BRADFORD (Park Avenue) have been handed a difficult start to their 2020/21 National League North campaign.

Mark Bower's men already have an uphill task ahead of them, attempting to reverse the form that left them rock-bottom last season.

In the fixtures that will issued today, Avenue will have to upset the odds in their first three home games.

Their season begins on a Monday against playoff finishers Gateshead.

Playoff final losers Boston United and newly relegated Chorley then visit Horsfall to top off a tough October.

The festive period sees the usual Yorkshire derby with York taking place twice, with a trip to Curzon Ashton sandwiched in between.

Bradford's season ends with a West Yorkshire double header, travelling to Guiseley before hosting Farsley Celtic in their final game on May 29.

AVENUE FIXTURES

OCTOBER

Sat 3 FA Cup second qualifying round

Mon 5 GATESHEAD

Sat 10 Hereford

Wed 14 FA Cup third qualifying round

Sat 17 BOSTON UNITED

Sat 24 Darlington or FA Cup fourth qualifying round

Sat 31 CHORLEY

NOVEMBER

Sat 7 ALFRETON TOWN/FA Cup first round

Tue 10 Kettering Town

Sat 14 Gloucester City/FA Trophy first round

Mon 16 SOUTHPORT

Sat 21 AFC TELFORD UNITED

Sat 28 Spennymoor Town/ FA Cup second round

DECEMBER

Tue 1 AFC Fylde

Sat 5 FA Trophy second round

Sat 12 LEAMINGTON

Sat 19 FA Trophy third round

Sat 26 YORK CITY

Mon 28 Curzon Ashton

JANUARY

Sat 2 York City

Sat 9 CHESTER/ FA Cup third round

Sat 16 Brackley Town/FA Trophy fourth round

Sat 23 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS/FA Cup fourth round

Sat 30 Guiseley

FEBRUARY

Sat 6 FARSLEY CELTIC/FA Trophy round five

Tue 9 Blyth Spartans

Wed 10 FA Cup round five

Sat 13 HEREFORD

Sat 20 Gateshead

Sat 27 DARLINGTON/FA Trophy Semi-Finals

MARCH

Sat 6 Boston United

Sat 13 KETTERING TOWN

Sat 20 Alfreton Town/FA Cup sixth round

Tue 23 Southport

Sat 27 GLOUCESTER CITY

APRIL

Fri 2 AFC Telford United

Mon 5 SPENNYMOOR TOWN

Sat 10 Leamington

Mon 12 AFC FYLDE

Sat 17 Chorley/FA Cup Semi-Final

Sat 24 BLYTH SPARTANS

MAY

Sat 1 CURZON ASHTON

Mon 3 Chester

Sat 8 BRACKLEY TOWN/FA Trophy Final

Sat 15 Kidderminster Harriers/FA Cup Final

Sat 22 GUISELEY

Sat 29 Farsley Celtic

(HOME games in capitals)