Neil Mylan points way for Eccleshill in Brotherton Cup final

Oxenhope duo Mick Skwarek and David Hemsley look on as Skipton Devon pairing Andy Uttley and Tony Akers are congratulated on beating them 21-13 to win the Skipton Summer Doubles final at Steeton after qualifying games at Silsden Playing Fields and Sutton

Oxenhope duo Mick Skwarek and David Hemsley look on as Skipton Devon pairing Andy Uttley and Tony Akers are congratulated on beating them 21-13 to win the Skipton Summer Doubles final at Steeton after qualifying games at Silsden Playing Fields and Sutton

First published in Sport by

Eccleshill defied their status as underdogs to be crowned champions of the prestigious Brotherton Cup competition after beating Pudsey BC at Spen Victoria.

Pudsey were quickest out of the blocks but a match-winning 21-10 effort by Neil Mylan ensured a 180-175 Eccleshill success.

Roger Binks, who has been playing for Eccleshill C in recent seasons, had been a last-minute replacement but did not let anyone down as Andy Gilroy led his team superbly throughout.

Pudsey 175, Eccleshill 180 (Pudsey names first): Gary Wike 12, John Benson 21; Dave Smith 21, Ian Matthews 15; Paul Bowes 21, Justin Holgate 9; John Spinks 21, Nicky Bastow 17; James Hanson 18, Paul Rooks 21; Chris Mordue 21, Ian Dewhirst 17; Dave Hilliam 16, Roger Binks 21; Ian Shaw 14, Andy Gilroy 21; Chris Hatton 10, Neil Mylan 21; Thomas Hanson 21, Jeff Goodall 17.

* Drighlington won the Wood Cup after defeating Clayton B in the final, which was a reverse of the 2010 decider. No other details are currently available.

* Helen Gilroy (Eccleshill) was crowned the British Crown Green Ladies Individual Championship winner after defeating Jane Bowler (Wales) 21-10 in the final.

The Rufford Park and Cowcliffe Libs bowler came through a tough field of 64 at Washlands Sports & Social Club in Burton-on-Trent to become the first Yorkshire woman to take the title – a year after she lost in the final.

Gilroy, a former member of the Yorkshire county squad, now goes forward to the British Ladies Champion of Champions tournament at Waterloo Bowling Club, Blackpool, in September.

* Bradford produced an excellent 46-10 win over Leeds in the Yorkshire Veterans Inter-District League – and the result could even have been much better.

They carded 12 winners out of the 16 games, with three of the games lost being by just a single point at 21-20.

Bradford got off to a flying start in the home match at Oakenshaw thanks to wins from Derek Relton (Eccleshill, 21-4), Rod Bastow (Eccleshill, 21-7) and Graham Oliver (Clayton, 21-8).

The overall result finished 25-3, with David Bottomley (Crowghyll, 21-7) rounding off a great home result as Bradford won the aggregate by a massive 71 chalks.

In the away match at Scatcherd Park, Mick Lambert (Wyke, 21-7) and Dennis Thorpe (Crowghyll, 21-9) ensured a superb 21-7 win for Bradford.

Home – Bradford 166 (25), Leeds 95 (3): Graham Oliver (Clayton) 21-8, Rod Bastow (Eccleshill) 21-7, Derek Relton (Eccleshill) 21-4, Mick Bastow (Eccleshill) 20-21, Malcolm Iles (Asa Briggs) 21-13, David Bottomley (Crowghyll) 21-7, Ian Matthews (Eccleshill) 21-14, Paul Hillam (Eccleshill) 20-21.

Away – Leeds 120 (7), Bradford 159 (21): Tony Riley (Clayton) 21-15, Ian Johnson (Clayton) 20-21, Mick Lambert (Wyke) 21-7, Dennis Thorpe (Crowghyll) 21-9, David Burns (Peel) 21-18, Bill Hutchinson (Crowghyll) 13-21, David Hodgson (Crowghyll) 21-13, Alan Hurdley (Ladyhill) 21-16.

Bradford are currently second in the table, seven points behind leaders Halifax, with one game left to play on Friday, July 26. Seventh-placed West Riding are Bradford’s opponents as Halifax take on Castleford, who are third.

Standings (after six games): Halifax 200pts, Bradford 193, Castleford 192, Huddersfield 182, Skipton 160, Wakefield 150, West Riding 143, Leeds 119.

* Yorkshire go into their last British Parks Senior Team Championship match against East Midlands knowing any kind of victory will see them through to the semi-finals.

The Yorkshire team currently hold a one-point advantage over their opponents – and even if they lose they could still qualify as the best-placed runner-up of the three qualifying groups.

The home match is to be played at Heckmondwike, with the away contest at Swadlincote Catholic Club.

Home team: Tony Green (Whitkirk), Harry Seehra (Spen Victoria), Phil Dowgill (Clayton), Gary Wike (Pudsey), Josh Mordue (Brighouse Sports), Stuart King (Asa Briggs), Paul Gill (Clayton), Mick Smith (Pudsey), Chris Mordue (Pudsey), Danny Fountain (Brighouse Sports), James Hanson (Pudsey), Thomas Hanson (Pudsey).

Away team: Paul Bowes (Pudsey), Andy Gilroy (Eccleshill), Craig Hebbard (Pudsey Littlemoor), Ian Shaw (Pudsey), Paul Rooks (Eccleshill), Danny Towning (Pudsey Littlemoor), Dave Hilliam (Pudsey), Neil Nicholson (Pudsey), Ian Jacques (Shipley Club), Peter Clark (Skipton), Richard Stockdale (Eccleshill), Neil Mylan (Eccleshill).

* Chris Slater (Conwy) and Mike Leach (Preston) were the second-week qualifiers in the Spen Masters, sponsored by P&I Hopkins Butchers.

Slater defeated Dave Fisher (Denby Dale) 21-17 in his final game, before drawing number two for finals night, while Leach drew number 11 after defeating Alan Hill (Manchester) 21-19.

First round: Dave Fisher (Denby Dale) 21, Ian Tordoff (Liverpool) 19; Joe Cranston (Crossgates) 12, Tommy Johnstone (Warrington) 21; Chris Slater (Conwy) 21, Ernie Wearing (Sheffield) 13; Dave McDermott (Pensby) 21, John Metters (Preston) 11; Craig Newton (Wakefield) 21, Gary Smith (Leeds) 17; Paul Gill (Clayton) 13, Alan Hill (Manchester) 21; Nigel Cranston (Crossgates) 21, Alf McDerrmott (Pensby) 15; Tony Riley (Brighouse) 15, Mike Leach (Preston) 21. Second round: Fisher 21, Johnston 14; Slater 21, McDermott 20; Newton 16, Hill 21; Cranston 20, Leach 21. Third round: Fisher 17, Slater 21; Hill 19, Leach 21.

Week three qualifying draw (Saturday): Darren Smith (Derby) v Phil Cookson (Manchester), Roy Nicholson (Halifax) v Steve Baskerville (Altrincham), Daniel Jones (North Wales) v Simon Hallas (Doncaster), Mark Hughes (Crossgates) v Andrew Spragg (Chesterfield), Ian Booth (Halifax) v Andy Millson (Derby), Robbie Fitzpatrick (Wirral) v John Bailey (North Wales), Danny Sillitoe (Doncaster) v Gareth Nicholson (Halifax), John Marshall (Chesterfield) v Roger Morgan (Altrincham).

* The Brighouse Classic, sponsored by Naylor Wintersgill (Chartered Accountants), gets under way next Friday and has many local bowlers in action. Practice is from 6pm for a 6.30pm start.

Week one qualifying draw: James Wilcox (Crossgates) v Billy Harding (Barrow), Craig Hebbard (Pudsey Littlemoor) v Nicky White (Sheffield), Stuart King (Asa Briggs) v Mark Hughes (Crossgates), Gary Hill (Sheffield) v Barry Lowden (Barrow), John Reilly (Barrow) v Mel Hobson (Sheffield), Jon Wilcox (Crossgates) v Tommy Johnstone (Warrington), Malcolm Wensley (Clitheroe) v Gareth Jones (Barrow), Richard Jackson (Sheffield) v Jack Summers (Asa Briggs).

* The Pudsey Classic, sponsored by Yorkshire Building Society, also starts next Friday and features a number of eye-catching first-round matches.

It’s youth versus experience as Joe Cranston (Crossgates) takes on Paul Gill (Clayton), while Shipley Classic winner Stuart King (Asa Briggs) is due to face Mark Farmer (Spen Victoria). But King will have to check his diary as he also appears in the draw for the Brighouse Classic the same evening!

Week one qualifying draw: Dave Fox (Spen Victoria) v Joe Thorpe (Sheffield), Andy Southwell (Asa Briggs) v Josh Mordue (Brighouse Sports), Peter Clark (Skipton) v Joe Westell (Sheffield), Richard Crowther (Spen Victoria) v Nigel Cranston (Crossgates), Dean Misserre (Sheffield) v Bob Whitfield (Brighouse Sports), Joe Cranston (Crossgates) v Paul Gill (Clayton), Mark Farmer (Spen Victoria) v Stuart King (Asa Briggs), Mark Bramall (Netherton) v Richard Atkin (Sheffield).

* Attempts to sort out the Haworth Cup appear to have been in vain as, due to a lack of entries, it will not now take place unless an end-of-season format can be arranged.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree