BRADFORD Bulls Women could add to their double success tonight at the 2018 Provident Bradford Sporting Awards.

The Challenge Cup and inaugural Super League champions have nominees in two categories at the glitzy Valley Parade bash.

The Bulls themselves, who provided ten players to England's 23-strong World Cup squad at the end of last year, are up for Professional Club or Team category against Bradford City men, who are bidding for a treble.

Meanwhile, Amy Hardcastle has been nominated in the Sportswoman of the Year section.

She helped England reach the World Cup semi-finals, scoring tries against Papua New Guinea – a 90-metre solo effort – and the Cook Islands, as well as being a fundamental part of the Bulls' season.

Hardcastle is up against weightlifter Rebekah Tiler from Denholme and Baildon karate star Katelyn Entwistle, who shared the Young Female Sportsperson Award last year.

Tiler is seeking a third successive award, having won the young female prize outright in 2016.

Boxer Mohammed Harris Akbar – who, like Tiler and Entwistle, is now in the senior category – is also bidding for a treble, having won the Young Male Sportsperson Awards in 2016 and 2017.

Opposing Akbar, who was called up to the Great Britain Podium Potential squad last year, will be Great Britain rugby league star John Bateman and England wicketkeeper-batsman Jonny Bairstow.

Both were nominated in the same category in 2016, with Bairstow taking the prize.

Also nominated for a third year in succession are twice former champions Baildon Church of England Primary School in the Active Schools section, Carlton Bolling girls' cricket team in the Active Achievers' Student Club or Team section, Horizon Taekwondo Academy (Club Team of the Year) and City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (Active Workplace).

Among those to be selected for a second straight year are taekwondo star Jamie Simpson-Kidd from Silsden and volunteer Linda Bussey, director of the Bradford Park Run.

Bradford's Dragonboat Festival was highly commended last year in the Sporting Highlight category and they are represented this time around by the Bradford Barracudas dragonboat team, who have also been nominated in the non-professional Club/Team section.

Other nominees in this category are Bradford Bulls Women and Bradford Disability Sport-Special Olympics National Summer Games Team.

Husband and wife duo Dave and Eileen Woodhead, from Keighley, are nominated in the Special Recognition category, having just retired after more than 30 years' of fell race organising.



Sportsman: John Bateman, Jonny Bairstow, Mohammed Harris Akbar.

Sportswoman: Amy Hardcastle, Katelyn Entwistle, Rebekah Tiler.

Disability Sportsperson: Farah Yasin, Nathan O'Mara, Steven Birkin.

Club/Team (non-professional): Bradford Barracudas, East Bradford Cycling Club, Phoenix Women's Football Team.

Club/Team (professional): Bradford Bulls Women, Bradford City FC.


Young Male Sportsperson: Harrison Green, Jack Stanley, Jamie Simpson-Kidd.

Young Female Sportsperson: Ellie Bowden, Hermione Roe, Holly Waxman.

Young Disability Sportsperson: Carter Roberts, Josh Pullen, T-jay Wilson.

Young Club/Team: City of Bradford Esprit Diving Club, Horizon Taekwondo, Team Xtreme Cheer and Dance.


Active Lifestyle: Catherine McKendrick, Jodie Carter.

Active Workplace: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, University of Bradford Union of Students.

Active Schools: Baildon Church of England Primary School, Girlington Primary School, Newhall Park Primary School.

Student Club/Team: Bradford University Men's Football Club, Carlton Bolling Girls' Cricket Team, University of Bradford Men's Lacrosse Team.


Coach: Joe Meszaroz, Mally McIver, Mark Prescott, Zaheer Jaffary.

Volunteer: Linda Bussey, Mandy Parker, Mark Lightowler.

Sporting Highlight: Bradford Barracudas Dragonboat Team, Bradford Bulls Women, Bradford Disability Sport-Special Olympics National Summer Games Team.

Special Recognition: Andy Watmuff, Dave and Eileen Woodhead, John Galt.