Armley Cons' great escape continued to gather pace as they hammered Pudsey BC A 28-2 in the Naylor Premier League.
Paul Arthurs destroyed Jon Spinks 21-5 and there were further 21-6 wins for Richard Lawrence, Roger Binks and James Crossland.
This win will certainly get a few teams looking over their shoulders - none more so than Ladyhill, who were expectedly beaten 20-10 at Brighouse.
Chris Mordue (21-6) was in prime form for Brighouse, who look to have the title in the bag for a second successive year.
Spen Vic also continue to struggle, losing 28-2 at Eccleshill A.
Paul Rooks (21-3) starred for Eccleshill in this impressive win and Spen really need three big results before the curtain comes down on their Premier membership.
Graham Lomax (21-6) eased his Crossroads side to an inevitable big win (21-9) at Spen Vic B in the Godwin League.
Crossroads should now look forward to mixing it with the top teams next year - but the question is, who will join them?
Asa Briggs have the advantage at the moment but Bramley Libs continued to apply the pressure with a 21-9 win at home to Guiseley, including top efforts from Colin Dibb (21-6) and Mark McCann (21-8).
Brian Smith (21-6) and Matt Hicks
(21-6) helped Wyke A to an 18-12 home win over Brighouse Sports B, while Steve Ainley (21-4) and David Kirkbright (21-7) ensured a 26-4 verdict for Rufford at home to Queensbury A.
Crossgates were given the shock of their lives in the Observer League
as they edged past Royd House A 16-14.
There were five winners apiece and the visitors would probably have won had it not been for John Wilcox, who came off a 21-3 victor.
Alan Jessop (21-8) could not prevent Pudsey BC B going down 17-13 at Wibsey, while Greengates will do well to avoid the drop after another disappointing result (24-6) at Heckmondwike, this despite Neil Patrick's (21-7) best efforts.
John Arundel (21-3) was part of a major surprise as his Rufford B side defeated Stanningley 17-13 away in
the Bartle League, although Steve Gardener stretched his unbeaten run with a 21-7 win.
John Armitage (21-7) helped Bowling A to a 20-10 win at home to Lister A, for whom David Bottomley impressed in thrashing James Dennison 21-3.
Crowghyll A beat West 19-11 thanks in part to Tony Walton (21-3), while Mick Skwarek (21-4) could not prevent Haworth going down 17-13 at home to Clayton B, who had Andy Southwell (21-7) at the top of his game.
He may be hobbling a bit but Alan Meeson (21-5) continues to produce the goods for Peel in the Haigh League, though they were hammered 22-8 at Horton A as Mick Simmons top-scored for the hosts.
Pudsey Britannia B ran riot at home to Armley Cons B, with Glen Merrick (21-6) one of nine big winners for the home side in a 28-2 mauling.
BBA continued their good form in the Riley League with a 23-7 win at home to West Bradford, Roy Carter (21-3) and Steve Holmes (21-7) the pick of their winners.
John Robb (21-6) got Guiseley off to
a great start as they ousted Pudsey BC C 19-11 and Vicky Rymer (21-5) nearly earned a win for Shelf at Knowles B, Jeff Moorhouse (21-8) on form for the 17-13 home side.
In the Field Packaging League there were 21-6 wins for George Page and Eddie Willoughby as Tyersal edged past Horton B 18-12.
Malcolm Ellis (21-5) went one better for Birkenshaw as they surprised Bailiff Bridge A to win 17-13 - and Janice Walton continued her good season by winning 21-6 as Cleckheaton also
posted an away win (16-14) against Woodside B.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article