REMEMBRANCE services across the district include:
Bradford city centre, parade leaves City Hall at 10.30am for a service at the war memorial at 11am.
Addingham, service of Remembrance, 10.30am, St Peter's, Church Street, followed by wreath laying at the war memorial on Main Street at noon;
Allerton, service at the war memorial in Lady Hill Park, 3pm;
Baildon, service at Tong Park War Memorial from 1.15pm and there will be a parade from Baildon Soldiers and Sailors Club to Baildon Moravian Church where a service will take place at 2.30pm;
Bingley, Myrtle Park service, 11am;
Bolton Woods community centre service, 2.30pm with wreath laying at the war memorial in Livingstone Road from 3pm;
Burley-in-Wharfedale service at the Methodist Church, 10.45am, followed by wreath laying at the war memorial;
Clayton service of Remembrance at St John The Baptist Church, Clayton Lane, 10.30am, followed by an Act of Remembrance Victoria Park War Memorial;
Cullingworth, service at St John the Evangelist Church, Station Road, 10.30am;
Denholme Shared Church service, 10am, followed by a parade and wreath laying in Foster Park;
Eccleshill war memorial service, Stonehall Road, 3pm, with parade before;
Greengates Primary School service, Stockhill Road, 10am, with a parade to the war memorial in Harrogate Road;
Harden war memorial wreath laying, 11am, followed by a service at St Saviour's Church;
Haworth, service at St Michael and All Angel's Church, 10.45am, followed by wreath laying at noon;
Ilkley's parade starts at Whitton Croft Road at 2.40pm, leading to the Memorial Gardens for a 3pm service;
Keighley's parade leaves Russell Street and joins civic dignitaries at 9.40am for a service at Keighley Shared Parish Church and wreath laying at Town Hall Square from 11am;
Friends of Harold Park and Low Moor hold a service at 1.45pm at Rose Garden in the park;
Menston war memorial service, 10.15am, followed by service at St John's Church;
Oakworth Park service, 10.45am, l Oxenhope service at St Mary the Virgin Church, 10.45am;
Queensbury parade from the Scout headquarters, for wreath laying at the war memorial, at 10.55am and a parade to Holy Trinity Church for a service;
Shipley service at St Paul's Church, 9.45am, followed by wreath laying at Crowgill Park;
Silsden's parade leaves Wesley Place at 10.45am, with wreath laying at the Memorial Gardens at 11am;
Service at St Stephen's Church, Steeton, 10am, followed be wreath laying at the war memorial at 11am;
Thornton war memorial wreath laying, 11am;
Tong cemetery wreath laying inside the gates of Tong Cemetery, 11am;
Wibsey war memorial, Act of Remembrance and wreath laying at Wibsey War Memorial, 3pm;
Wilsden, wreath laying, Main Street, 10.45am;
Wyke and Low Moor service, Cleckheaton Road war memorial, 12.30pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article