PRODUCE & HANDICRAFT CLASSES
HANDICRAFTS
Class 1 – A Hand-made Bag: 1 Mrs L Jackson
Class 2 – An Item in Cross Stitch: 1 Mrs L Jackson; 2 Ms D Brown; 3 Mrs M Power
Class 3 – Soft Toy: 1 Ms D Brown; 2 Mrs J Pitt; 3 Mrs R Morrison
Class 4 – Hand-knitted Home Accessory: 1 Ms D Brown; 2 & 3 Mrs J Pitt
Class 5 – Baby’s Blanket: 1 Mrs J Pitt; 2 Ms D Brown; 3 Mrs P White
Class 6 – Hand Knitted or Crocheted Garment: 1 Mrs S Colman; 2 Ms D Brown; 3 Mrs J Pitt
Class 7 – A Covered Coat-hanger: 1 Miss S Cocking; 2 Mrs P White; 3 Miss A Cocking
Class 8 – Soft Hobby: 1 & 2 Mrs S Colman; 3 Ms S Too
The Eric Walton Cup – Ms D Brown
Class 9 – Hard Hobby: 1 Mrs N Robson; 2 & 3 Mrs J Whieldon
Class 10 – Item in Wood: 1 J Cowlam; 2 P Jakeman; 3 D Cossavella
Class 11 – A Royal Wedding Celebration Card: Miss L Mitchell
Class 12 – Quilling or Paper 1Mrs N Robson
Class 13 – Handwriting: 1 K Dickinson; 2 Mrs E Hart; 3 Mrs A Ealden
Class 14 – Painting Watercolour or Gouache: 1 Mrs S Rumbold; 2 & 3 Mrs C S Lightfoot
Class 15 – Painting Oil or Acrylic: 1 T Riley; 2 Ms S Too; 3 Mrs N Robson
Class 16 – Caricature: Mrs N Robson
FLORAL ART
Class 17 – An Arrangement in a Card: 1 Mrs N Robson; 2 Miss A Cocking; 3 Mrs R Lister
Class 18 – A Royal Wedding Wristspray: 1 Ms I Scott; 2 Miss A Cocking; 3 Ms F McIllmoyle
Class 19 – A Buttonhole: 1 Mrs J Phillip; 2 Miss A Cocking; 3 Miss S Cocking
Class 20 – A Basket Arrangement: 1 Mrs E Blakey; 2 Mrs J Phillip; 3 Mrs D Scott
Class 21 – An Arrangement in a Wine Glass: 1 Miss A Cocking; 2 Mrs D Scott; 3 Ms F McIllmoyle
Class 22 – An Arrangement to include Footwear: 1 Mrs N Robson; 2 Miss C Lister; 3 Mrs J Phillip
Class 23 – Miniature Garden: 1 Mrs E Blakey; 2 Grainne Goodchild; 3 Naomi McIllmoyle
The Patricia Lofthouse Rose Bowl – Mrs N Robson
Academy Florists Challenge Trophy – A Cocking
PHOTOGRAPHY
Class 24 – Clouds: 1 A K Nixon; 2 Mrs K Cumming; 3 J Slack; 4 Mrs J Addyman
Class 25 – Sandcastles: 1 A Osborne; 2 & 3 Ms J Endersby; 4 Mrs N Robson
Class 26 – Wild Adventures: 1 & 2 D Hodgson; S Crowther
Class 27 – Vintage: 1 & 2 J R H Allen; 3 A K Nixon
Class 28 – Travelling at Speed: 1 & 3 J Slack; 2 Mrs N Robson
Class 29 – Iconic Buildings: 1 P & M Staniforth; 2 J Slack; 3 S Chavasse
Class 30 – Silhouttes: 1 Ms J Endersby; 2 Miss S Duchars; 3 Miss H Ruston
The Gomersal Cup – Ms J Endersby
HOME MADE PRODUCE
Class 31 – 4 Cheese Scones: 1 Mrs K Haigh; 2 D Comyn; 3 S Crowther
Class 32 – 4 Brioche Buns: 1 D Comyn
Class 33 – Wholemeal Cob: 1 Mrs I Dennison; 2 Mrs R Bardgett; 3 N Walters
Class 34 – Savoury Flan: 1 J Maltby; 2 S Crowther; 3 N Walters
Class 35 – 2 Sausage Rolls: 1 C Dennison; 2 Miss H Chippindale; Miss L Cook
Class 36 – 4 Savoury Muffins: 1 Mrs R Morrison; 2 Mrs M Hunt; 3 M Bowden
Class 37 – 4 Cherry Scones: 1 D Bussey; 2 Dr F Travis; 3 K Dickinson
Class 38 – 4 Iced Bakewell Slices: 1 Mrs M Bourne; 2 Mrs H Smith; 3 S Jones
Class 39 – 4 Chocolate Brownies: 1 Mrs K Cumming; 2 Mrs E Crawford; 3 Mrs M Crosby
Class 40 – 4 Decorated Cup Cakes for a Royal Wedding: 1Mrs E Gill; 2 Ms I Scott; 3 Mrs P White
Class 41 – 4 Date Slices: 1 Miss S Teasdale; 2 Mrs E Gill; 3 Mrs L Ives
Class 42 – 4 Viennese Fingers: 1 Miss H Rushton; 2 A Grant; 3 Mrs E Gill
Class 43 – Victoria Sandwich Cake: 1 Mrs M Hunt; 2 Miss H Rushton; 3 F Hartley
Class 44 – Carrot Cake with Icing: 1 Ms J Kelly; 2 D Roberts; 3 Miss H Rushton
Class 45 – Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1 P & M Staniforth; 2 Miss T Bainbridge; 3 Mrs M Hunt
Class 46 – Angel Cake: 1 Miss R Winter; VHC Mrs N Robson
Class 47 – Boiled Fruit Cake: 1 Miss D Emmett; 2 Ms A Leech; 3 Mrs K Lodge
Class 48 – Gluten Free Chocolate Cake: 3: Mrs E Blakey VHC Miss T Bainbridge
Class 49 – Decorated Swiss Roll, decoration only to be judged: 1 Mrs J Wheildon; 2 Miss M Grant
The Margaret Teale Rose Bowl – Ms J Kelly
Class 50 – Men Only 4 Shortbread Fingers: 1 Callum Comerford; 2 C Larner; 3 M Bacon
Class 51 – Men Only 4 Marmalade Muffins: 1 M Comerford; 2 D Robson; 3 K Sewell
Class 52 – Men Only 4 Savoury Filled Choux Buns: 1 G Elkington
Class 53 – Men Only Fruit Tea Loaf: 1 A Abraham; 2 S Fildes; 3 C Larner
The H W Robinson Memorial Bowl – G Elkington
PRESERVES
Class 54 – Jar of Jam: 1 & 3 Mrs M Bourne 2 K Dickinson
Class 55 – Jar of Marmalade: 1 Mrs K Lodge; 2 D Roberts; 3 Mrs J Whieldon
Class 56 – Jar of Lemon Curd: 1 Mrs J Whieldon; 2 Mrs K Lodge; 3 Mrs S Diamond
Class 57 – Jar of Chutney: 1 Mrs K Haigh; 2 Mrs M Hunt; 3 Mrs P White
Class 58 – Jar of Chilli Jam: 1 Mrs M Hunt; 2 D Roberts; R Bowen
WINE & BEER
Class 59 – Dry White Wine: NO ENTRIES
Class 60 – Sweet White Wine: 1 Miss M Goulden; 2 & 3 K Dickinson
Class 61 – Dry Red Wine: 1 K Dickinson
Class 62 – Fruit Liqueur: 1 Miss C Linford; 2 Mrs P White; 3 S Fildes
Class 63 – Sloe Gin: 1 Mrs H Tinsley; 2 Mrs S Diamond; 3 P Barron
Class 64 – Bottle of Home Made Beer: 1 A Ross; 2 J Slack; 3 J Round
The Murgatroyd Salver – Miss M Goulden
The John and Betty Boumphrey Tankards – A Ross
EGGS
Class 65 – 3 White Hen Eggs: 1 Mrs A Beard; 2 Mrs B Boothman
Class 66 – 3 Brown Hen Eggs: 1 S Cockerham; 2 Mrs A Beard; 3 J Sneath
Class 67 – 3 Hen Eggs A.O.C: 1 Bruce & Kelly; 2 Ben Beard
Class 68 – Hen Eggs 3 Distinct Colours: 1 Mrs A Beard; 2 Bruce & Kelly; 3 Mrs L Short
Class 69 – Supreme Hen Egg: 1 H Strutt; 2 J B Dowson; 3 Mrs A Beard
Class 70 – Contents Class – 1 J Nicholson; 2 Mrs L Short; 3 Bruce & Kelly
Class 71 – 3 White Bantam Eggs: 1 Bruce & Kelly; 2 J B Dowson; 3 P Barron
Class 72 – 3 Brown Bantam Eggs: 1 Lydia Beard; 2 Ben Beard; 3 Jade Beard
Class 73 – 3 Bantam Eggs A.O.C.: 1 Ben Beard; 2 Jade Beard; 3 J B Wilson
Class 74 – Bantam Eggs – 3 Distinct Colours: 1 Lydia Beard; 2 Jade Beard; 3 Ben Beard
Class 75 – Supreme Bantam Egg – Any Colour: 1 R Bacon; 2 Ben Beard; 3 J B Dowson
Class 76 – Contents Class – 1 Bantam Egg 1 Bruce & Kelly; 2 Thomas McIllmoyle; 3 G Whitfield
Class 77 – 3 Waterfowl Eggs – Any Colour: 1 Lydia Beard; 2 Jade Beard; 3 P Barron
The Otley Show Egg Cup – Lydia Beard
The Butler Cup – Mrs A Beard
JUNIOR SECTION
HANDICRAFTS
Class 78 – A Hand or Foot Print: 1 Martha Shaw; 2 Annabelle Dowson; 3 Evie Jones
Class 79 – Printing: 1 Athene Fink; 2 Lily Rice; 3 Pearl Blakey; 4 Bethany Crawford
Class 80 – Handwriting: 1 Freya Foley; 2 Gracie Alexander; 3 Clementine Quin; 4 Eden Randle
Class 81A – A Red White & Blue Potato Print: 1 Autumn Blakey; 2 Wilfred Foley; 3 Oliver Burgess;
4 Samuel Fryer
Class 81B – A Red White & Blue Potato Print: 1 William Sievers; 2 Amelie Shaw; 3 Samuel Morrison;
4 Alice Metcalfe
Class 82 – Decorated Egg: 1 Samuel Morrison; 2 Alice Morrison; 3 Lily Richards
Class 83 – Decorated Plant Pot: 1 Eden Randle; 2 Freya Foley; 3 Martha Shaw
Class 84 – A Wooden Spoon Scarecrow: 1 Wilfred Foley; 2 Martha Shaw; 3 Alice Metcalfe
Class 85 – Collage made from Pasta: 1 Grace Dlamini; 2 Autumn Blakey; 3 Oscar Bacon
Class 86 – Model using re-cycled materials: 1 Laura Elkington; 2 Emily Comerford; 3 Beth Metcalfe
Class 87A – A Stuffed Sock Animal: 1 Eleanor Ashby; 2 Evie Westgarth; 3 Eleanor Ashby
Class 87B – A Stuffed Sock Animal: 1 Kitty Quin; 2 Orla Goodchild; 3 Emily Dowson
Class 88 – A Doorstop: 1 Elspeth Ross
Class 89 – A Childrens Tie Dyed T Shirt: 1 Ciaran Diamond; 2 Kitty Quin; 3 Hope Randle
Class 90 – Design a Poster for the 210th Otley Show: 1 Clara Sewell; 2 Bethany Hobson; 3 Eleanor Ashby
Class 91 – A Royal Wedding Card: 1 Marcus Matthew Parker
Class 92A – A Pencil Drawing: 1 Evie Copsey; 2 & 3 Sam Gibson
Class 92B – A Pencil Drawing: 1 Emily Comerford; 2 Eleanor Hobson; 3 Marcus-Matthew Parker
Class 93 – Handwriting: 1 Eva McCrory; 2 Isabel Hart; 3 Oliver Hart
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY
Class 94 – Bundle of Fun: 1 Charlotte Dowson; 2 Eden Randle; 3 Alice Metcalfe
Class 95 – ‘Red’: 1 Eva McCrory; 2 Monica Grant; 3 Harry McCrory
Class 96 – Newborn: 1 Beth Metcalfe; 2 Evie Manson; 3 A Diamond
The Falkingham Plaque – Charlotte Dowson
JUNIOR PRODUCE
Class 97 – 4 Rice Krispies Squares: 1 Eden Randle; 2 Iona Ross; 3 Bethany Crawford
Class 98 – A Decorated Gingerbread Bride or Groom: 1 Alice Metcalfe; 2 Autumn Blakey; 3 Pearl Blakey;
4 Elsie Dade
Class 99 – A Smartie Cookie: 1 Oscar Bacon; 2 Finn Dennison; 3 Mia Vaughan
Class 100 – 4 Mini Squares of Rocky Road: 1 Evie Manson; 2 Harry McCrory; 3 Eva McCrory
Class 101 – 4 Squares of Flapjack: 1 Hollie Cockerham; 2 Evie Manson; 3 Sophie Larner
Class 102 – Victoria Sandwich: 1 Ruby Crosby; 2 Hope Randle; 3 Eleanor Hobson
Class 103 – 4 Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1 Sophie Larner; 2 Hope Randle; 3 Alex Comerford
Class 104 – Striped Jelly in a Pint Glass: 1 Evie Manson; 2 Eleanor Ashby; 3 Naomi McIllmoyle
JUNIOR GROUP
Class 105 – Group – Hanging Collage ‘Yorkshire’: 1 1st Caley Rainbows; 2 2nd/5th Otley Brownies
SHEEP RESULTS
YOUNG SHEPHERD OR SHEPHERDESS
Class 62 – 9 years or under: 1 Jovi Wood; 2 Jack Keighley; 3 Harry Keighley; 4 Eleanor Ashby;
5 Finlay James
Class 63 – 10 to 15 years old: 1 Eleanor Hobson; 2 Matthew Benson; 3 Bethany Hobson;
4 George Hardy
SUFFOLK
Class 64 – Ram born before 25 12 17: 1 J Lawn; 2 Ms N Hughes
Class 65 – Ram lamb born on or after 25 12 17: 1 Mrs M Brown; 2 J Lawn; 3 Mrs C Morphet
Class 66 – Gimmer Hogg: 1 Mrs M Brown; 2 Mrs C Morphet
Class 67 – One Gimmer Lamb: 1 & 2 Mrs M Brown; 3 J Lawn;
Class 68 – Ewe suckling lambs in 2018: 1 Ms N Hughes; 2 J Lawn
Class 69 – Ram & 2 Females: 1 Mrs M Brown; 2 J Lawn; 3 Ms N Hughes
The Leake Trophy – Mrs M Brown
TEXEL
Class 70 – Ram born before 2017: 1 R W Wilson; 2 P Sykes; 3 S Blythman
Class 71 – Ram born in 2017: 1 T & A Smith; 2 M Crabtree; 3 P Sykes
Class 72 – Ram Lamb born in 2018: 1 M Crabtree; 2 S Blythman; 3 M Crabtree
Class 73 – Ewe to have suckled lambs in 2018: 1 & 3 S Blythman; 2 P Sykes
Class 74 – Shearling Ewe born in 2017: 1 T & A Smith; 2 R & E Smith; 3 P Sykes
Class 75 – One Gimmer Lamb born in 2018: 1 & 2 M Crabtree; 3 T & A Smith
Class 76 – Ram & 2 Females: 1 T & A Smith; 2 S Blythman; 3 R & E Smith
The Manderlea Trophy – M Crabtree
CHAROLLAIS
Class 77 – Ram, Shearling or over: 1 S Tindall
Class 78 – Ram Lamb: 1 & 2 S Tindall; 3 S & J Hobson
Class 79 – Ewe to have suckled lambs: 1 & 3 S Tindall; 2 J Lawn
Class 80 – Shearling Ewe: 1 & 2 S & J Hobson
Class 81 – Ewe Lamb: 1 & 2 S Tindall; 3 S & J Hobson
The N F U Cup – S Tindall
BELTEX
Class 82 – Ram Lamb: 1 A Barrett 2 & 3 S Asquith
Class 83 – Ram Shearling or over: 1 S Asquith; 2 A Barrett; 3 C Clemmitt
Class 84 – Gimmer Lamb: 1 A Barrett; 2 S Asquith
Class 85 – Female Shearling or over: 1 A Barrett; 2 C Clemmitt; 3 S Asquith
The Wharfedale Agricultural Society Cup – A Barrett
ANY OTHER PURE BREED
Class 86 – Ram Lamb: 1 Mrs H L Barret – Kerry Hill; 2 D Coupland – Oxford Down; 3 Meanwood Valley – Whitefaced Woodland
Class 87 – Ram Shearling or over: 1 D Coupland – Oxford Down; 2 Miss G Hills – Kerry Hill; 3 Mrs H L Barritt – Kerry Hill
Class 88 – Gimmer Lamb: 1 P & S Hughes – Blue Texel; 2 D Coupland – Oxford Down; 3 Meanwood Valley – Whitefaced Woodland
Class 89 – Female Shearling or over: 1 & 3 R & H Wood – Millenium Bleu; 2 Mrs N Burrows – Kerry Hill
The Spence Challenge Cup – R & H Wood – Millenium Bleu
POLL DORSET & DORSET HORN
Class 90 – Ram Lamb: 1 S M& J E Gray; 2 A Steff; 3 Mrs C Gardiner
Class 91 – Ram Shearling or over: 1 A Steff; 2 & 3 S M & J E Gray
Class 92 – Gimmer Lamb: 1 & 3 S M & J E Gray; 2 Mrs C Gardiner
Class 93– Female Shearling or over: 1 & 2 S M & J E Gray; 3 Mrs C Gardiner
Class 94– Best Fleeced Sheep: 1 S M & J E Gray; 2 Mrs C Gardiner
The Wharfedale Champion Dorset Cup – A Steff
ZWARTBLES
Class 95 – Gimmer Lamb: 1 & 2 R J Heigh; 3 M Preston
Class 96 – Ram Lamb: 1 & 3 R J Heigh; 2 Mrs A E B Telfer
Class 97 – Male Shearling or over: 1 R J Heigh; 2 & 3 M Preston
Class 98 – Female Shearling or over: 1 M Preston; 2 R J Heigh; 3 George Hardy
The Wharfedale Agricultural Society Shield – R J Heigh
SWALEDALE
Class 99 – Ram any age: 1 & 2 J H Ryder & Son
Class 100 – Gimmer Hogg: 1 & 3 J K Wilson & Son; 2 J H Ryder & Son
Class 101 – Gimmer Shearling or Ewe: 1 J H Ryder & Son
Class 102 – Ewe Suckling Mule Lambs: 1 J K Wilson & Son; 2 J H Ryder & Son
Class 103 – Best Fleeced Sheep: 1 J K Wilson & Son
The Leake Connor Trophy – J H Ryder & Son
BLUE FACED LEICESTER
Class 104 – Ram born previous to 2017: 1 & 2 F R A Caton
Class 105 – Ram born in 2017: 1 F R A Caton; 2 D Lodge; 3 J K Wilson & Son
Class 106 – One Gimmer Hogg: 1 J K Wilson & Son; 2 F R A Caton; 3 D Lodge
Class 107 – Ewe suckling lamb(s): 1 & 2 F R A Caton; 3 J H Ryder & Son
Class 108 – Best Fleeced Sheep: 1 J K Wilson & Son; 2 D Lodge
R W Barrett Trophy – J K Wilson & Son
Harry Marjerison Memorial Cup – J K Wilson & Son
MULE
Class 109 – Gimmer Hogg Geld: 1 & 2 M & B Allen
Class 110 – Gimmer Hogg suckling lambs: 1 & 2 M & B Allen
Class 111 – Ewe & 2 suckling lambs: 1 J H Ryder & Son
Class 112 – Ewe suckling lambs (not judged): 1 M & B Allen
Class 113 – Best Fleeced Sheep – 1 M & B Allen
The Marsden Trophy – M & B Allen
DALESBRED
Class 114 – Ram born previous to 2017: 1 & 3 J H Ryder & Son; 2 J M Wilson & Son
Class 115 – Ram born 2017: 1 & 3 J M Wilson & Son; 2 J H Ryder & Son
Class 116 – One Gimmer Hogg – 1 J H Ryder & Son; 2 & 3 J M Wilson & Son
Class 117 – One Ewe, suckling lambs: 1 J M Wilson & Son; 2 J H Ryder & Son; 3 C O Jackson
Class 118 – Best Fleeced Sheep – 1 J M Wilson & Son; 2 Cameron Hill
The Norwood Hall Championship Cup – J H Ryder & Son
TEESWATER
Class 119 – Ram any age: 1 & 2 A Fisher; 3 A Helm & Miss P Morrish
Class 120 – One Gimmer Hogg: 1 Mrs J & Miss A Pennell; 2 & 3 A Fisher
Class 121 – One Ewe suckling lambs: 1 A Helm & Miss P Morrish; 2 J Morrish
Class 122 – Best Fleeced Sheep – 1 A Helm & Miss P Morrish; 2 J Morrish
The Ciba-Geigy Topclip Trophy – A Fisher
MASHAM
Class 123 – One Gimmer Hogg: 1 & 3 M & B Allen; 2 K A Liddle & Partners
Class 124 – One Ewe suckling lambs: 1 M & B Allen
Class 125 – Best Fleeced Sheep – 1 M & B Allen; 2 K A Liddle & Partners
The James Raw Memorial Cup – M & B Allen
JACOB
Class 126 – Ram any age: 1 C Richardson; 2 Masters Fenton & Fozzard; 3 J R & W C Atkinson
Class 127 – Ewe suckling lambs: 1 C Richardson; 2 Masters Fenton & Fozzard; 3 M Benson
Class 128 – Gimmer Shearling: 1 C Richardson; 2 J R & F M Fozzard; 3 J R & W C Atkinson
Class 129 – Ram and 2 females from same exhibitor: 1 C Richardson; 2 Masters Fenton & Fozzard; 3 J R & W C Atkinson
The Burnell Cup – C Richardson
WENSLEYDALE
Class 130 – Ram any age: 1 A fisher; 2 Mrs J & Miss A Pennell
Class 131 – Female any age: 1 & 2 P Hodkinson; 3 Mrs J & Miss A Pennell
Class 132 – Best Fleeced Sheep – 1 P Hodkinson; 2 A Fisher
The Bridge End Trophy – A Fisher
BUTCHERS SHEEP
Class 133 – 2 Prime lambs pure breed: 1 A Barrett;
Class 134 – 2 Prime lambs cross-bred: 1 & 2 Miss M Weatherhead
The Leake Read Trophy – A Barrett
OVERALL SUPREME SHEEP – J K Wilson & Son with Blue Faced Leicester
RESERVE SUPREME SHEEP – A Fisher with Teeswater
SUPREME FLEECE – Morrish & Helm with Teeswater
CATTLE RESULTS
HOLSTEIN CATTLE
Class 1 – Maiden Heifer: 1 D E, M A & J A Booth; 2 O Greenhalgh; 3 G W Coates & Son
Class 2 – Heifer in calf: 1 Brimham Lodge
Class 4 – Heifer in Milk: 1 A Lawson & Son; 2 R & E Butterfield; 3 G W Coates & Son
Class 5 – Cow in milk, calved twice: 1 A Lawson & Son; 2 R & E Butterfield; 3 D E, M A & J A Booth
Class 6 – Cow in milk, calved 3 or more times: 1 Brimham Lodge; 2 D E, M A & J A Booth
Class 7 – Best Pair: 1 A Lawson & Son; 2 R & E Butterfield; 3 D E, M A & J A Booth
The Bertram Parkinson Memorial Trophy – A Lawson & Son
The Airedale Beagle Trophy – A Lawson & Son
The Otley Cattle Market Auction Ltd Challenge Trophy – A Lawson & Son
The Associated Cooperative Creamery Trophy – A Lawson & Son
The Alan Lawson Memorial Shield – O Greenhalgh
The Robin Cowgill Memorial Cup – A Lawson & Son
JERSEY
Class 8 – Heifer 9 – 18 months: 1 G W Coates & Son; 2 Rebecca Stapleton; 3 E G Armitage
Class 9 – Heifer in Calf: 1 Laneside Partnership; 2 D Jones
Class 10 – Cow in Calf: 1 Rebecca Stapleton; 2 E G Armitage
Class 11 – Heifer in milk: 1 D Jones; 2 Ravenfield Jerseys; 3 E G Armitage
Class 12 – Cow in milk: 1 E G Armitage
Class 13 – Best Pair: 1 E G Armitage; 2 E G Armitage; 3 D Jones
The Cordwell Perpetual Challenge Cup – D Jones
DAIRY SHORTHORN
Class 14 – Maiden Heifer: 1 I R G Collins & Partners; 2 & 3 Oxton Farm
Class 15 – Heifer in calf: 1 I R G Collins & Partners; 2 & 3 M Jackson
Class 16 – Cow in calf: 1 Mrs A E Wilkes; 2 I R G Collins & Partners; 3 M Jackson
Class 17 – Heifer in milk: 1 I R G Collins & Partners; 2 Oxton Farm
Class 18 – Cow in milk: 1 I R G Collins & Partners; 2 M Jackson; 3 Oxton Farm
Class 19 – Best Pair: 1 Oxton Farm; 2 I R G Collins & Partners; 3 Mrs D W Throup
The G W Coates Trophy – I R G Collins & Partners
DAIRY PAIRS
Class 20 – Best Pair: 1 R & E Butterfield; 2 A Lawson & Son; 3 I R G Collins & Partners
The Turton Trophy – R & E Butterfield
SUPREME DAIRY CHAMPION & THE WATMOUGH TROPHY – A Lawson & Son - Holstein
RESERVE SUPREME DAIRY CHAMPION – I R G Collins & Partners – Dairy Shorthorn
BEEF CATTLE
BRITISH LIMOUSIN
Class 21 – Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at footborn on or before 31.12.15: 1 A Atkins
Class 22 – Heifer born in 2016: 1 J L Marks; 2 D Thompson; 3 J & N Feather
Class 23 – Heifer born on or after 1. 1. 17: 1 D Thompson; 2 J M & S P Cooper; 3 T & E Priestley
Class 24 – Bull born on or after 1. 1. 17: 1 & 2 J M & S P Cooper; 3 A J Atkins
Class 25 – Best Pair: 1 J M & S P Cooper; 2 D Thompson; 3 A J Atkins
The Winston Mitchell Trophy – J M & S P Cooper
BRITISH BLONDES
Class 26 – Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot born on or before 31.12.15: 1 Everingham Blondes
Class 27 – Heifer born in 2016: 1 Everingham Blondes
Class 28 – Heifer born on or after 1.1.17: 1 & 2 Miss L Corner;
Class 29 – Bull any age: 1 & 3 Miss L Corner; 2 G C Raper
Class 30 – Best Pair: 1 & 2 Miss L Corner
The North East British Blonde Club Trophy – Miss L Corner
?
HEREFORD
Class 31 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot: 1 Miss B C Hutchinson
Class 32 – Cow or Heifer born on or before 31.12.16: 1 Miss H Whittaker; 2 H Elliott; 3 Rebecca Culpan
Class 33A – Cow or Heifer born on or after 1.1.17: 1 Miss B C Hutchinson; 2 N L Brown & W Ormondroyd; 3 J Morrison & L Boulton
Class 33B – Cow or Heifer born on or after 1.1.17: 1 & 2 A & P Massey: 3 B J Boulton
Class 34 – Bull born on or before 31.12.16: 1 S Walker; 2 Miss B C Hutchinson
Class 35 – Bull born on or aftrer 1.1.17: 1 Miss H Whittaker; 2 & 3 T Harrison
Class 36 – Best Pair: 1 A & P Massey; 2 S Tate; 3 H Elliott
The Shaw Wharfedale Trophy – Miss H Whittaker
ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED
Class 37 – Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot: 1 Mrs J Foster – Aberdeen Angus
Class 38 – Maiden Heifer any age: 1 H Blockley – Longhorn
Class 39 – Bull any age: 1 Miss V Hainworth; 2 J Daggett – Beef Shorthorn
Class 40 – Best Pair: 1 Mrs J Foster
The North East England Aberdeen Angus Club Trophy – Mrs J Foster
The North East England Aberdeen Club Cup – Mrs J Foster
ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED
Class 41 – Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot: 1 G C Brown – British Blue; 2 Mrs G Bentham - Parthenais
Class 42 – Maiden Heifer any age: 1 Mrs G Bentham – Parthenais; 2 Mrs J Foster
Class 43 – Bull any age: 1 Mrs G Bentham - Parthenais
Class 44 – Best Pair: 1 Mrs G Bentham - Parthenais
The Colin Dykes Memorial Cup – M Rodney
The Bishopwood Farm Cup – Mrs G Bentham
COMMERCIAL CATTLE
Class 45 – Limousin Bullock: 1 S & N V Jowett & family; 2 J L Marks; 3 Hall & Richardson
Class 46 – British Blue Bullock: 1 M Rodney; 2 G C Raper; 3 S N & V Jowett & family
Class 47 – Any Other Breed Bullock: 1 Mudd & Bentley; 2 A Scarborough
Class 48A – Limousin Heifer: 1 C G & A J Sutcliffe; 2 Mudd & Bentley; 3 Miss C Cropper
Class 48B – Limousin Heifer: 1 H M & M Everatt; 2 Hall & Richardson
Class 49A – British Blue Heifer: 1 Mudd & Bentley; 2 J L Marks; 3 M Benson
Class 49B – British Blue Heifer: 1 S N & V Jowett & family; 2 M Rodney; 3 J & N Feather
Class 50 – Any Other Breed Heifer: 1 Miss C Cropper; 2 C G & A J Sutcliffe; 3 J & N Feather
Class 51 – Butchers Bullock or Heifer: 1 C G & A J Sutcliffe; 2 H S & M Everatt
Class 52 – Local Bullock of Heifer: 1 J & N Feather
Class 53 – Best Pair of Commercial Cattle: 1 Hall & Richardson; 2 M Rodney; 3 J & N Feather
The Hardcastle Trophy – Mudd & Bentley
The Walter Middlemiss Trophy – C G & A J Sutcliffe
SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED PAIRS – C G & A J Sutcliffe
The Lupton/Lofthouse Memorial Trophy – C G & A J Sutcliffe
SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP – Mudd & Bentley – British Blue Heifer
RESERVE SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED CHAMPION – J P & S M Cooper - Limousin
The Rice Family Shield – Mudd & Bentley – British Blue Heifer
Class 54 – Young Farmers’ Club Dairy Heifer Calf: 1 I R G Collins & Partners; 2 Georgia Armitage; 3 D E, M A & J A Booth; 4 I R G Collins & Partners
Class 55A – Young Farmers’ Club Beef Type Calf: 1 Matthew Bentley; 2 M Benson; 3 Emma Allen
Class 55B – Young Farmers’ Club Beef Type Calf: 1 Fiona Jowett; 2 Georgiana Foster; 3 Emily Wilson;
The Wiilliam Whiteley Trophy – I R G Collins & Partners
The Landrace Trophy – Matthew Bentley
HORSE RESULTS
SHIRES
Class 137 – Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1 F Pickles with Providence Lady Beth
Class 138 – 2 yr old Gelding or Filly: 1 Mrs B Smith with Springwell Maximus; 2 James S Smith with Rosemoor Warrior
Class 139 – 3 yr old Gelding or Mare: 1 R Bedford with Snelson Araminty; 2 W Chapman with Bordley House Onyx
Class 140 – 4 yr old & up Gelding or Mare: 1 O C Whittaker & Sons with St Giles Morgana; 2 F Pickles with Laurel Bank Scarlett; 3 I Parkin with Cottage Farm Popsicle
William Whiteley Challenge Trophy – O C Whittaker & Sons with St Giles Morgana
The Frank Lofthouse Vase – R Bedford with Snelson Araminty
Class 141 – Ridden Heavy Horse: 1 Mrs E Green on Westfield Calendar Girl; 2 Ms E Graham on Woodhouse Candy
HUNTERS IN HAND
Class 144 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2017: 1 S C Hanson with Stevans Desdemona; 2 S Handley and H Wilson with Mr Presley II; 3 Miss J L Firth with Barbarian Hot Opposition
Class 145 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2016: 1 S C Hanson with Stevans Elizabeth R; 2 S Handley & H Wilson with Abel and Willing
Class 146 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2015: 1 Miss A Broadley with Bramley Ruby; 2 R Wharton-Baumforth with The Diva’s Son; 3 Mrs L A Wolfenden with Ramaskan Primrose
Spensley Challenge Challenge Cup – Miss A Broadley with Bramley Ruby
HUNTERS UNDER SADDLE
Class 147 – Novice Hunter Mare or Gelding: 1 Mrs C Boothroyd on Cool Boy Brazen; 2 Mrs T Carswell on Sasha’s Folly; 3 Mrs J Rooke on Co-Co De Mer
Class 148 – Lightweight Mare or Gelding: 1 M Nicholson on Dartans Lord Gray
Class 149 – Middleweight Mare or Gelding: 1 A Fradley on Drayton Boy; 2 Mrs T Carswell on Sasha’s Folly
Class 151 – Small Hunter, Mare or Gelding: 1 Mrs G Gosling on Faraon De La Dilligence; 2 Mrs B Burrow on Crosstana Rebel; 3 Ms C Blaskey on Greenhall Cecil
Mason Challenge Trophy – M Nicholson on Dartans Lord Gray
Barmby Moor Silver Salver – Mrs G Gosling on Faraon De La Dilligence
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
Class 152 – Welsh C or D Mare or Gelding: 1 Mrs S Lee with Settvalley The Gladiator; 2 Miss L Platt with Bodwenarth Black Rose; 3 Miss M Sweeting with Parvadean Delores
Class 153 – Connemara, Highland & New Forest Mare or Gelding: 1 Barrowby Connemaras with Fair Clydagh Blossom; 2 Miss S Godfrey with Duncarbery Girl; 3 Miss C Thomson with Noher Dawn
Class 154 – Dales & Fell Mare or Gelding: 1 Mrs L Bamforth with Wansfell Wanderan; 2 Mrs J D Smith with Murthwaite Sid; 3 G Richardson with Carltonlima Bryonny
Class 155 – Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Welsh C & D Youngstock: 1 Ms D Hadwen with Highfox Heaven Sent; 2 G Richardson with Stunstead Dylan; 3 Miss K Hinds with Bankwood Betty Boo
Cygnet Trophy – Ms D Hadwen with HIghfox Heaven Sent
Class 157 – Welsh A & B Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss H Whiteley with Linksbury Drummer Boy; 2 Miss A Slattery with Salbrook Rockafella; 3 Mrs N Thompson with Friars Mini Tango
Class 158 – Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland: 1 Mrs H Kettley with Denecroft Armilla; 2 Miss J Armstrong with Coedywern Kennisham; 3 Mrs H Kettley with Denecroft Tiarastar
Class 159 – Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A & B Youngstock: 1 Miss A Slattery with Winneydene Moonstruck; 2 Mrs M Balmforth with Darshill Drax; 3 Miss J Armstrong with Coedywern Trefoil
Pinina Stud Perpetual Trophy – Miss H Whiteley with Linksbury Drummer Boy
YOUNG RIDERS RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Class 161 – Small Breeds: 1 Isabella Worthington on Inverin Paddy; 2 Grace Wainwright on Menai Celtic Warrior; 3 Ruby Shepherd on Thoscolyn Legacy
Class 162 – Large Breeds: 1 Anya Potter-Firth on Heniarth Yes Sir; 2 Leoni Majid on Duntarvie Dragoon; 3 Jamie Leigh Taylor on Monaloaw Guto
The Priestwood Knight Errant Trophy – Anya Potter-Firth on Heniarth Yes Sir
HERITAGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND OPEN RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
STALLION, MARE OR GELDING
Class 163 – Pure Bred Welsh C & D: 1 Grace Wainwright on Menai Celtic Warrior; 2 H Horton on Settvalley The Gladiator; 3 Lucy Marshall on Todleyhall Sir Leon
Class 164 – New Forest & Connemara: 1 Isabella Worthington on Inverin Paddy; 2 Heidi Wheater on Eastlands Clover; 3 Rhianne Wilkinson on Duke Venture
Class 165 – Pure Fell Dales & Highland: 1 H Martin on Wellbrow Chief; 2 Kate Read on Stennerskeugh Harry II; 3 L Bamforth on Wansfell Wandaran
Class 166 – Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland: 1 Becky Hedges on Cheringtonridge Merlot
Class 167 – Pure Bred Welsh A & B: 1 Leoni Majid on Duntarvie Dragoon; 2 Jamie Leigh Taylor on Monslaw Guto
Beckside Trophy – Grace Wainwright on Menai Celtic Warrior
OPEN HERITAGE LEAD REIN & FIRST RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Class 168 – Open Lead Rein: 1 Aston Potter-Firth on Heniarth Willy-Wagtail; 2 William Leeming on Yaberland Gold Dust; 3 Henry Wright on Follow The Bear
Class 169 – Open First Ridden: 1 Anya Potter-Firth on Heniarth Yes Sir; 2 Lucinda Leeming on Moortown Master Craftsman; 3 Lucinda Leeming on Yaberland Gold Dust
The Rosettes Direct Trophy – Aston Potter-Firth on Heniarth Willy-Wagtail
The E B Whitley Trophy – Anya Potter-Firth on Heniarth Yes Sir
SHETLAND PONIES
Class 170 – Stallion 2 yrs old & over: 1 Mrs C Boardman with Parlington Yuri; 2 Mrs E A Barnes with Rosslyn Joker Boy; 3 Mrs L A Mayfield with Plumtree Bonanza
Class 171 – Brood or Geld Mare: 1 Mrs L A Mayfield with Coedgleision Polly; 2 Mrs A Eames with Zennor Pipit; 3 Mrs L A Mayfield with Watson Chickpea
Class 172 – Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling: 1 Mrs C Boardman with Heritage Grange Grace; 2 Mrs R Harvey with Birchmoor Fenella; 3 Ms T Pethybridge with Narinian Poppy
Class 173 – 2 or 3 yr old Filly: 1 Mrs C Boardman with Parliington Delilah; 2 K Wigley with Ramper Jasmine; 3 Ms T Pethybridge with Renshaw Belle
Class 174 – 2 yr old or over Gelding: 1 Mrs E A Barnes with Rosslyn McKenzie; 2 Miss P Preston with Kinkell Ewen; 3 Mrs A Eames with Waulkmill Red Fox
The Heathcroft Trophy - Mrs C Boardman with Heritage Grange Grace
LOCAL RIDING HORSE
Class 175 – Ridden Horse: 1 Gillian Allinson on Azaria; 2 Holly Gaunt on Picasso IV; 3 Gemma Wilders on Amazing Angel
The Gleadow Trophy – Gillian Allinson on Azaria
The Stuart Hirst Challenge Trophy – Sarah Drake on Rack’ela
SIDE SADDLE
Class 176 – Equitation: 1 Anne Everall on Saphire; 2 Gemma Clapham on Jester; 3 Alexandra Naylor on Shirley’s Downtown
The Birkham Balou Memorial Challenge Salver – Anne Everall on Saphire
Class 177 – Concours D’Elegance: 1 Lindsay Hancock on McCloud; 2 Anne Everall on Saphire;
3 Alexandra Naylor on Shirley’s Downtown
The Gremlin Challenge Salver – Lindsay Hancock on McCloud
COLOURED HORSE OR PONY
Class 178 – Native In Hand: 1 Miss T Whittamore with Sir Pythagoras; 2 Miss C Thomson with RSPCA Billy; 3 Miss T Hopkins with Hunky Dory
Class 179 – Non Native in Hand: 1 Miss K Read with Lostock Numero Uno; 2 Miss N Outhwaite with Echoes of Pie; 3 Miss T Atter with Amilia
Class 180 – Ridden Native: 1 Jen Wilson on Littloe Tinkerman; 2 Julie Thornborrow on Captain Pugwash; 3 Theo Hopkins on Hunky Dory
Class 181 – Ridden Non-Native: 1 Lisa Brooksbank; 2 Holly Gaunt on Picasso IV; 3 Kayleigh Binns on Miss T’s Invincible
The Old Glen House Trophy – Lisa Brooksbank
IRISH DRAUGHT
Class 182 – Ridden Irish Draught: 1 S Bennett on Alkborough Majestic Lady; 2 S Wilmot on Pride of Penarth; 3 M Roebuck on Graigueaverne Aurora
Class 183 – Ridden Irish Draught Sport Horse: 1 C Blaskey on Greenfall Cecil
The Irish Draught Horse Society Trophy – S Bennett on Alkborough Majestic Lady
Class 184 – Mixed Irish Draught & Irish Draught Sport Horse Yearling Youngstock: 1 Mrs K Jaggar with Bowland Silver Soverign; 2 Mrs J Scott with Corringdon Ruby Tuesday
Class 185 – Mixed Irish Draught & Irish Draught Sport Horse Youngstock: 1 Miss A Broadley with Bramley Ruby; 2 Gillian Pearce with Whinneyroyd Innisfree
The Askwith Irish Draught Horse Trophy – Miss S K Bennet on Alkborough Majestic Lady
RIDDEN COB
Class 186 – Ridden Cob Class: 1 Amanda Atkinson on Be My Guest; 2 S Wilmot on Pride of Penarth; 3 Mrs L Whiteley Guest on Red Robin III
VETERAN HORSE
Class 187 – In Hand: 1 Mrs A Lambert with Just Seamus; 2 Mr & Mrs J M Grubb with Lambwath Fair Melody; 3 Miss K Read with Penman Point
Class 188 – Ridden: 1 Lindsay Hancock on McCloud; 2 Julie Thornborrow on Captain Pugwash; 3 Lisa Brooksbank
SHOWJUMPING
Class 189 – National B & C Handicap: 1 T.B.A.
Class 190 – National 1.30m Open: 1 T.B.A.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here