THOUSANDS of people descended on Malham on Saturday as the annual agricultural event enjoyed the hottest show for a generation.
For the first time the showfield enjoyed contactless technology.
“It’s made such a lot of difference,” said chairman Phillip Hargreaves.
“Not everyone carries a a lot of cash these days so being able to pay by card has made things easier and smoother.
“It has been a super show this year. We have had over 500 sheep and cattle entries and over 1,500 produce entries,” he said.
Mr Hargreaves, a drystone waller by trade, is well used to Malham Show.
His father was chairman 20 years ago and his grandfather was chairman before that.
“We wanted to make the experience as positive as possible to those who have visited today.
“We have had commentary going on in a lot of sections to explain what is going on.
“There was a questions and answers commentary as the drystone walling contest was going on to help people understand why they were doing something a particular way.
“There was commentary with some of the other classes too so people who are not involved in farming could find out what was going on. By explaining what the judges were looking for really helps connect the public to the show. It has worked very well and makes it a more fascinating day for visitors,” he said.
Mr Hargreaves said having a lot of young handlers with the stock brought a youth element to the show and added to the showgoers’ day.
Show president David Sutcliffe, of Sutcliffe Construction, who attended with his wife, Lisa, said they had enjoyed the atmosphere.
“It has been super. The show is all about the community and it has been good to see so many people here enjoying everything on offer,” he said.
Mrs Sutcliffe added: “The work that goes on behind the scenes to get a show like this to run so smoothly is astounding and we want to thank everyone who has been involved.
“There is so much hard work that goes on that people don’t see which happens even before the show even opens and it is thanks to all those who have helped out. We have really enjoyed being part of it.”
Organisers said the day was the hottest show day since 1993 and several fields had been given over to car parking to accommodate the thousands of vehicles which arrived.
On the field, livestock entries proved popular as did the equestrian sections, vintage tractors and classic Morris cars and Landrovers.
Despite the hot weather, the hot food vans did a roaring trade and there were plenty of sitting areas for people to enjoy their al fresco dining.
Children were entertained with Punch and Judy, a bungee and ferret racing.
Sarah Maxwell, of Keighley and Worth Valley Ferret Welfare had taken 40 ferrets, one of which was her favourite, Ringo, which she found abandoned in her garden four years ago.
Bradford and District Motor Club youngsters showed off their agility along a trials bike course while runners ignored the blistering heat to take part in the fell racing.
Talents in the garden and kitchen were showcased in the produce, floral art and culinary classes with all ages taking part while the egg throwing contest provided a cracking spectacle in the main ring.
List of winners:
Best vintage tractor Bernard Marshall
Best heifer in calf Allan Throup
Best cow in calf IR & DE Wellock
Best cow in milk DM & J Booth
Cattle group Allan Throup
Champion local dairy animal IR & DE Wellock
Reserve Mary Throup
Reserve champion dairy animal Allan Throup
Overall champion dairy animal DM & J Booth
Champion commercial beef Nigel Leighton
Champion pure bred animal John Stephenson
Reserve M&F Ewbank
Champion highland cow Alison Whitehead
Champion highland animal Alison Whitehead
Reserve Alison Whitehead
Most points in the dairy, beef, pure bred and highland classes John Stephenson
Best homebred male or female animal in cattle classes John Stephenson
Overall champion beef animal from section c and d Nigel Leighton
Young farmers’ club with most points in the YFC classes JW Stephenson
Young farmers member ( Most points from Coniston Cold YFC Show and Malham Show) Mary Throup
Most points Dalesbred R Close
Dalesbred pen J Carr
Champion Swaledale Robert Tennant
Reserve R Close
Most points Swaledale Robert Tennant
Best local Swaledale S&D Robinson
Reserve S&D Robinson
Swaledale Sheep Most points Gargrave, Malham, Gargrave and Kilnsey Awarded Aug 27th
Mule gimmer lamb Ashley Caton
Overall champion mule Ashley Caton
Reserve JK Wilson & Son
Most points (Pair of Mule Gimmer Lambs, pair of butcher’s lambs, terminal sire, local blue faced Leicester) Ashley Caton
Pair butchers lambs Tom Heseltine
Blue faced Leicester Ashley Caton
Reserve Ashley Caton
Champion blue faced Leicester Ashley Caton
Champion continental T Heseltine
Reserve J Shoesmith
Champion sheep (local) Chris Wray
Reserve Jack Foster
Champion sheep (open) Robert Tennant
Champion rare sheep breed (primitive) Chris Wray
Champion rare breed Angela Crampton
Reserve Debbie Pearson
Traditional hay meadow Richard Paul
2 kilos of grass silage Richard Paul
Novice working hunters (15 hands & under) Olivia McMullen
Novice working hunters (15 hands & over) Paula Dunning
Open horse over 14.2 hands Laura Myerscough
In hand working hunter champion Paula Dunning
In-hand champion (Classes N10-N13) Milley Smalley
Ridden class champion (Classes N4-N9 Olivia McMullen
Show jumping child / pony combination judged to have made a good effort Emily Butcher
Show jumping pre-novice showjumping champion (Class N15) Adele Horner
Show jumping novice pony (under 14.2 hands) Catherine Oversby
Show jumping intermediate horse/pony winner (Class N17) Molly Ratcliffe
Best exhibit - flowers Kath Wellock
Best exhibit - vegetable Judy Metcalfe
Best exhibit - vegetable - local Judy Metcalfe
Most points Classes O2 to O76 Michael McQuillan
Outstanding exhibit - floral Ruth Hall
Outstanding exhibit - P10 - P12 Lily Hall
Winner of class 9 Margot Cranham
Best exhibit Section Q Edward Forrow
Outstanding exhibit class Q1 to Q18 James Dobson
Outstanding exhibit class Q19 to Q24 Penny Paiseley
Outstanding exhibit class Q25 - Q29 Amanda Foster
Best local – handwriting Section R Emma Peel
Winner S26 Sharon Robinson
Winner S29 Rob Dickens
Out standing exhibit class S1 - S30 Rachael Caton
Out standing exhibit class S31 - S43 P A Conwell
Most outstanding exhibit in section T Victoria Forrow
Most points in section S + T Dorothy Carr
Local exhibitor most points in sections S + T Dorothy Carr
Winner of class T11 Rachel Greer
Outstanding piece of work in T14 - T17 Sarah Greenwood
Ages 12 - 16, highest points in classes Q16 - Q19, R5, R10 Jack Caton
Outstanding exhibit Hannah Greer
Age 11 and under - highest points in classes Q,R and V Margot Cranham
Under 11 - outstanding exhibit in section V Thomas Caton
Outstanding exhibit made as a primary school activity Amy Blanchfield
First runner home ( Under 9 s ) Isaac Reeday
Winner of class x2 ( Under 12 s ) Archie Peaker
First local home X2 ( Under 12 s Local ) Anna Petrucci
Winner in class X3 ( Under 14 s ) Jacob Reeday
Winner of class X4 ( Under 17 s )Arthur Peel
First local home X4 ( Under 17 s Local ) Arthur Peel
Winner in class X5 ( Seniors ) Adam Osborne
First lady home X5 ( Seniors ) Jo Andrews
First home local X5 ( Senior - Local ) Tom Marsh
Winner 4 hour MTB trailquest Section X Graham Tibbot
Winner of Y1 - dry stone walling James Kidd
Young farmers best - dry stone walling Under 21s Simon Morphet
Winner of Y2 - dry stone walling Rob Hayton
Winner of section Z S & W Blundell
Winner of family class - most points Caton Family
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here