About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Cricket

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Oaks and Cullingworth are among festival winners

Oaks and Cullingworth are among festival winners

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

A record 30 teams have entered the Upper Airedale Junior Association Festival at Skipton Cricket Club and Skipton Church Institute Cricket Club

Record numbers for junior festival

Low Ash Primary School are one step away from returning to Headingley for the Drax Cup finals as West area winners

Low Ash Primary School hoping for a return to Headingley in Drax Cup

Talented Harees is shock success at trial

Talented Harees is shock success at trial

The Drax Cup finals are being played at Headingley Carnegie next month

Drax newcomers shine

Playing at Headingley is the ultimate goal for the near 600 schools who have entered the Drax Cup

Drax Cup qualifiers are tense

Latest results from the Bradford Junior League and the Upper Airedale Junior Cricket Association

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket latest

Saints are alive in Bierley qualifier

Junior players are needed at Saltaire Cricket Club

Junior players needed

Yorkshire players Will Rhodes, Ryan Sidebottom and women's star Katherine Brunt launch the 2015 Drax Cup at Headingley

Enter Drax Cup plea from Yorkshire stars

The shock loss of Malsis School as a festival venue has been offset by Skipton and Skipton Church Institute cricket clubs stepping up

Volunteers urged to fill junior gaps

Drighlington, Girlington and Northowram Fields have all joined the Bradford Junior League

Bradford Junior League welcome trio of clubs

Pro Coach Yorkshire Cricket coach Andy Laws presents the Derek Hurren Memorial Trophy to under-17 Cricketer of the Year Matthew Wear

Matthew: Wear the best cricketing family

Buttershaw St Paul's, who won the Bradford Junior League's Under-15 Cup final on home turf

Cameron turns cup final Buttershaw's way

Josh Stephenson – second left, back row – with the triumphant Idle under-11s team

Josh makes hay in final

First under-nines final

First under-nines final

Bradley's James Robinson, who made a record score of 143 not out

Batsman James is a record-breaker

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket latest

Junior cricket scores

Dynamoes are running nicely as Steeton are defeated

Upper Airedale's Joe Lumb Competition squad for 2014

Upper Airedale let Doncaster off the hook

Low Ash Primary School after their Drax Cup West area final victory at Pudsey St Lawrence Cricket Club

Low Ash Primary School win Drax Cup area final

Action from last year's Drax Cup final at Headingley

Five Bradford district schools in Drax Cup area final

Junior cricket round-up

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Action from last year's West Bradford area Drax Cup final at Great Horton Church Cricket Club

West Bradford area Drax Cup finalists decided

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket latest

Primary pupils set sights on Headingley finals

Junior cricket round-up

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket latest

Junior cricket results

Steeton Under-17s triumph in game of low scores

Steeton Under-17s triumph in game of low scores

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket results

Junior cricket latest

Shimmin and Marshall earn Joe Lumb selection

Junior cricket latest

Junior cricketers get set to start new season

Junior cricket latest

Changes made to Bradford Junior League fxtures

Andrew Gale and Katherine Brunt at the launch of the 2014 Drax Cup

Yorkshire duo Gale and Brunt back 2014 Drax Cup

Tom Priestley

All change for Gordon Bowers Eight-A-Side Competition

Junior cricket latest

Bradford Junior League changes

The Under-17 North Section is being named in honour of former Bradford Junior League chairman Michael Hope. Picture: JCT600 Bradford League

Hope and Priestley honoured by junior league

Pudsey St Lawrence U17s to start cup defence at Bradford & Bingley

Adil Rashid is presenting a Cricketing Masterclass award next Thursday at Oasis Lister Park Academy

Rashid and Patel are Oasis Lister Park Academy guests

The Great Horton Church players celebrate victory

Great Horton Church crowned Gordon Bowers champions

New Gordon Bowers winners assured

Iain Wardlaw has been busy recently playing crucial matches for Scotland

Wardlaw and Gould are guest speakers at prize presentation

Lawson to present junior prizes

Back row, from left: Owen Price, Callumn Dawson, Hannah Moulds, Josh Stephenson, Dan Gallagher, Oscar Mohammed. Front row: William Pratt, Aston Dalladay, Louie Wilkinson, Thomas Pratt (captain), Reece Binns, Will Nicholson. Coach (back) Paul Wright

Idle under-11s go one better than last year with victory in Bradford Junior League Cup final

Spen Victoria under-11s, coached by Derek Warriner (centre) and captained by Daniel Clough (left), won the South Section of the Bradford Junior League

Summer of success for Spen Victoria juniors

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities