Asa Briggs start Bradford League campaign in fine fettle

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Kath Sansom began the season with a 21-7 triumph for Asa Briggs Kath Sansom began the season with a 21-7 triumph for Asa Briggs

Asa Briggs B opened up with an impressive 23-7 home win over Harold Club in the Bartle League, carding eight winners.

Starring for Asa was Arthur Schofield 21-5 and Kath Sansom 21-7, Joe Mellor replying with a 21-7 for the visitors.

Another team starting the season well were South Leeds Cons, who left Eccleshill C with a 19-11 success, assisted by Roger Backhouse 21-8, Derek McCormack 21-8 and Bob Emerson 21-9.

The result would have been much worse, had it not been for Ken Wilson 21-4 and Les Ward 21-6.

Peel A edged out West Bradford A 17-13, only winning the aggregate by two chalks – but both teams will be thereabouts come the end of the season.

In the other two games there were 18-12 home wins for Harold Park and Royd House over Hipperholme & Lightcliffe A and Pudsey C respectively.

Andrew Walker starred for Harold Park with a superb 21-2, while Faye Ellis’ 21-8 helped Royd House come out on top.

Stanningley managed eight home winners in their 23-7 home win over Brackenhill in the Haigh League, with Andy Robertson 21-1 and Terry Powell 21-8, both in terrific form.

Meanwhile, Janice Waite’s 21-8 helped Rufford B to a stunning 23-7 win at Drighlington B, who themselves had a star performer in David Billington, who rolled back the years to card a great 21-4.

But David Lloyd’s 21-5 was in vain for Cleckheaton Moorend in their home match with Armley Cons, as the visitors carded a 21-9 win, thanks to 21-9 victories from Alan Nicholson and Peter Whitrick.

Guiseley B beat Tyersal A 21-9, helped by A-teamer Joe Stockdale 21-7, while Wibsey B defeated Birkenshaw 21-9.

Starring for Wibsey B was former Pudsey Britannia bowler Kevin Arundale, who has returned to the sport after numerous years away.

Peel B were emphatic 25-5 winners at Asa Briggs C in the Riley League, with ex-Eccleshill bowler Andy Firth 21-3 and Sue Rymer 21-6 the pick of nine away winners.

Val Wilson’s 21-9 win ensured a comfortable 25-5 home win for Cleckheaton Sports A over promoted Rufford C, while Bailifff Bridge A, the other promoted team, started with a 22-8 home win over Hove Edge B, helped by Nigel Grundy 21-3, Sue Wingate 21-4, Sandra Franz 21-7 and Richard Sugden 21-7. Jane Davy showed some resistance for the visitors with a 21-9 win.

Celia Throup got Crowghyll B off to a flying start, carding a 21-6 win at West Royd, but Alan Layfield’s 21-4 and Graham Petty’s 21-8 turned the game in favour of the hosts, who won 23-7.

Greengates B were 23-7 winners over Shipley Club B in the Field Packaging League, assisted by Wendy Ward 21-6 and Bryn Jones 21-9.

Cleckheaton Sports B were 21-9 winners at Wibsey C, with Lynn Seddon and Simon Raynor both carding 21-8 victories. Joan Leppla’s 21-4 for Wibsey was a case of damage limitation.

The two promoted teams played when Guiseley C entertained Bowling B, but it was the visitors who edged the game, thanks to impressive wins from Syd Spencer 21-3 and Neil Duxbury 21-6. Jean Perry replied for the hosts with a 21-7 success.

Allan Galloway’s 21-8 for Thornton was cancelled out by Graham Hey’s 21-7 for Horsforth Woodside B as Horsforth scored a 19-11 away win, thanks to seven victors.

Horton beat Shelf A 20-10 in a low-scoring game, which saw a total of five single-figure victories – David Danskin 21-5 and Peter Barstow 21-7 for Shelf and Eddie Pells 21-4, Eric Jefferson 21-5 and Eileen Willoughby 21-9 for Horton.

Greengates C were convincing 25-3 home winners over Bowling C in the Mellor League, thanks to Sue Steward 21-3, Chris J Burnett 21-6, Edward East 21-8, Andy Magoolagan 21-8, Jack Steward 21-9 and Chris Burnett 21-9.

Shelf B and Queensbury C carded four winners each, with the hosts edging the aggregate to take the game 15-13, Terry Allington’s 21-3 making the difference for Shelf, despite a great 21-9 from Barbara Venohr for Queensbury.

Maureen Riley 21-7, Simon Muncaster 21-9 and Donald Rhodes helped West Bradford B to a 16-12 win over Bailiff Bridge B, while Derek Warden 21-3 and Les Kear 21-8 were major players in Oakenshaw B's 19-9 win at Peel C.

Simon Clayton’s 21-6 helped Hipperholme & Lightcliffe B to an 20-8 home success over Bradford Moor B.

The Naylor Premier, Godwin and Observer League get under way this Saturday.

The Naylor Premier League will surely be a tussle again between Pudsey A and Crossgates, with champions Pudsey A having strengthened again with the acquisition of Scott Fisher.

Wyke A, who are back in the top flight, have managed to persuade former Eccleshill bowler Ian Tordoff to make the journey over the Pennines to play for them this season.

In the Godwin League, several teams will feel they have a chance this season. Relegated Pudsey Littlemoor will be back on their own green, and will be big favourites to make a quick return to the Naylor Premier.

Eccleshill B and Pudsey B have managed to strengthen, so could also be in the end of season shake-up.

Promoted Drighlington A and Horsforth Woodside A could find it tough going, and will need to find good home form if they are to survive.

Newcomers Elland CA & BC join the Bradford League in the Observer League, and, like most new clubs, may find it tough away from home. Wibsey A could surprise a few teams, with many young bowlers in their ranks.

Opening-day fixtures - Naylor Premier League: Shipley Club A v Clayton A, Asa Briggs A v Brighouse Sports A, Pudsey A v Crossgates, Ladyhill A v Whitkirk, Wyke A v Eccleshill A.

Godwin League: Eccleshill B v Horsforth Woodside A (2.45pm), Cranmore v Drighlington A, Rufford A v Pudsey B, Brighouse Sports B v Pudsey Littlemoor A, Greengates A v Guiseley A.

Observer League: Hollies S&SC v Wyke B, Pudsey Littlemoor B v Ladyhill B, Elland CA & BC v Wibsey A, Queensbury A v Hove Edge A, Clayton B v Crowghyll A.

The West Riding Cup and Pilling Cup have reached the quarter-final stage, with all games played tomorrow evening from 7.00.

West Riding Cup: Guiseley v Crossgates at Spen Victoria (bottom), Lower Hopton v Brighouse Sports B at Spen Victoria (top), Brighouse Sports A v Mirfield Old Bank A at Cleckheaton Sports (top), Morton House v Eccleshill at Harold Club (church green).

Pilling Cup: Spen Victoria A v Pudsey A at Lower Hopton, Clayton B v Harold Club at Brighouse (No 1 green), Cleckheaton Sports A v Pudsey Littlemoor at Rastrick, Spen Victoria B v Ossett Flying Horse at Mirfield Old Bank.

Entries are now being taken for the Howarth Cup, Four-A-Side Knockout (sponsored by Kolorco Printers), and the Pairs Knockout (sponsored by Leeming & Peel Ltd).

These competitions are to be played on Friday evenings this year, and the Howarth Cup has an additional change this year as teams are to consist of only eight players.

For further information, or to enter teams, please contact John Preston at johnapreston@btinternet.com. The deadline for entries is Thursday, may 1.

Saturday League results - Bartle: Asa Briggs B 185 (23), Harold Club 138 (7); Peel A 186 (17), West Bradford A 184 (13); Eccleshill C 152 (11), South Leeds Cons 172 (19); Harold Park 177 (18), Hipperholme & Lightcliffe A 171 (12); Royd House 187 (18), Pudsey C 170 (12).

Haigh: Stanningley 201 (23), Brackenhill 151 (7); Cleckheaton Moorend 143 (9), Armley Cons 179 (21); Guiseley B 188 (21), Tyersal A 159 (9); Wibsey B 195 (21), Birkenshaw 168 (9); Drighlington B 147 (7), Rufford B 191 (23).

Riley: Asa Briggs C 144 (5), Peel B 196 (25); Bailiff Bridge A 195 (22), Hove Edge B 131 (8); West Royd 193 (23), Crowghyll B 144 (7); Bradford Moor A 197 (23), Queensbury B 143 (7); Cleckheaton Sports A 206 (25), Rufford C 137 (5).

Field Packaging: Thornton 174 (11), Horsforth Woodside B 192 (19); Greengates B 196 (23), Shipley Club B 142 (7); Guiseley C 153 (13), Bowling B 164 (17); Wibsey C 148 (9), Cleckheaton Sports B 182 (21); Horton 171 (20), Shelf A 138 (10).

Mellor: West Bradford B 147 (16), Bailiff Bridge B 127 (12); Greengates C 157 (25), Bowling C 81 (3); Peel C 118 (9), Oakenshaw B 153 (19); Shelf B 136 (15), Queensbury C 131 (13); Hipperholme & Lightcliffe B 154 (20), Bradford Moor B 116 (8).

Monday Evening League results - Worthington Sports: West Bradford B 126 (24), Heckmondwike C 70 (2); Thornton B 72 (4), Wibsey C 120 (22).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree