THE list of candidates for next month’s Bradford Council elections - which will see a third of the seats on the Council up for grabs, has been released.
The leading Labour group currently has a narrow majority of two on the council - 48 seats of a required 46 needed for a majority.
The Conservatives currently have 21 seats on the Council, the Lib Dems nine and Green Party three.
The remaining seats are split between various independent groups.
On Thursday May 3 people will be voting on one candidates to represent each of the 30 wards across the district.
Overall there are 90 council seats in the district.
Despite being the ruling party in Parliament, and the second biggest party in Bradford, the Conservatives are not fielding candidates in every ward. City, which takes in most of Bradford city centre, will be left as a battle between Labour, the Liberal Democrats, and the Green Party.
The Green Party says it has launched its “strongest ever” local election campaign, fielding a candidate in every ward in the district for the first time. They currently hold the three seats in Shipley.
As well as the major political parties that already have seats on the Council, candidates have been fielded from UKIP, the Women’s Equality Party, The Yorkshire Party, the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, the Libertarian Party, Democrats and Veterans Party and British Democrats, Stop Immigration Leave EU.
At the last local government election in 2016, Labour tightened its grip on Bradford Council, gaining three seats. The Conservatives lost two.
It will be the first local government election since Councillor Susan Hinchcliffe became leader of the Labour group, and the Council, shortly after the 2016 election.
Among the candidates in the running are Ian Greenwood, the former Labour Bradford Council leader who lost his seat in 2012.
One high profile councillor will not be standing for re-election. Councillor Val Slater, former deputy leader, current portfolio holder for health and wellbeing on the Council’s executive, and Royds councillor, announced last year that she would be standing down at this election.
Conservative Party Leader Councillor Simon Cooke has announced he will be standing down as party leader after the election, and from the council completely when his term as councillor comes to an end in 2019.
It means May’s election will also shape who takes his place as Conservative leader in Bradford.
Voters in Wyke will have the most choice, with candidates from seven parties in the running, including sitting councillor David Warburton (Lab).
People have until next Tuesday, April 17, to register to vote. Anyone yet to register can visit. gov.uk/register-to-vote or call 01274 431360.
The full list of candidates
BAILDON
Joe Ashton - Labour
Cat Crossley - Women's Equality Party
Andrew Stanford - Green Party
Val Townend, Conservative
David Wilkinson - Liberal Democrats
BINGLEY
Mark Barton - The Yorkshire Party
Marcus Dearden - Labour
Rachael Drucquer - Green Party
David Heseltine - Conservative
Peter Russell - Lib Dems
BINGLEY RURAL
Helen Baranowski - Lib Dems
Mike Ellis - Conservative
Derrick Hodgson - UKIP
Mohammed Miah - Labour
Brian Newham - Green Party
BOLTON & UNDERCLIFFE
Ian Greenwood - Labour
Rizwan Sakhawat - Conservative
Jasmine Sharp - Green Party
Rachel Sunderland - Lib Dems
BOWLING & BARKEREND
Rizwana Jamil - Labour
Basit Khalid - Green Party
Howard Middleton - Lib Dems
Kamran Sakhawat - Conservative
Ian Slattery - TUSC
BRADFORD MOOR
Jafrul Gazi - Lib Dems
Wajid Iqbal - Independent
Rahila Parveen - Conservative
Mohammed Shafiq - Labour
Phil Worsnop - Green Party
CITY
Nazam Azam - Labour
Ines Riach - Lib Dems
Charlotte Woollard - Green Party
CLAYTON & FAIRWEATHER GREEN
Harry Boota - Conservative
Steven Cotterill - Lib Dems
Sinead Engel - Labour
Susan May - Green Party
CRAVEN
Val Carroll - Labour
Bob Jones - Lib Dems
Caroline Whitaker - Green Party
Rebecca Whitaker - Conservative
ECCLESHILL
Lara Barras - The Yorkshire Party
Sarah Dick - Green Party
Ian Parsons - Labour
Terry Pearson - Independent
Abdul Qayyum - Conservative
Geoff Reid - Lib Dems
GREAT HORTON
Joanne Dodds - Labour
Lesley Hall - Green Party
Hashim Kohan - Conservative
Dorothy Wallace - Lib Dems
HEATON
Edward Hallmann - Lib Dems
Celia Hickson - Green Party
Nussrat Mohammed - Labour
Owais Rajput - Conservative
IDLE & THACKLEY
Jonathan Barras - The Yorkshire Party
Carl Dunk - Green Party
Chris Hayden - Labour
Julie Humphreys - Lib Dems
Adnan Sakhawat - Conservative
ILKLEY
Ros Brown - Green Party
Thomas Franks - Lib Dems
Mike Gibbons - Conservative
Aidan Higgins - Labour
KEIGHLEY CENTRAL
Stephen Butler - Conservative
Abid Hussain - Labour
Paul Mann - Lib Dems
Allan Swales - Green Party
KEIGHLEY EAST
Glen Cheney - Lib Dems
Caroline Firth - Labour
Trudie Jackson - Green Party
John Kirby - Conservative
KEIGHLEY WEST
Peter Clarke - Conservative
Peter Ferguson - Green Party
Paul Godwin - Labour
Brian Morris - Independent
Jan Orys - Lib Dems
LITTLE HORTON
Nurjahan Ali Arobi - Green Party
Angharad Griffiths - Lib Dems
Sakhawat Hussain - Conservative
Fareeda Mir - Labour
MANNINGHAM
Bruce Barnes - Green Party
Muhammad Hijazi - Conservative
Shabir Hussain - Labour
Abid Iqbal - Lib Dems
QUEENSBURY
Paul Cromie - Independent
Eithne Dodwell - Green Party
Robert Hargreaves - Conservative
Kathryn Illingworth - UKIP
Alex Mitchell - Labour
Tom Molloy - Lib Dems
ROYDS
Joshua Bastow - Libertarian Party
Shauna Devonshire - Lib Dems
David Servant - Conservative
Jason Smith - UKIP
Michael Stanlick - Green Party
Ruth Wood - Labour
SHIPLEY
Falak Ahmed - Conservative
Hawarun Hussain - Green Party
Vick Jenkins - Labour
Caroline Jones - Lib Dems
THORNTON & ALLERTON
David Chapman - Conservative
Richard Dunbar - Labour
James Hunt - Lib Dems
Norma Russell - Green Party
Alec Suchi - UKIP
TOLLER
Amjad Ali - Lib Dems
Dean Dobiech - Green Party
Amir Hussain - Conservative
Kamran Hussain - Labour
TONG
Matt Edward - Green Party
Lincoln Stead - UKIP
Ian Vipond - Lib Dems
Alan Wainwright - Labour
Edward Ward - Conservative
WHARFEDALE
Gerry Barker - Conservative
Jamie Needle - Lib Dems
Niccola Swan - Labour
Chris Turner - Green Party
WIBSEY
Brian Boulton - Lib Dems
Jamie Illingworth - UKIP
Sabiya Khan - Labour
Richard Sheard - Conservative
Dave Stevens - Green Party
WINDHILL & WROSE
Vanda Greenwood - Labour
Helen Love - Green Party
Gillian Thorne - Lib Dems
Stephen Williams - Conservative
WORTH VALLEY
Mark Curtis - Labour
Chris Herd - Conservative
Kay Kirkham - Lib Dems
Janet Russell - Green Party
WYKE
Stephen Crosby - Democrats and Veterans Party
Kevin Hall - Lib Dems
James Lewthwaite - British Democrats, Stop Immigration Leave EU
Darren Parkinson - Green Party
Francesca Stefanyszyn - Conservative
David Warburton - Labour
John Worsley - UKIP
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel