10K in a remarkably fast 34min 54sec

Running log: Pacy Beresford takes Harewood honours

Jonny Brownlee

I messed up, admits Brownlee

Kevin Ogden won the Liversedge Half Marathon on a good day for the Spenborough Club

Running log: Spen quartet shine in Sedge Half Marathon

Lydia Farley and Lucy Williamson have qualified for the English Schools' Cross-Country Championships

Running log: Farley leads the way for Bradford-Airedale

Jamil Parapia of Otley Athletics Club ran his second-fastest 10K in seven years at Dewsbury

Parapia spearheads Otley AC team win

Bradford Grammar School's Emile Cairess, who won the senior boys' race at the Bradford Schools' Cross-Country Championships at cold and windy Northcliffe Park

BGS in seventh heaven at Northcliffe Park

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities