Six of the best for record-breaker Silverman at sportshall athletics trials

Six of the best for record-breaker Silverman at sportshall athletics trials

Six of the best for record-breaker Silverman at sportshall athletics trials

First published in Sport Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Photograph of the Author by , T&A Sports Reporter

The West Yorkshire sportshall athletics trials, which were staged in Bradford, are still benefiting from the legacy of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Over 200 boys and girls, including an impressive 24 in the under-15 girls, competed at the Richard Dunn Sports Centre to find under-11, under-13 and under-15 boys and girls’ teams to go forward to the Yorkshire Regional finals in Hull on Sunday, February 9.

Records are hard to come by at the well-established Bingley Harriers-organised trials but Baildon’s Olivia Silverman broke the long-standing under-11 girls’ one-lap hurdle best with 17.60sec and came close to records held by the prolific Rebekah Tiler in other track and field events.

Meanwhile, at under-13 boys’ level, Leeds City’s Tobi Sanni smashed the two-lap record with 23.0sec and the one-lap record with 12.2sec.

Competitors were faced with running, jumping and throwing events, as well as agility challenges and obstacle relays, and teams were selected on individuals’ all-round performances.

Two Bingley Harriers triumphed in under-11 boys’ events – Luke Moran in the over-under time trial and Steeton Primary’s Jack Muir in the target throw – while Tom Jackson (Ilkley Harriers) won the balance test and Ilkley-based Thomas Dover (Ashlands Primary) was the best high-stepper.

Baildon Church of England Primary School duo Silverman and Hollie Ellis dominated the under-11 girls’ events, with Silverman winning six - the one-lap hurdle, over-under time trial, one-lap time trial, two-lap time trial, speed bounce and standing triple jump - and fellow Bingley Harrier Ellis the Grand Prix time trial, obstacle time trial and standing long jump.

That only left five other events up for grabs but Bingley Harrier Jessica Kerman triumphed in the high stepping.

At under-13 boys’ level, Sam Mckinnon-Evans (Ilkley Harriers) was best in the four-lap final, while Heckmondwike Grammar School’s Matthew Crorken won the obstacle time trial and the speed bounce.

One In A Million School’s Lucy Tattersfield won the speed bounce and vertical jump among the under-13 girls, while Heckmondwike Grammar School’s Nadia Dawson took the four-lap final and Bingley Harrier Lois Logan (Sir Titus Salt School) the standing triple jump.

Bingley Harriers were represented more strongly in the under-15 boys, with South Craven School’s Edward Chaffer winning the four-lap time trial, Beckfoot School’s Jamie Tse the speed bounce and Parkside School’s Ephraim Mudugba the standing long jump.

The organising club also landed a title among the under-15 girls, with Joanna Lawler-Rhodes winning the two-lap time trial, while Ilkley Harrier Roisan Ramage (Bradford Grammar School) took the shot put and Rachel Crorken (Batley Grammar School) the speed bounce.

In tthe regional final, each athlete will have to compete in up to three categories, which is why some individual winners from the Richard Dunn Sports Centre were not chosen, but nevertheless the selected teams look capable of reaching the United Kingdom finals.

The West Yorkshire trials, as usual, relied on the co-operation of sports centre staff and an army of volunteers, as well as Bingley Harriers members.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree