THE full list of candidates for this year's Bradford Council elections has been announced.
Seats in all of the district's 30 wards are up for grabs at the vote, which will take place on Thursday, May 3.
Some high profile Councillors - such as Conservative group leader Simon Cooke - will not be standing for re-election in May.
ELECTION BRIEFING
The deadline to sign up to vote is Tuesday, April 17, and to register visit gov.uk/register-to-vote or call 01274 431360.
Here is the list of candidates for each ward, and the parties they represent:
BAILDON
Joe Ashton - Labour
Cat Crossley - Women's Equality Party
Andrew Stanford - Green Party
Val Townend, Conservative
David Wilkinson - Liberal Democrats
BINGLEY
Mark Barton - The Yorkshire Party
Marcus Dearden - Labour
Rachael Drucquer - Green Party
David Heseltine - Conservative
Peter Russell - Lib Dems
BINGLEY RURAL
Helen Baranowski - Lib Dems
Mike Ellis - Conservative
Derrick Hodgson - UKIP
Mohammed Miah - Labour
Brian Newham - Green Party
BOLTON & UNDERCLIFFE
Ian Greenwood - Labour
Rizwan Sakhawat - Conservative
Jasmine Sharp - Green Party
Rachel Sunderland - Lib Dems
BOWLING & BARKEREND
Rizwana Jamil - Labour
Basit Khalid - Green Party
Howard Middleton - Lib Dems
Kamran Sakhawat - Conservative
Ian Slattery - TUSC
BRADFORD MOOR
Jafrul Gazi - Lib Dems
Wajid Iqbal - Independent
Rahila Parveen - Conservative
Mohammed Shafiq - Labour
Phil Worsnop - Green Party
CITY
Nazam Azam - Labour
Ines Riach - Lib Dems
Charlotte Woollard - Green Party
CLAYTON & FAIRWEATHER GREEN
Harry Boota - Conservative
Steven Cotterill - Lib Dems
Sinead Engel - Labour
Susan May - Green Party
CRAVEN
Val Carroll - Labour
Bob Jones - Lib Dems
Caroline Whitaker - Green Party
Rebecca Whitaker - Conservative
ECCLESHILL
Lara Barras - The Yorkshire Party
Sarah Dick - Green Party
Ian Parsons - Labour
Terry Pearson - Independent
Abdul Qayyum - Conservative
Geoff Reid - Lib Dems
GREAT HORTON
Joanne Dodds - Labour
Lesley Hall - Green Party
Hashim Kohan - Conservative
Dorothy Wallace - Lib Dems
HEATON
Edward Hallmann - Lib Dems
Celia Hickson - Green Party
Nussrat Mohammed - Labour
Owais Rajput - Conservative
IDLE & THACKLEY
Jonathan Barras - The Yorkshire Party
Carl Dunk - Green Party
Chris Hayden - Labour
Julie Humphreys - Lib Dems
Adnan Sakhawat - Conservative
ILKLEY
Ros Brown - Green Party
Thomas Franks - Lib Dems
Mike Gibbons - Conservative
Aidan Higgins - Labour
KEIGHLEY CENTRAL
Stephen Butler - Conservative
Abid Hussain - Labour
Paul Mann - Lib Dems
Allan Swales - Green Party
KEIGHLEY EAST
Glen Cheney - Lib Dems
Caroline Firth - Labour
Trudie Jackson - Green Party
John Kirby - Conservative
KEIGHLEY WEST
Peter Clarke - Conservative
Peter Ferguson - Green Party
Paul Godwin - Labour
Brian Morris - Independent
Jan Orys - Lib Dems
LITTLE HORTON
Nurjahan Ali Arobi - Green Party
Angharad Griffiths - Lib Dems
Sakhawat Hussain - Conservative
Fareeda Mir - Labour
MANNINGHAM
Bruce Barnes - Green Party
Muhammad Hijazi - Conservative
Shabir Hussain - Labour
Abid Iqbal - Lib Dems
QUEENSBURY
Paul Cromie - Independent
Eithne Dodwell - Green Party
Robert Hargreaves - Conservative
Kathryn Illingworth - UKIP
Alex Mitchell - Labour
Tom Molloy - Lib Dems
ROYDS
Joshua Bastow - Libertarian Party
Shauna Devonshire - Lib Dems
David Servant - Conservative
Jason Smith - UKIP
Michael Stanlick - Green Party
Ruth Wood - Labour
SHIPLEY
Falak Ahmed - Conservative
Hawarun Hussain - Green Party
Vick Jenkins - Labour
Caroline Jones - Lib Dems
THORNTON & ALLERTON
David Chapman - Conservative
Richard Dunbar - Labour
James Hunt - Lib Dems
Norma Russell - Green Party
Alec Suchi - UKIP
TOLLER
Amjad Ali - Lib Dems
Dean Dobiech - Green Party
Amir Hussain - Conservative
Kamran Hussain - Labour
TONG
Matt Edward - Green Party
Lincoln Stead - UKIP
Ian Vipond - Lib Dems
Alan Wainwright - Labour
Edward Ward - Conservative
WHARFEDALE
Gerry Barker - Conservative
Jamie Needle - Lib Dems
Niccola Swan - Labour
Chris Turner - Green Party
WIBSEY
Brian Boulton - Lib Dems
Jamie Illingworth - UKIP
Sabiya Khan - Labour
Richard Sheard - Conservative
Dave Stevens - Green Party
WINDHILL & WROSE
Vanda Greenwood - Labour
Helen Love - Green Party
Gillian Thorne - Lib Dems
Stephen Williams - Conservative
WORTH VALLEY
Mark Curtis - Labour
Chris Herd - Conservative
Kay Kirkham - Lib Dems
Janet Russell - Green Party
WYKE
Stephen Crosby - Democrats and Veterans Party
Kevin Hall - Lib Dems
James Lewthwaite - British Democrats, Stop Immigration Leave EU
Darren Parkinson - Green Party
Francesca Stefanyszyn - Conservative
David Warburton - Labour
John Worsley - UKIP
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel