Yorkshire Ladies' Roses victory is sweet

Yorkshire Ladies produced a great performance to defeat Lancashire 469-403 in their second game in the County Championship.

After an opening win over South Staffordshire, Lancashire were sure to be a tougher game, but Yorkshire came through with flying colours, winning the away match at Penwortham Sports & Social Club 231-222 and the home match at Almondbury Bowling Club, Huddersfield 238-181.

In the away match, Yorkshire only carded five winners but with all their losers in close games, Yorkshire managed to win the aggregate. Sharon Gadd (West Park) was the star performer for the away team, winning 21-9.

In the home match, Yorkshire secured a 57-point win, thanks to nine winners, with Julie Mallinson (Marsh United), 21-8, the best.

Scores from home match at Almondbury BC – Judi Hollingworth (Meltham) 21-14, Linda Gledhill (New Mill) 21-11, Marie Lockwood (New Mill) 21-14, Ann Hinchliffe (Lockwood Cons) 21-12, Julie Mallinson (Marsh Utd) 21-8, Karen Gant (Meltham) 21-14, Ellis Owen (Savile Park) 17-21, Lynn Carter (Cowcliffe Libs) 21-12, Jean Gee (Marsh Utd) 21-17, Alicia Ormsby (Meltham) 16-21, Lynda Drury (New Mill) 16-21, Jacqui Roper (Meltham) 21-16. Yorkshire 238, Lancashire 181.

Scores from away match at Penwortham S&S Club – Lisa Rice (Harold Club) 19-21, Dawn Bray (Ossett Flying Horse) 19-21, Louise Whiteley (Hove Edge) 21-20, Amanda Hagen (Ossett Flying Horse) 21-18, Karen Hill (Hanging Heaton) 19-21, Marjorie Haigh (Heckmondwike) 19-21, Debbie Davis (Pudsey) 21-17, June Johnson (Ossett Flying Horse) 21-11, Sharon Gadd (West Park) 21-9, Suzanne Howarth (New Mill) 17-21, Andrea Buckley (New Mill) 17-21, Helen Gilroy (Eccleshill) 16-21; Yorkshire 231, Lancashire 222.

Yorkshire Ladies beat Civil Service 209-186 in a friendly at Almondbury BC.

Yorkshire names first: Lisa Rice (Savile Park) 15, Jacqui Lord 21; Sharon Gadd (West Park) 21, Marjorie Dransfield 19; Diane Radcliffe (Outlane) 21, Joyce Clark 19; Katy Atkinson (Marsh Utd) 21, Lisa Daykin 6; Ellis Owen (Savile Park) 21, Christine Gardener 1; Christine Robson (Knaresborough) 21 Maxine Fisher 4; Dawn Woodgate (Spen Victoria) 8, Glenda Carroll 21; Julie Best (Marsh Utd) 21, Chris Sutcliffe 11; Christine Hasselby (Myrtle Park) 15, Linda Hough 21; Cathy Rushton (Silsden) 9, Sarah Clarke 21; Julie Mallinson (Outlane) 18, Ronni Lyon 21; Suzi Ladbrooke (Lockwood Cons) 18, Kerry Brown 21.

Bradford defeated Castleford 46-10 in the opening match of the Yorkshire Veterans’ Inter-League. In the home match at Peel Park, Bradford carded seven home winners, with Graham Oliver (Clayton), 21-4, and Paul Hillam (Ecc-leshill), 21-9, the pick of them as Bradford secured a convincing 27-1 home win.

Scores from Peel Park – Graham Oliver (Clayton) 21-4, Bill Hutchinson (Crowghyll) 21-10, Rod Bastow (Eccleshill) 21-11, David Hodgson (Crowghyll) 21-11, David Bottomley (Crowghyll) 18-21, Paul Hillam (Eccleshill) 21-9, Brian Jennings (Crowghyll) 21-11, Nino Esposito (Ladyhill) 21-11; Bradford 165 (27), Castleford 88 (1).

Scores from Methley BC – Tony Riley (Clayton) 21-12, David Burns (Peel) 21-12, Ken Green (Wyke) 19-21, Lawrie Walsh (Peel) 18-21, Dennis Thorpe (Crowghyll) 21-12, Bob Baines (Pudsey Littlemoor) 21-13, Mick Lambert (Wyke) 9-21, Gerald Bromley (Wyke) 21-12; Bradford 151 (19), Castleford 124 (9).

The 2012 Shipley Classic, sponsored by Yorkshire Building Society and the Trustees of Neville Harrison, gets under way a week on Friday.

Reigning champion Mark Regan (Brighouse Sports) plays on Friday, June 1 against Gary Whelan (Guiseley). Lee Lawton, the 2010 winner, is there on the same night and plays Stewart Watson (Pudsey) in round one. The full draw is as follows:

Week one qualifying (Friday, May 18) – Steve Griffiths (Denholme) v David White (Thorner); Nigel Roper (Pudsey Littlemoor) v Josh Towey (Stoke); Richard Matthews (Rawdon) v Peter Clark (Cross Roads); Phil Vayro (Pudsey Littlemoor) v Andy Mailer (Sheffield); Paul Hillam (Eccleshill) v Paul Jacques (Pudsey Littlemoor); Matt Beever (Sheffield) v Mick Hall (Guiseley); Graeme Wilson (Lower Hopton) v Matt Ford (Stoke); Colin Scorah (Crossgates) v Adam Mellor (Pudsey Littlemoor).

Week two qualifying (Friday, May 25) – Chris Whitehouse (Barrow in Furness) v Chris Mordue (Brighouse Sports); Andy Southwell (Asa Briggs) v Mike Sweeney (Morton House); Ian Shaw (Pudsey) v Danny Sillitoe (Dearne Sports); Ian Booth (Lower Hopton) v Josh Mordue (Brighouse Sports); Mark Hughes (Crossgates) v Dave Rowson (Black Swan); Roger Crowther (Longwood) v Tony Riley (Brighouse Sports); Gary Mills (Barrow in Furness) v Gordon Bradford (Elland C&BC); Andrew Sykes (Mirfield Old Bank) v Ashley Southwell (Asa Briggs).

Week three qualifying (Friday, June 1) – James Hanson (Lower Hopton) v Mark Barker (Myrtle); Phil Chalkley (Sowerby Bridge Hill Crest) v Robbie Ellis (Skipton Craven); Mark Regan (Brighouse Sports) v Gary Whelan (Guiseley); Andy Deighton (Bridlington) v Richard Stockdale (Eccleshill); Liam Griffin (Lower Hopton) v Joel Abdy (Rastrick); Mick Bastow (Skipton Craven) v Richard Hobson (Brighouse Sports); Joe Stockdale (Guiseley) v Chris Bielby (Bridlington); Stewart Watson (Pudsey) v Lee Lawton (Lower Hopton).

Week four qualifying (Friday, June 8) – Mick Angus (Eccleshill) v Jack Dyson (Netherton Cons); Phil Wakefield (Mexborough) v Bob Whitfield (Brighouse Sports); Jon Edmondson (Pudsey) v Graham Perry (Skipton Craven); Nicky Bastow (Eccleshill) v Mally Fowler (Ladyhill Park); Craig Gant (Netherton Cons) v Peter Hepworth (Myrtle); Ben Wood (Brighouse Sports) v Andy Gilroy (Eccleshill); Gary Foulkes (Heckmondwike) v Andy Cairns (Rossendale); Lisa Rice (Drig-hlington) v Hedley Kettlewell (Brighouse Sports).

The Bradford Pairs Merit, sponsored by Martin S Lonsdale (Estate Agents), takes place on Sunday at Wibsey Park with start and scratch at 10.30am. Entry fee is £4 per pair – entries are still been taken – and anyone interested can contact Norman Lickley on 01943-884323.

Saturday is the closing date for the Yorkshire County Crown Green Cockcroft Handicap, which takes place on Thursday, May, 24. Anyone interested should contact Maurice Carter on 01274-664705.

The 2012 John Smith’s Classic gets underway at Cleckheaton Sports Club, Moorend, on Saturday (6pm start).

The four-times winner Gary Ellis begins his defence in the first qualifying round but will have to overcome a strong field to reach the finals day on July 7.

Prize-money this year has been increased to £5,485, with the winner receiving a cheque for £1,250.

The draw is: Andy Ferris (Stoke) v Matt Beever (Bradfield), Daniel Jones (Gwynneth) v Darren Holt (Rochdale), Steven Baskerville (Altrincham) v James Hanson (Pudsey), Gary Ellis (Whitefield) v John Richardson (Armthorpe), Liam Griffin (Pudsey) v Andy Mailer (Sheffield), Martin Gilpin (Kendal) v Malcolm Wensley (Clitheroe), Stephen Leach (Rochdale) v Daniel Ferris (Stoke), Chris Brown (Sheffield) v Roger Morgan (Sale).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree