LiveLIVE BLOG: Joy across the Bradford district as students receive A-level results

First published in News
Last updated

This live event has finished

Summary

  • All the A-level results news and results from across the Bradford district as they come in.

11:19am

The Grammar School at Leeds results

C Adams bi, gy** ma*; N Ahmed ec, gy; Y Ahmed bi, ch, rs; I Akbar bi, ch, rs*; M Alderson el*, hi*, la; D Atraszkiewicz bi*, ch*, ma*; M Austin ch*, hi, ma**; A Badesha bi, gy, py; R Badesha bi*, ch*, ma*; J Baillie ec*,  el**, rs**; J Ball ec*, gp*, hi*; Z Bambage ea, gp**, rs*; G Barker dt**, ma*, ph; W Bates ec*, hi*, ma*; L Baxter ch*, ma*, py; N Bell hi*, ma*, ph; J Beresford ch**, ma*, ph; C Bergen bi**, ch*, ma*; J Berwin ea, gp, py; A Bhamani bi*, ch*, ec**; A Bharath ea, fr; N Bharath bi*, ch*, py**; N Bickler el, fr*, rs**; M Birch bi, hi, pe; S Bodansky ec**, ma**, fm**, FAma**, ph**, rs**; L Boonin ch, ec*, ma*; M Bowman ea, hi, py; H Brackup ec, ma, ph; K Briggs cp, mu, py; A Brown bi**, ch**, ma**; R Brown dt**, ec, hi**; W Bruce bu, cl, cp; H Calder ch*, ma**, ph**; E Campbell bi*, gy*, ma*; A Carswell bi*, ch, ma*; J Causey dt, gy; L Cavaliere py, rs, ts; N Cawthra ec*, ma*, ph; K Chan bi*, ch*, ma**; T Chana bi, gy, pe; E Clapson el**, fr**, hi**; F Clark ch, gy*, ma; D Clarkson ec**, gp*, hi**; T Davidson cp**, ma**, fm**, ph**; R Davies ch, ma, ph; W Davies bi, pe, rs**; O De Whytell bi, hi**, py**; J Dickinson bu, ma*, ph; J Donahue bi*, ch*, ma*; K Downie bi**, ch*, ma*; L Dransfield dt*, ma, ph; C Dunsmuir bu, py; J Durbin bu, ec, py; F Durrani bu, ea, rs*; O Eaborn el*, gp*, hi*; M Elgot el, gp*, hi*; T Ellison-Scott bi, cl*, gy*; K Emmitt bi, ch, gy**; F Emmott bi, py*, ts; M Fale ch*, ma*, ph*; A Fearn ea, gp, pe; T Fenn bu, ea, py; J Fingret bi*, ch**, ma**; R Foster ea, fs*, pe*; W Foster dt**, ma**, fm**, ph*; G Francas-Mellor ec*, fr; L Fraser bi, ec*, gy**; L Freeman ea, fs, py; L Gaftarnik ch, py, ts; A Gibbs dt**, ma, ph; J Gibbs ec**, ma**, ph**; L Gibson ec**, ma, rs**; J Gilman el*, gn*, hi**; K Godfrey bi, ch*, ma*; R Graham ad*, el*, hi; E Grahame bu, dt, py; H Grant bi, gy, pe; James Groom ec*, hi*, py*; Joel Groom ec, hi, py; Eleanor Hall ch, gy*, ma; Emma Hall bi*, ea*, pyl**; G Hall dt*, ec, ma; T Hardy bi*, ma*, ph*; S Harman el**, hi**, ma**, rs*; J Harries bi*, ch*, ma*; L Harris bi, gy**, rs**; M Harris dt, ec, rs*; J Harrison ec*, gy*, ma**; T Hartley dt, ec, ma*; B Holdsworth ec**, gy**, rs**; R Hopkins ec, gy*, gp; C Iles ec, gp, ma; E Irwin-Jones bi, ea*, py*; R Isaacs el*, fr*; M Jaskolka el*, fr*, hi*; A Javeed bu, ec, py; U Javeed bu, dt, py; L Jenkinson bu, ec, py; L Jerome ea, gp, rs*; G Jobling bu, ea, py; G Johnson bi, ea, ph; A Kabba Kamara fr*, hi*, ma; K Kamen bi, fs*, py; A Karthik bi, ch, gy; E Kerr ec**, gy**, ma**; M Khan ea, rs; Y Khan bi**, ch**, ma**, ph**; B Kim bi*, ch, ma**; S Kitamirike bi, ch*, ma*; D Klein bi, ch, hi*; M Li gp**, ma**, rs**; J Lockwood ec, hi, ma; Y Lodhi bi, ch, ma; H Long bi**, ch*, ma*; D Lynch cl, fr, hi; H Mackay bi, py; D Madden gy, pe, py; A Malik bi**, ch**, ec**, ma*; R Mardani bi, ea, py; S Marimo ad*, bu, dt; A Marshall bi, ch, gy*; H Martin ec**, el*, hi**, la*; E Mason gy*, gn**, ma; R Mazzella bi*, ch, ma*; Z McCartney ea, fs*, py*; A McDonald dt, ea, gy; B Metcalfe bi**, ch*, gy**; A Michael bi, ea, ts; T Millar bu*, ea*, fr; D Miller bi, el**, hi; T Miller bu, gy, hi; R Mitchell dt**, gy*, pe**; C Moran dt*, ec*, ma*; G Mordue ch**, ma*, ph**; O Myers ec*, ma, sp*; T Noel cp*, ma**, fm**, ph*; R Norouzi el*, fr, rs; C O'Connor cl*, ec*, hi*; A Orbaum bi**, ch**, ma**; V Parmar ch**, ma**, fm**, ph**; K Parsloe el*, hi*, rs**; N Patel bi*, ch, rs**; E Pawley el*, hi*, ma**; G Payne ec, hi; J Payne ec, gy*, ma*; A Pearson ec*, fr*, ma*; A Poskitt ec*, fr*, ma*, sp*; M Potts ec**, gn**, ma**; R Powell bi, ch, ma; H Rafique ch, ma; J Ramdas-Harsia ec*, gy*, gp; S Ramdas-Harsia ec*, gy, gp; A Ramnath ec*, gp*, hi*; C Rankine fr*, rs*, sp*; J Raper el**, gy*, hi; H Rehman bi*, ch, ec**; G Reynolds bi, ch, py; G Richardson bi*, ch*, ma*;  P Roberts dt, rs; P Robinson dt**, ma*, fm**, ph*; S Robinson bi, gy*, pe*; I Rose fr*, gy**, mu**; A Ross cl**, hi*, rs*; M Rostron bi*, ec**, gy**; C Schofield ec*, ma**, fm**, ph*; T Seal bi**, ch**, ma**, ph**; P Searle bi, ma**, fm*, ph; R Sharma hi*, ma*, ph; A Shaw ch, ma*, ph; J Shaw el*, fr*, sp*; T Sheikh ec*, gy*, ma; O Shepherd dt, ec, pe; Y Singh bi*, ch**, ma**; A Sinker bi, ch, hi, ma; M Smith ch**, ec*, ma**, fm**; E Smyth fr, hi, mu; E Solyom bi**, ch*, ma*; B Swyer ch*, ma*, ph; L Taha ch, gy*, ma; F Tellisi bi*, ch**, ma*; M Thethi ad, bu; K Toogood bi, ch*, ma*; L Uys bu, pe, py; J Vautrey ch**, gy**, ma*; R Venkateswaran  bi**, ch**, ma**; L Vincent bi, ch, ea*; T Vipan el, py**, rs*; L Wainwright el, py, rs; A Walker bi, gy*, py*; L Walker ec**, la**, ma**; E Ward ad*, py, rs; L Ward bu*, ec, fr; R Wardman gy**, ma*, ph*; D Waters bu, ea, pe; P West ec**, hi**, rs**; P Wheeler gy, gp, hi; E White bi*, gy**, ma*; C Whitehead bu, ch*, gy; N Whittaker-Thompson el, hi*, py; D Wilson bi*, gy*, py**; S Wismayer bu, gy*, py; A Woodward gy, gp*, hi*; R Woolford bu, ec*, ma; A Yeomans ad, hi, py; L Yip ch, ma, fm, ts; D Zywicki bi*, el, hi.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

11:18am

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Queensbury High School

Queensbury School results

M Adeka, bi, ch, ma; S Ahmed, bi, ch, ma; I Akhtar, hl, so; M Akram, ab, hl, it; M Apsee, C, el, hi; R Bailey, ab, hl, py; C Barwell, as, hl; B Brier, ma, fm, ph; R Cawthra, ab, hl, it, so; T Chapman, ma, fm; K Charlton, ab, as; H Clough, ab, en, hl; J Cooke, ab, hl, it; M Coomber, ab, hiit; S Crompton, ma, fm; D Dalton, el, pe; T Davis, hl, pe, py; G Delahunty, en, hl, so; R Dodd, bi, ch, ma; E Elgammal, as, hl; J Firth, bi, ma; P Gandhi, bi, ch, ma, py; E Gott, ab, en, hl; P Govan, bi, ch, py; J Guz-Johnson, bi, en, it; O Helliwell, ab, en, hl; A Heslop, ab, hl; J Howarth, en, hl, py; L Jackson, as, hl, pe; J Johnson, ab, hi, lw; K Khan, ab, hl, it; C Lawless, ab, bi, py; H Malik, as, pe; L Marshall, ab, it, D; S Matthews, ad, ab, bi; P Mehta, ad, en, so; T Mistry, bi, ch, py; R Newton, en, py, so; L O'Hara, ab, pe; N Patel, bi, ch, ma, fm, ph; C Robinson, hi, ma, pe; B Shaw, en, hl, so; A Simpson, bi, pe; W Simpson, ch, hi, ma; so Stephenson, en, hl, C; R Sykes, hi, ma, pe; L Szafranski, ab, hi, it; A Tunnacliffe, bi, ch, ma; M Walker, bi, ch, ph; M Watson, ad, ab, lw; J Wilson, it, pe, tn; J-L Wilson, ad, ab, el; L Wood, ab, hl, it; L Wright, ab, hl.

SUBJECTS KEY

11:16am

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Carlton Bolling College in Undercliffe, Bradford

Carlton Bolling College results

Ma Abbas  en, ma, lw*;  Mo Abbas  hi, su(3);  F Aftab  tr*, hl**;  F Afzal  it*;  A Ahmed  ma*, bi, ch; H Ahmed  bu*, tr*, lw*;  Moh Ahmed  me*, su(3)*, lw*;  Mos Ahmed  it*, sc,, su(3);  N Ahmed  su(3), bu, lw;  R Ahmed  me, su(3), bu;  A Akhtar  tr*, hl**;  N Akhtar  hi, rs, so;  R Akhtar  it, bu*, tr*;  Z Akhtar  py, so, ch;  K Aksa  bu*, hl**;  A Aktar  bu, hl;  Ho Ali  ac, en, hi, lw*;  Hu Ali  bu *, pb(3);  R Ali py, bi, ch ;  U Arif  en, su(3)*, lw*;  M Arooj  tr*, lw*, pb(3)*;  S Aslam  bu*, lw*, pb(3)*;  A Awwal  sc, bs;  A Ayoob  bi;  A Baber  bu, pb(3) ; F Begum  rs, bu*;  Ruj Begum  it*, tr*, lw*, pb(3);  Ruk Begum  bu*, hl**;  Ruq Begum  bu*, hl**;  Shaha Begum  en, py, rs;  Shahi Begum  ma, bi;  T Begum  en, py, rs ;  A Bibi  it, bu*, tr*;  H Bibi  bu, hl;  I Bibi  bu**, tr*;  J Brown  it, su(3);  A Chaudhary  ma, bi, ch, su(3);  I Chaudhury  bu**;  F Coleman  py, tr*, lw*;  P De Abreu  tr*, hs*; A Desai  hi, rs, so;  O El Mansoury  ac, me*, bi, ch;   R Fakir  hi, rs, so;  M Farooq  hi, bi, ch;  M Fida  ar, it*, bu;  N Hajazi  py, bi,ch;  R Husain  ma, bi,ch, hl*;  An Hussain  it*, me*, bu*;  As Hussain  me, py, lw*;  J Hussain  bu, tr*, lw;  Ma Hussain  bu, hl**;  Mo Hussain  ma, bi;  T Hussain  tr, hl*;  M Ilyas  su(3), bu*:  M Imran  it*, su(3), bu*;  M Iqbal  bu, pb, hl*;  F Islam  me, sc, bu*;  R Islam  ma, bi, ch, pb*;  S Islam  lw*, pb*;  A Javed   hl**, tr*;  S Kaur  en, hl*;  S Kazmi  tr*, hl**;  N Khalid  bu, tr*;  F Khan  ma, py, rs, so;  L Khan  it*, su(3), pb;  N Khan  en, rs, tr*;  S Khan  it, lw*;  S Khatun  hl**, tr*;  A Mahmood  rs, bu*, tr;  H Mahmood  su(3), bu, tr, pb; S Mahmood  py, so, tr*;  H Majid  ma, bi, ch;  F Mohammad  me, bu, pb;  N Mohammad  me*, py, bi, ch;  M Mohammed  bu**, pb;  O Mohammed  en, py, bu* ;  H Mumtaz  bu, pb;  K Narma  tr, hl;  S Naz  bu*, hl**;  U Nazir  it*, ma, bu*;  Z Nisa  tr*, hl*;  M Obayed  su(3), bu, lw;  S Parveez  en, rs, tr*;  A Parvin  en;  K Qadir  en, rs;  H Rafiq  en, py, bi;  S Rafiq  so, su(3),lw*;  A Rahim  me*, su(3), bu**;  L Raja  en, py, hl*;  H Rasheed  it*, sc, su(3);  H Rashid  it, bu;  A Rauf  bu*, hl**;  N Razaq  tr*, lw*, pb*;  S Sajid  tr*, hl**;  M Shah  it, bu*, pb;  F Shakeel  ma, py, bi, ch;  S Sheikh  bu**, tr;  S Taghtis tr* ;  N Tariq  en, py, rs, so;   A Tofan  bu*;  F Tu-Zuhra  ar, en, py;  A Yasin  tr*, hl*;  F Yasmin hl*.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

11:11am

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Oasis Academy results

M Aayan BS12, IT6, HC6; M Abutaher BS12, su(2); A Ahmed bi, ch, IT6; F Ahmed lw, so, ur, BS6; R Ahmed bi, ch, py, rs; S Akhtar BS12, HC6; H Akthar BS12, lw; Ad Ali BS6, lw, IT6; Ai Ali ma, bi, ch; B Ali ch, py, IT6; F Ali as, BS12, IT6; H B Ali el, py, so, BS6; O Ali so, BS6, HC6; Q H Ali   ch, so; S I Ali bi, ch, rs; U B Ameen as, su(2); A Ashiq as, IT6, HC6; H Aslam so, BS9, IT6; A Begum BS12, HC6; Ra Begum as, rs, so, HC6; Ru Begum bi, ch, rs, so; Y Begum as, su(2), HC6; M Bibi as, HC6;Z R Bostan BS12, IT6; T Choudhury el, so, HC6; M Z Dar as, su(2), pa(6); S Hoque BS12, HC6; Af Hussain rs, so, HC6;   Ar Hussain BS9, su(2); B Hussain as, su(2), IT6; Hal Hussain bi, ch, ur, BS6; Ham Hussain BS12, su(2), IT6; Han Hussain ur, BS6, HC6; I Hussain as, IT6; S Hussain ea, BS12, HC6; U Hussain BS9, lw; Z Hussain hi, rs, so, BS6, IT6; B Iqbal so, BS6, su(2), IT6; A Islam BS6, lw, IT6; Ra Jahangir BS12;Ri Jahangir BS9, lw, IT6; S I Jamal so, ur, as, su(2), lw; M N Karim BS6, su(2); Ab Khan BS9, IT6; Ad Khan el, bi, ch, ur; Ai Khan BS12, lw; Ama Khan as, BS6, IT6; Ami Khan BS9, pa(6); D Khan ur, BS9, su(2); H Khan rs, so, lw, HC6; M Z Khan as, so, IT6; S Khan rs, so, BS9; T Khan ma, ph, pd; M Mahboob ma, bi, ch; N Majid ea, rs, lw; S Majid bi, ch*, hi*; S Malik BS12, su(2); D McIntyre ea, bi, ch, ph; L Miah BS9, IT6; A Mughal py; A Mumin BS12; W Munir BS9, lw, IT6; S Naaz BS6, lw, HC6; A Nisar bi, ch, rs*; A Noor ma, bi, py; R Patel BS12; Z Patel  el, bi; I M Rahman BS6, pa(6), lw; Mohe Rahman pa(6), IT6; Mohi Rahman so, su(2), lw; N Ramzan BS12, lw; A Rasib ur, BS9, su(2); Z A Razak BS12, HC6; M Razaq BS12, HC6; Z Rehman BS9, lw, IT6; M A Saleem BS9, su(2), pa(6); S Sarwar rs, ur, HC6; A Shabir el, hi, rs; A Shahzad so, ps(6), IT6; N Shaikh as, hi, so; T Shazhad bi, ch, rs; K Shees el, so, rs; M Shiraz py*, rs, so**; R Sidiqi ur, su(2); M Sultan BS12, lw, HC6; A Tariq BS12, HC6; M Waqar ma, ch, ph; A Yaqoob bi, su(2); I Yousaf BS9, su(2), pa(6); M Zaffar as, pd, su(2); J Zaheer bi, ch, hi; Sana Zahid rs, so, su(2), IT6; Q Zaman BS12, su(2); F Zulfi so, lw, IT6.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

4:57pm

GREAT BRADFORD A-LEVEL RESULTS DAY STORIES ON VIDEO:

4:56pm

Dixons City Academy results

Afzal S py, rs, so, HC6*, exp; Ahmed A pg, bi, rs; Ahmed H ch, fm*, ma**; Ahmed Saher ea*, hi, rs*, exp; Ahmed Sanna ea, el, hi; Ahmed Sheherbano ea, hi, py; Akhtar S pg, ch, ma*; Akhtar T rs, BU(1)*, HC6**; Alam S IT6*, HC6*; Ali Anmol bi, ch, ma; Ali Areekah hi, so, lw**, exp; Aliasat N py, rs, HC6**; Ameen Z bi, gy, py, exp; Anjum A bi, ch, ma, ph, exp; Asaam S pd, rs, IT3**; Ashfak Z bi, ch, ma; Ashruff P dt, ma, ph; Aurangzeb S so; Aziz S bi, ch, rs; Barker B bu, el, gy; Barlow R ea, pf*; Basharat M BU(1)*, IT(1)**, fn; Baz U bi**, ch*, ma*; Beck A bi, py**, rs, exp*; Begum Nahida ea, el, lw**, exp; Begum Nusaybah rs, IT6**, HC6**; Bhatti H rs, IT(1)**, lw**; Bowes I pd, gt; Braithwaite-Hamilton P dt, ms, pf**, exp; Brinn J ch*, ma**, ph*, exp*; Bussingham T gt*, gy, rs, so, exp; Coppola R dt, el**, gt, py, exp; Dar L ea, hi, so; Dunwell B su(2), HC6**; Edwards S bi, sp; Francis I py, su(2)**, HC6**; George D mu, IT(1)**, su(2)**; Guy D py, BU(1)*, IT(1)**; Haider S bi*, ch, el; Hainsworth M ch, el*, rs, exp; Hare K bu, IT(1)**, fn*, exp; Hasan J bi, gy, ma; Hussain A py, rs, HC6**; Hussain H IT6*, HC6*; Hussain HA IT6*, fn; Hussain S bi, ch, ma; Imran A bi*, ch*, gy*, exp; Iqbal S ad, pd, mu; Jackson J gy, IT6*; Javed A ea, ms, so; Jones L bu, mu, IT(1)**; Kausar Z bi; Kazmi S ea, hi, rs; Khaliq S ea, so**, lw**; Khan Aamir ea, rs, IT(1)**; Khan Aisha bi, py, so; Khan Atif bi, ch, gy*, ma, exp; Khan Hamza bu, IT(1)**, fn; Khan Haseeb ma, py, IT(1)**, IT(1)**; Khan Ifrah py, so, lw**; Khan Iqra bi, ch, py; Khan KM BU(1)*, IT(1)**, fn; Khan KA; Khan M ch, ma, py; Khan U bi*, ch*, ma*, exp; Kiani S py, rs, pf**, pf**; King C BU(1), su(2)**, fn; Lambsdown A hi, rs, lw**; Longstaff Q pg, ad,; Lowton Z bi*, ea*, py*, exp**; Majid S pd, fm, ma*; McGuire S bi, py*, so*, exp**; Mehmood AR ea, hi, IT(1)**; Mehmood A bi, ch, gy; Metcalfe J hi, so, ss; Mir B BU(1)*, IT(1)**, lw**; Mistry RK su(2)**, HC6**; Mistry R ch, ma*, ph*, exp; Mohammed H IT(1)**, fn; Morker H bi, ch, ma; Mubashar S bi, so**, IT(1)**, IT(1 1/2)**; Musa M ms, lw, IT3*; Naseer M rs, BU(1)**, HC6**; Norat S bi, py, rs; Noshahi T ea, ms, lw**; Okolie C pf*, exp; Patel A fm**, ma**, ph**, exp**; Pearson N ea, ph, pf**, exp**; Philipson C ea, py*, rs, pf**; Rahman Saira so, IT(1)**, HC6**; Rahman Suleman ma, IT(1)**, lw**; Ramzan U BU(1)**, IT(1)**, fn; Rashid M fm*, ma*, ph*; Rehman M el, hi, py, HC6**, exp; Saeed Z bi, ch, ma; Saiyad G IT6*, HC6**; Saleh F ea, el, hi, exp; Sayed K dt, so, HC6**; Shah H ad, py, rs; Shahein M bi, ch, el; Shakeel Z BU(1)*, su(2), fn; Sheard C bi*, ch*, gy*, exp**; Singh T BU(1)*, IT6*, fn; Subzwari H rs; Suleman S bu, py, rs; Tariq M bi, py, HC6**; Umar T rs, lw*, IT3*; Waddington G gy, so, IT(1)**; Whitehead C ad**, ma, sp, exp**; Williams D ea, gt, gy; Williams R pd, ms, BU(1); Zahid M ea, rs, so, lw**; Zhang O ma, IT3**, cn*.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

4:46pm

4:43pm

Oasis Academy Lister Park in Bradford, which opened in September last year, has seen significant improvements in results for students.

The UCAS Average Point Score for students at the former Challenge College has gone up by 12.4 per cent to 318 points and the A-level pass rate has risen by five per cent to 94 per cent, enabling more students than ever to gain the university place of their choice.

4:40pm

Students at Hipperholme Grammar School have been reaping the rewards of their hard work in Sixth Form as they received their A and AS-level results today.

This year, the Grammar School achieved a 14 per cent increase in the number of students achieving A and B grades, and most students were delighted to be accepted on courses at their first choice of University.

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Departing Head Boy Oliver Firth (pictured) from Hipperholme gained his grades in Business Studies, Physical Education and Biology to secure a place studying Business & Management at Leeds Trinity University. 

Head Girl Marianne Suddards (pictured) from Shelf achieved A-levels in History, Religious Studies and Psychology and intends to study Psychology at Liverpool University.

4:34pm

Beckfoot School headteacher David Horn says: "We are absolutely delighted with our A Level results this year.  99.5 per cent of the examinations taken were passed with 56% of our students achieving top A* to B grades and 80 per cent achieving A* to C."

16 students achieved three or more A grades. They were: Fiona Nixon, Jack Ford (2A*,3 As), Sohail Mahmood (2 A*, 2 As)  Md. Sayed Azim (4 As), Luke Foster, Lena Fabian (2 A*s, 1 A) Maya Jones, Suraj Soren, Amy Farnfield, Kirandeep Dhillon, Zulekha  Azim, Jack Blakey ,(1A*,3 As) Hannah Finan (1 A*, 2 As) Emily Foster, Joseph Fawcett, Molly Canter-Myers (3 As)

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Jack Ford is going to read History and German at Oxford University, St Hilda’s College.

Georgia Green is going to Nottingham University to study veterinary.

Fiona Nixon is going to Cardiff University to study Medicine.

Lena Fabian is going to Kings College, London to study European Studies.

Luca Hussain is going to Kings College, London to study English Language and Literature.

4:31pm

A third of all students at Bradford College achieved a grade B or better with 98 per cent of students from the Centre for Academic Studies receiving an overall pass, which is two per cent greater than last year, with 68 A* or A grades being awarded.

Students were at the College’s Trinity Green Campus to collect their results and celebrate their individual success, as well as that of their friends, along with their tutors and College staff.

4:29pm

Tong High School’s sports and performing arts specialisms have once again achieved success with students such as Kane Jarvis attaining BTEC distinction and distinction stars in performance, dance and music.

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Kane Jarvis (pictured) has been accepted by the prestigious Bath Spa University to study Acting.

Kane says; “Tong High School has really encouraged me to ‘get out there’ and do something with my talents. The opportunities school have been able to provide have not only developed my skills but my confidence.  I have; taken part in performance workshops with leading industry professionals, compèred a number of large whole school events, played a leading role in school productions and two award winning Rock Challenge performances.”

“I am delighted with my results and really looking forward to going to Bath Spa University to study acting.  I dream to become an actor on Broadway or the West end.”

4:28pm

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Students and staff at Tong High School are once again celebrating fantastic A-Level exam results. Building on the record-breaking success of 2013, the school’s 71 Year 13 sixth form students have recorded an impressive 97.5 per cent overall pass-rate at A-Level with 21 out of 25 subjects achieving a 100 per cent pass rate.

The school achieved 53 D*s distinction star grades across BTEC courses; Business, Dance, Health and Social Care, Music, Performance and Sport – this is the highest amount of distinction stars Tong students have ever achieved. All students who studied triple BTEC Health and Social Care achieved D*D*D*.

Bernie Leonard, assistant head teacher, Post 16, said; “At Tong High School Sixth Form we are committed to helping young adults reach their full academic, career and personal potential.  We want students to be the best they can be and I am delighted with this year’s results which demonstrate the dedication and hard work of all.”

4:08pm

Year 13 leavers from Laisterdyke Business and Enterprise College collected their results today to find that they had achieved the best A Level results in the East Bradford school’s history.  Nearly all of the students had gained at least two A levels, and many were celebrating gaining A*, A and B grade qualifications. 

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Principal Jen McIntosh (pictured) said: “Our Business and ICT students always do very well and it’s great to see the record number of students gaining distinctions and merits in those subjects in Business performing in the top five per cent of students nationally. We’re also delighted for those students who’ve worked hard on their A-level courses and been rewarded with great results across all ten academic subjects offered.”

4:05pm

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Craven College student Aaron Cunliffe achieved A, A, D in Business, Sociology and IT and is looking forward to going to Northumbria University to study Business with Marketing Management.

Aaron said ‘I chose Craven College as it has a more mature environment than school. The tutors have been very supportive.’

Jack Croft from Keighley is celebrating his achievement with 2 A’s and 2 C’s and is going to Edge Hill University to study Physical Geography and Geology.

Jack said ‘I chose A levels at the College as it was the only place I could do my chosen subjects in the area’.

Former Ilkley Grammar Student Oliver Jackson is very pleased with his results of A*, A, B, C and is going to Norwich University of Art to study Graphic Design.

4:03pm

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Craven College student Ellie McGuigan is celebrating 2 A’s and 2 B’s in her AS results.

Ellie said ‘I really enjoy the friends I have here and the facilities. It is also somewhere different to go and it is really convenient for me to get to’.

Former Holy Family student Pippa Barrett achieved A, A, C and is looking forward to studying a Biochemistry degree at Leeds University.

Pippa said ‘I was really impressed with the College after attending an open day and it seemed much better than staying on at 6th form. I really like the good facilities and the good friends I have made here’.

4:00pm

Craven College students are celebrating their successes across a wide range of A-levels.

A-level students at the College have together achieved an overall A2 pass rate of 98% and a 100% pass rate in 19 different subjects - Business, Citizenship, English Language & Literature, English Language, English Literature, Environmental Studies, Film Studies, Fine Art, French, Geography, Geology, Graphics, History, Human Biology, ICT, Media, Photography, Psychology and Textiles. 

Robert Bellfield, Principal, Craven College, said: “I am delighted with our A Level results which show just how hard our students and staff have worked to achieve their goals. Craven College has built a reputation of being a successful, innovative, caring College which attracts students from a wide geographical area."

3:46pm

Skipton Girls' High School results

E Addyman ad**, py; P Almack gy**, bi*, ch*; C Alton ad*, bi*, ma*; M Ansari ea, gp, el, gt; N Aziz py, bi, ab, gt; A Barrett gy, bi, ma; O Bell ad, el, hi; N Below  bi**, ch*, fr*, ma*; O Benson gy, bi, ma*, gt; I Berrisford bi, ch, ma; R Bibi bi, ch, ma; A Binns ad*, py, hi; H Birch gy, gp*, hi*; H Booton ea**, el*, hi**; N Boylan py, el, fr; N Brown pe, gy**, bi; E Buck fm*, ph*, ma**; E Burridge py, bi, gt; C Byrne gy**, el*, gn*; T Calow gy, ch, gn; A Cavalleri ea*, ch, el*; E Chadwick el, ab, hi; S Clarke gy, bi, ab**; Z Clayton bi, hi, ma; A Cockshott bi**, ch**, ph*, ma**, gt*; S Davis py*, gy, ch; J Dixon bi, ch, el; M Done rs, gp, el; I Doyle ab*, er, ma; L Eaton py, hi, ma; L Fenn ea, ab, hi, gt; H Fitzsimmonds bi*, ch*, er*; F Gee bi*, ch, el; R Gill ea, py, gy*; K Goodwill pe, ea, py; J Green rs*, el*, ma; E Hargreaves ea, bi, ch; S Harker gp, el, hi; O Harnby bi, ch*, ma*, gt; E Harpa ea*, py, el*; B Harper py, ab; H Harper ea, el, ab*; R Haynes bi*, ch*, ma*; S Heseltine ch, ab, ma; C Hosker fm**, ch*, fr*, ph*, ma**; E Hudson ea, py, hi**, gt*; J Hutchinson mu, fr**, gn*; M Imran bi, ch, ma; A Johnson ad**, ea, py; S Kaf Al-Ghazal ch, ac; S Kaur gy, bi, ch; R Keighley gy, ch, ma; F Ketteman ad**, ch*, el**; S Kirby py, bi, ch; E Leeming ea, py, gn; G Lister ad, el, ab; H Lund py*, gy, ch; H Marchesi ad**, rs, ab; K Marshall ea, gy, el; E Martin py, rs*, hi; E Maudsley gp**, el, hi*; E McDowell bi, ch, ab*; I McFarland ea, el*, hi**; A McKinney bi, ab*, ma; K Moran bi**, ch**, ph*, ma**; J Newel bi*, ch*, ma**; R Newhouse fm**, bi**, ch**, ma**; S O'Hara ch*, gp**, ma*; E Paley ea, py, rs, hi*; A Peach ad**, ph, er*; E Peake ea**, el*, hi**; R Pendlebury py*, gp**, hi**; R Pepper py*, bi*, ch; F Persaud rs, gp, el, gt; S Pervez py*, bi, ch, gt; C Pope ea, py, ch; C Pye gy, ab*, er, gt; M Radley ea*, py*, gy**; C Reay gy*, bi*, ch*; N Rice-Birchall gy*, ch*, hi**; L Richardson bi*, ch*, ma*; S Roberts ad*, mu, rs*; B Rolph bi*, ch*, ma*; E Roulston gy**, ch**, ma**; E Sandoe ea**, mu, el*, ph**; R Scrivin gy, ch, er, gt; S Shaheen ea, gp, hi; L Shearer el, ab, hi; J Sheldon ea, rs, ma, gt; C Shepherd gy, ch, ma; L Shuttleworth py, gy, ab, gt; M Simpson gy, bi, ch; G Smith bi**, ch**, ma*; G Southwell py, gy*, bi**; T Stokes ad, ea, py; S Stott fm*, ch**, ph**, ma**; E Stow bi, ch, ma; E Strickland rs, hi, ct, gt; R Tawn fm*, ch**, ph**, ma**; A Taylor bi*, ch*, ma*; S Taylor py, gy, ma; R Throup gy*, bi, ch*; F Virk bi, ch, el; M Webster ad, py, mu; P Webster py, gy, ab*; L West gy*, gp**, el; E Westwood ad**, el, fr; C White rs, el, ab; E Whyte bi, ch, ma*; I Williams ea*, gy*, ch; L Wills fm**, bi**, ch**, ph**, ma**; C Wilson ch, hi, ma; A Wilton ad**, bi*, ma*; I Woodhead ch, gp, er; L Worrall gy, ch, ab*; U Zaka ea, py, ab, gt.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

3:04pm

GREAT BRADFORD A-LEVEL RESULTS DAY STORIES ON VIDEO:

3:02pm

Titus Salt School results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Z ABID sc(voc)*,pg,pd,A AFTAB sc(voc)*,BU(1)*,me,Q AFTAB el,hi,me,N AHMED gs,gy*,py*,rs,P AHMED BU(1)**,HC12*,H AJAZ hi,IT12**,A AKBAR ma,BU(1)**,IT6**,F AKHTAR el,hi,rs,K ALI el,IT6*,rs,J ANDERSON pf*,W AZAM BU(2)*,IT6*,I BAILEY-WILSON sc(voc)*,me,pd,J BARNETT IT6*,su(2)**,S BARRETT sc(voc)**,HC9**,py,R BARROW ma*,gy*,hi,G BEAN BU(1),IT12*,S BLENKINSOP gs,py,rs,so,E BOOTH BU(2)**,J BRIER sc(voc)**,su(2)**,C BURKE IT6*,A BUSFIELD BU(1)**,IT12**,E CARR el,IT12**,N CARTNER BU(1)**,hi,py,S CHAPMAN ar**,BU(1)*,pg,A CHAWLA ma*,bi,ch,N CHRISTIE ma**,bi,ch,ph,J DEACON ma,pg,pd,G DIBB ma,BU(1)**,ec*,hi,J DITTA BU(1)**,hi,rs,L DRAKE gs,hi,py,rs,H DRINKALL rs*,su(2)**,M EDWARDS bi,ch,ph,C ESHELBY enl,BU(1)**,pg,M EVANS py,rs*,so,H FAWTHROP ma,IT6**,py,J FRY gs,gy,hi,me,M GALLAGHER el*,gs**,hi*,py**,L GONZALEZ GARCIA ma*,ch*,ph,sp,E GREENGRASS sc(voc)**,HC12**,so,O HAND sc(voc)*,HC12*,L HECHT gs,IT6*,so,L HODGSON HC12**,IT6**,A HUSSAIN bi,ch,H HUSSAIN BU(2)*,IT6*,Q HUSSAIN BU(2)**,IT6*,R HUSSAIN IT12**,so,S HUSSAIN sc(voc),su(2),U HUSSAIN ma,bi,ch,J ILLINGWORTH IT12,A IQBAL bi,ch,py,A IQBAL BU(2)*,IT6*,U IQBAL IT12**,pd,S ISHAQ BU(1)**,HC6**,IT6*,A JAVED pd,S JOHNSON ma,ph,O JONES enl,gs,hi,py,J KAYE BU(1),su(2),J KELLY HC12**,L KENDALL sc(voc)*,HC12**,E KERSHAW sc(voc)*,BU(1)*,IT6**,S KHALID BU(2)**,so,I KHAN BU(2)*,IT6*,U KHAN IT12*,pd,K KHEDAPA ma*,bi,ch*,ph,M KNIGHTS BU(1)*,su(2)**,M LASZKOWSKI ma,ch,ph,R MADDOCKS pd,su(2),A MALIK-BUTT bi,ch,gy,S MARTIN ch,ar,hi,S MARTIN HC9**,IT6*,S MASIH ma,ph,pd*,J MASON BU(1)**,IT6**,pd,N MASON IT12**,pd,K MATHERS ma*,el*,hi*,S MCCAULEY ma**,fm*,bi*,O MERIFIELD sc(voc)*,HC12**,H MISTRY IT6**,su(2)**,B MITCHELL IT12**,su(1)**,L MITCHELL ch,hi,py,P MODARESSI CHAHARDEHI ar,gn*,me,C MOORE ma,IT12**,A MUNIR sc(voc)**,py,so,E MURPHY-TOWNSEND enl*,gs,py,rs,H NAWAZ el,gs,hi,IT6**,A NAZ BU(1)**,HC12**,S NAZEEFAH el,py,rs*,J OUGH enl,IT6**,mu**,R OWENS ma*,fm,gs,rs*,S PARISH ma,el,hi,E PARKER-SMITH gs,mu**,so,pf**,C PEEL ma,gy*,rs**,R PHILLIPS el,gs,hi,me,S PHIPPS ma,bi,ch,N POLLARD gy,hi,py,D PRICE BU(1)**,HC12,J PRICE el,hi,tx,A READ BU(1),IT12**,F REDMAN IT12**,rs,L RHODES IT6*,mu*,su(1)*,P ROBERTSON ma*,ch*,ph*,E ROGERSON BU(1)**,gs,hi,rs,T ROGERSON BU(2)**,IT6*,J ROPER ma**,fm*,ch*,ph*,K SAMPLE gs,hi,IT6**,py,S SCOTT ph,gs,gy**,hi,F SEDGWICK ar,pg,py,J SMITH ma*,fm,B SPARKS sc(voc)*,HC12**,D SPECHT ma**,fm**,ph*,gn,M SPINK enl,rs**,so,E STAVES el,hi,py,A STEVENS ma*,ch,ph,K STONEY el,HC9**,hi,E STYLIANOU HC6**,IT6**,rs,K SULTANA BU(1)**,HC6**,IT6*,D SYKES BU(2)*,IT6*,H TAHIR BU(1)**,ec,gs,hi,E THOMPSON IT12**,pd,B UNWIN HC6*,IT6,J VARNEY pf,R VINCENZI el,IT6**,py,B WAKEFIELD ma,ch,ph,T WALKER ma**,ph*,pd,R WILLIAMS IT6**,pg,pd,L WILTON BU(1)**,su(2)**,D ZMUDZIEJEWSKI ma,ph,ec.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

2:28pm

2:02pm

The team at the University of Bradford are well prepared for clearing this year...

1:57pm

1:54pm

1:53pm

1:44pm

University Academy Keighley results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

AHMED Usman bu, it; AKASH Mohammed bu**, bu*, it*; AKHTAR Rukhsaar bi, ch, ma; ALI Ambar bu, it, sr; ALI Nasima bu, it; ANJUM Aslarn ei, tv, rs; ASHFAQ Shamraiz bi, ch, ma*; ASHRAF Nafeesa bi, ch , ph; ASLAM Safan bu, it; AYUB Hamza  bu, it, tv; AZEEM Safia cz, enl, hl; AZIZ Aneesah ei, tv, rs; AZRAM Hafsa enl, hl, so; BEGUM Aklema ei, rs, so; BI Rabina enl, ei, tv; BIBI Sabeehah  bu, bu, it; HAQUE Ekramul bu*, it , so; HAYAT Bilal bi*, ch*, ma*; HOQUE Habiba bu, it; HUSSAIN Ateeq bu, it, tv; HUSSAIN Hareem bu, it, ur*; HUSSAIN Sufyan bu, it*, tv; IDNIS Mohammed bu*, it*; IQBAL Aneesa ei, tv, cz; KASER Fizza bu*, bu*, it*; KAUSER Aisha cz**, hl*, py; KHATOON Erim bu, bu, it; KOUSAR Mariam bi, ei, ma; MAHMOOD Umar bu*, ma, tv; MAHROOF ; Shareen hl, tv; MALIK Zainab bu, bu, it*; MUNIR Sadaf bu*, bu, it*; NAWAZ Suhail bu*, it, tv; RAHIM Azizul bu**, bu*, it*; RIAZ Umar bu, it; SALEEM Sabeel bu, bu, it; SHAIB Sabah bi, ch, ma; SHARPLES Jack bu*, it, ph; SUHAYL Mohammed bu, it*, sr.

SUBJECTS KEY

1:38pm

Fulneck School results

J Beck gp, pe; S Burns bi*,  ch*, ma*; D Calvert ch, ma, ph; O Dale ab*, me, py; R Grewal ch, ph, py ; K Y He ch, cn*, ec, ma; F Ijaiya ar, enl, ma; F Ijaz bi, ch, ma; N Jenkins enl*, hi, gp*; C Jin ch, cn, ma*, ph; V Jotwani ab, du, ec, me; S Lawman ab, hi, py; C Mugatroyd ab, me, pe; A Patel bi, ch, py; N Patel ch, ec, it; E Pullin bi, ch, ma; J Townend ab, ec, me; J Waterson ch, dt, it; Z Zahid enl, rs.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

1:37pm

1:35pm

1:32pm

1:28pm

Tong High School results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

N Ali HC12; A Alred HC12; T Arshad py; N Atwal ar,BU(1); B Baker su(3); R Benson pn,dn,mu; T Boldy su(3); W Botomani su(3); J Bourke el,hi,lw; E Brady el,hi,py; N Brien py,so,HC3; J Brook py,so,HC3; L Brow hi,py,so*; P Bryant IT12; C Cade bi,py*; J Coyle IT6,ma,ph; C Doherty su(2); S Dominik pn,dn; M Dunbar BU(1),dn,HC3; B Gartland HC12; M Goodwin pn,dn,su(1); C Green su(3); J Green bi**,ch*,ma*; T Gumboh su(3); T Hall IT12; J Houlbrook IT6,ma,ph; C Jarvis pn,dn,mu; M Kaur lw,py**,so*; S Kauser HC12; I Khan el,lw,py; N Khan,bi,py,so*; Aaib Khan bi*,ch,ma; Asad Khan bi,ch,py; A Khanum bi,ch,BU(1); A Kiani ar,py,so; D King su(3); P Kumwenda ar,hi,pn; E Leith su(3); J Longmire su(3); T Maminimini IT6,BU(1),dn; L Marriss py,so*,su(1); P Mckendrick su(3); A Mulla ch,ph; C Naeem bi,ch,py; A Ndhlovu py,so*,HC3; S Nisar py; M Parsons lw,py*,so*; H Purewal IT12,BU(1); N Ramsden su(3); R Ratnik pn,dn,su(1); H Richmond py,so; D Rooney su(3); G Searle ch*,ma,ph**; Z Shah el,hi; A Shaqil HC12; R Sibanda pn,su(2); J Slaughter py,so,HC3; A Stone py,HC6; J Strudwick su(3); B Summers su(3); R Sykes su(2); C Thompson ma,py,so; M Tomlinson su(1),HC6; A Tucker el,py,pn; J Vickers su(3); A Wardman pn,dn; J Woodhams IT6,lw,su(1); T Woodrow bi,ch,,ma; Z Zaheer bi,ch,py; S Zaman bi,ch,py.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

1:24pm

The University of Bradford's Simple Guide to Results Day:

1:20pm

1:20pm

RETIRING HEAD TEACHER OF ILKLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL WELCOMES MORE RECORD A-LEVEL RESULTS

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: (9292314)Meg Stone, Olivia Garding and Alice Bullock, of Ilkley Grammar School, who are planning to head to university after gaining good A level results.

Retiring headteacher Gillian James welcomed another year of success for her final set of A-level students at Ilkley Grammar School.

Mrs James, who leaves this month after 12 years as head of the successful Ilkley school, which gained academy status in 2011.

The school on Cowpasture Road again recorded record results, with a 99.6 per cent pass rate, 13.85 per cent A* and 39% A*/A grades.

Read more

12:50pm

12:42pm

12:41pm

12:03pm

Bradford Grammar School students celebrate their A-level results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

12:00pm

Horsforth School results

Z Al-Rikabi ec,it,rs; E Austin bi**,ch*,hi; E Auty ch,it,ma**; A Babington ch,ma**,fm*,ps*; P Baran ch,ma*,ps; H Barraclough bi*,ch*,ma*; M Barton gy,gl,it; J Bell hi,pe; A Bennett as,rs; L Bennett as,it,pe; J Bowers ar,bi,ea; H Branton gl,py; I Bukhari ma*,mu,ps; G Burns ea,it; M Calvert ar; B Carter ch**,ma**,fm*; H Childs hl*,it,tx; F Cockcroft as,hl,rs*; O Coultas hl,it,rs; J Croft ch,gl*,hi*; M Dawson ea,hi; R Dobson bi,ch,ma; E Dodds bi*,ch,hi; T Dourambeis bi*,ch,hi; R Dutton ar,hi,py; S Dyer bi,ch,ma; N Finn bi*,ch,py; S Flanagan ch*,ma*,ps; R Fletcher hi,it,rs; M Forster bi*,ch,ma; M Freeman hi*,ma*,sp**; L Frost it,rs; J Gillson bi,ec,gy; J Glew bi*,ch*,it,ma*; J Green as,bu,it; I Griffiths ch,hi,pe*; E Hamilton hl,it; C Hanson ec,gy,gl*; S Hardaker ar,it,ma; C Holloway gy,mu*; Z Holstead bi,ch,ma*; A Horsman bi,ch,ma; A Houseman el**,hi*,py; D Howard bi*,ch,gl*; C Hulme gy**,hi,py; J Hutchinson as,hl; O Hutchison as,it; E Isherwood as,hl,it; L Kennedy as,it,rs; G Knowles bi**,ch**,ma**; J Laister-Farrar ch,ma,ps; F Lees hi*,ma*,ps*; E Lister ar,mu*,py; J Longman bu,rs; T Martin as,gy,gl; H Martindale bi,ma,py; J Mather it,pe,rs*; A Maud bi*,ch*,ma; T Mcdonald ch,gl*,ps*; D Mcrae as,hi; L Metcalfe bi,ch,hi; S Noble ar,ea,hi; S O'Neil bi*,ch,hi*; G Pearson it,ma; F Peters hl,rs,tx; F Resendez bi**,ch*,hi*; A Richardson gl,hi,rs; W Rose ec,ea,hi; E Russell bi,it,rs; M Said bi,gl,ma; M Saint bi**,ch*,ma; A Salhi bi,fr,gl; R Schefer-Simons ch**,gl**,ma**; D Schofield it,ma,pe; J Schofield ea,gy; J Schultz bu,it,rs; M Scott bi,ch,ma,rs; L Senior bi,it,pe*; A Shaw bi,gy,hi; E Shearer el,ma,ps; L Shiraki ar,ea,it; K Smith el,rs; C Smithson bi,it,pe; R Sparkes dr,ea,hi; K Staniland as,bu,py; E Steele bi**,ch*,ps*; R Tatham as,it; J Turner bu,it,rs; J Turner gl,it,rs; C Walker it,pe,rs; C Walshaw as,bu,it; J Weeks dt,it,ma; A Whitaker ea,hi; B White fr*,hi*,ma; T White bi,ch,gl*; B Wood bi,it,rs; H Worley el,hi,rs; B Wright ec,ea,hi; C Yu bi,ch*,ec,ma; M Zwomuya hl,rs.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

11:54am

Oakbank School Results

S Addis enl,hl,as**; B Addison gy,su**,pd; H Akhtar so*,gt,ab*,fa; K Aktar exp*,bi,ch,py; N Alqab exp,bac,bi,ch,fa*; S Ashiru el,gt,exp,as**,py; F Barr ma**,bi**,ph**; T Barritt ma,ph; S Begum as*as; J Berryman gt,it**,pd,fa; H Brammah me,enl,py; T Burrow me,ab; J Carter me,gt,it**; M Chabwa gt,hlhl,as*as*; R Chowdhury so*,enl,hl; D Christie McDade so,ab; D Connell su*su; M Corrigan gt,ma,bi,fa; C Cox hi,me,enl,gt; H Currie el,gt,ab,as**as**; M Cutler hlhl,fa*; J Di Franco su*su*,pd; J Dowse su**su**,pd; J England el**,exp**,bac,bi,ch; B Farrar hl,as**as**; C Feather enl,gt,gy,fa; J Feery enl,gt,it,py; O Fiorella so,hlhl; J Flaherty hi,enl,gt*,py; S Fleetwood pe,gy,su**,pd; D Garnett as,it,pd; J Genchi so*,me,enl,gt; R Griffiths gt,gy,pd,py; J Hall hi,el*,gt,pd; M Hall hi,gt,ma,exp,gy; M Hanifah hl,as*as*; J Harris gt*,ma,exp**,bi,ch; H Hiscock el**,exp**,ch,fa**; S Hoque hl,as*as*; E Houldsworth su*,pd,py; E Hudson el*,gt,ma*,bi; L Humphreys su**su**,pd; M Hussain so,enl,gt,ab; R Illingworth hi,enl,ab*; H Kasinganeti so,gt,ab,hl; R Kenney hlhl,su**su**; Z Knappy pe**,ma*,py; B Langthorne hi,el*,ab; J Lee pe,su**su**; M Long gt,ma**,ab*,bi; C Madugba su**su*,fa; L Maunsell hi,enl*,gy; J McDermid hlhl,as**as**; G McNulty hl,fa*,py; B Metcalfe pe,as,su**su**; M Miah so,hlhl; M Miah ma,bi,ch; T Miah el*,ma,exp**,bac,bi; T Nicoll enl,exp*,bi,ch; M Parnham as,su,it*; M Pearcey so,enl,gt,py; L Pedley enl,fa; A Proctor hi,el**,fa**; G Pywell enl,as*; L Reece pe*,su**,pd,ph; S Revington Burt hi,enl*,gt,gy; P Robb pe,gt,gy,py; J Rooney srsr,pd; S Rowley enl,gt,asas; N Safdar so,ab,hl,as**; J Sargent hi**,el**,gt**,ma**,exp**; J Sharples me,it,pd; T Spragg enl,gt,it; Z Tariq so,gt,ab,it**; L Thorpe hlhl,su**; J Turp gt,ab,it**,py; S Uddin hi,gy,bi; B Waheed hi**,so**,enl,gt,as**; J Waugh gy,as,su*; C Whitaker me,gt,pd,fa; R Whitaker so,hlhl; W White hi,el**,gt,py; J Whitehead ma**,pd*,it**,ph*; S Williams so,it,pd; S Williamson gt,su**,bi,ph; W Wine ma,ph; D Wood ma,ch,ph; B Wortley fa; L Wrathall enl,gt,ma,ab; C Wright hl,fa,py; Z Yang ma**,exp**,cn*,ch*; W Yildiz so*,enl,gt,gy; Y Younis gt,ab,gy,py.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

11:49am

Parkside School Results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

C Alston el, ma, *py, *tx; F Bunton bu, so, *sc; R Chu fi, *sc, *it; J Cooper ea, sc, it; L Copland *sc, it; A Daniels *bu, pe, *sc; A Deacon gp, hi, so; K Dobbin ea, fr, hi; A Estes bi, ea, *it; K Fordham ea, py, so; J Fortune bu, hi, so; A Fox bi, ma, rs; C Fox bu, pg, it; B Hannah dr, fi; A Harley ma, so, *sc; M Harrison ad, pg, so; D Hinchliffe hi, *pg, *rs; E Hodgson bi, pg, py; E Holgate *el, py, rs; A Hudson bu, hl; E Kelly bi, py, sp; L Kerr *ad, *pg, py; W Lawrinson bu, hl; H Marren fi, *sc, hl; C Mayling ad, fi, sc, *it; A Miers sc, it; M Mounsey *sc, *it; G Normington ea, so, hl; O Pilkington bu, so, it; T Potter pe, *sc, *it; S Prakammool-Carr dr, so; I Presland bi, pe, so; D Roebuck ea, fi, hi; H Spence dr, el, fr; I Stubbs el, hi, *rs; S Sutton bu, so, *it; M Taylor so, it; C Thomas gp, so, it; L Thompson ad, fi, mu; J Wade sc, hl; J Wain bu, pe, *sc; L Wildman bi, ea, el; A Wright *pg, py, *so.

SUBJECTS KEY

11:41am

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:  

11:40am

11:39am

Prince Henry's Grammar School results

L Abalo as, pd, gn: A Armitage el, hi: J Armstrong bi, buec, ma: A Ashraf as, ar: J Atkinson it**, ab, ms: J Bainbridge bi, gy, pe: E Barker as, ar*, pe: J Barnard ab*, as, gy: C Barrington ab, ea, hi: E Barron it*, ab, ar: B Bell hl, py, rs*: C Berry bi, ec*, gy, ma: E Bligh ch*, gy*, ma*: G Borrowdale gy, hi: L Boyce su: S Bradford ch**, ma**, fm**, ph**: O Brady buec: S Brannan gy*, gp**, sp*: H Brealey bi, ch, pe*: G Brittain ar, dr, fr: J Broadhead ar*, bi, el: R Brockbank ar, ma, ph: T Burridge ab, pe: H Butler ea, hi, rs: J Butler-Trewin med prod (1): E Carey ar**, pd, rs: R Carrack dr, el, hi: L Chick el, gp, hi: E Churchill pd, buec, ea: E Clark ar, bi, hi: L Clarke el, ms: S Clayton bi**, ch, ph**: E Clowes bi*, ch, gy**: H Clulow ar*, el*, gp: L Cook gy, ph: F Cooper ch, ma, ph*: J Corner dr*, gn, ph: G Costello bi*, ch*, buec**: J Craggs ea**, el**, hi*: J Cressey it**, el, hi: A Crowther it**, ab*, ea: D Crump as, el, rs: E Cummings ar, dr, ea: A Dando el, gp, hi*: A Davey ea, hi, rs**: J Davis it**, bi, gy: E Dorsett-Paynton ea*, fr, ma: K Dymond-Brook buec, gp, py: K Edmonds ab, hl, med prod (1): S Elliott ab*, ea*, hl: J Ellis bi**, ch*, hi**: B Ellison ar, el, hl: J Gardner ab, as, ms: S Gaudie ab*, bi, ph: A Gray ar, buec, ea: M Green ar, su: S Hadley-Stott ea, gp, py: L Hall-Say ab, dr, ms: L Hannan-Webber ch, ma, ph: G Harness buec, ma, ph: S Harounoff it**, buec, ea: E Hartley ar**, ma**, ph: E Hawkshaw bi*, ch*, rs*: S Hewitson ea*, el, rs**: E Hide bi**, ch*, gy*: A Hilditch ar, el, rs: M Hodgson ma, py: K Hook tx, ma: W Howarth dr: J Hughes buec, ea, el: M Iley ar, med prod (1), su*: M Inamdar ar: R Inamdar ar**, ch, ph: D Jackson ab, ea, med prod (1): M Johnson buec, ma*, ph*: C Jones buec*, ma, ph: D Jones gp, ma, rs*: S Jones-Tinsley ab**, ea, hl: M Khalil bi, ch, ma*: J King bi, ch, ma: L Kirwin ab, ea, py: R Launder it, ar, ms: D Leadbeater bi, hi, ma: C Leadley py, su*: L Leak-Smith bi*, gy, rs**: E Little ar, el, rs: O Maun bi, ch, hi: K McFarlane el**, hi**, py**: J McPhillips ab, gy, pe: J Miller it**, buec, ea: M Miller ar, ma, ph: K Missin ea*, fr*, sp**: F Monaghan ar, pd, rs: P Moore ab, med prod (1): A O'Sullivan el, gp*, hi*: J Parker ar, ph: J Patel buec*, gn, hi*: A Patterson it, ab*, med prod (1): C Patterson ar, bi, ph: J Peak it**, pd, buec: D Pearce Wright ar, buec, ea: G Petrulyte ab, med prod (1): D Preston-Routledge ab, su: O Proctor ab, ea, med prod (1): S Pullan buec, ma: K Quinn bi, ch, sp*: T Rankin bi, ma, sp*: N Rawsthorne su: R Rekis su*: B Richardson buec: C Richardson bi, ch, ma: W Richardson it, as, ar: W Roberts gn**, ma**, sp*: P Robertson ar, tx, dr: A Robson gy, ma, ph: G Roe it, ab, ms: S Rumsey buec*, ma**, py: B Searle bi, buec, ph: G Selman ar, tx*, el: E Sikorski bi*, ch*, ma*: J Simms gp, hi*, rs*: O Simpson el, hl, rs: G Skinner buec, ea, py: B Smith dr, ea, med prod (1): J Smith bi, el: J Staniforth buec, pe: S Stepan ea, gp, rs: A Straiton ch**, ma**, ph**: T Sudall it, ab, ar: D Tai el: M Tariq el*, gp, hi: T Tedoradze ab, py: O Thorp buec*, ea, gp: E Tranter gn, ma*, ph: H Wales ar, pe, ph: J Walker ch, ma*, ph*, su*: P Wilkinson ea, pe, py: H Willis ea, fr, sp: N Womersley el, gp, py, rs: I Wormald ch, gy, ma, ph.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

11:33am

Bradford College students celebrate their results

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

11:19am

Bradford College student Leanne Hunt was delighted to get A grades in Psychology and Sociology. The 30-year-old single mum had to juggle her studies with raising a young family. She now plans to study at Bradford University.

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

11:11am

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College

At Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College results are improved from last year.

Staff said the "vast majority" of students did well enough to get into their first choice university.

11:09am

At Bradford College several courses saw 100 per cent pass rate, including AS Film Studies, A Level Chemistry, A Level Citizenship and A Level Biology.

A third of all students got a B or better, and students achieved 68 As or A stars.

Tony Laycock, acting assistant principal, said: "it looks like results have been better than other years."

11:09am

HIGH FLYING PUPILS SET FOR AVIATION CAREERS AFTER A-LEVELS SUCCESS

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

Two high flyers from Fulneck School are taking to the skies after successfully piloting their way through their A-Level studies.

Jedd Waterson and Rajandeep Grewal have had a career in aviation in their sights for some time, with both taking weekly flying lessons for the last 18 months at Multiflight flight training centre, at Leeds Bradford International Airport.

Read more

11:03am

10:56am Thu 14 Aug 14

Oasis Academy Lister Park says

“We are incredibly proud of our students who collected their results today, not just because of how well they have done in their studies but also because of the way their characters have matured in the Sixth Form and the way that they live out our core values of inclusion, equality, relationships, perseverance and hope. Our Average Point Score has risen significantly this year. Special congratulations to Mohammed Shiraz, Mohammed Aayan, Sana Zahid, Sabeen Majid, Rumana Ahmed and Amreen Nisar who all did exceptionally well”
Mr Richardson, Principal, Oasis Academy Lister Park

10:51am

Bradford Academy Results

A Afsar gr art; S Ahmed ea, so; Z Ahmed ch, ma, ph; S Akhtar ea; C Appleyard fa, gr art; G Ashraf gr art; D Baig bi; Y Begum bi, el, so; M Benkhalil ac, bi; M Bibi el; S Dhillon el, so; P Duff ea, hi, ts; L Farndale el; A Farooq bi, ma; S Farooq py, ma, so; I Hafeez ea, py; M Hanley ad, gr art; H Hardisty hi, rs, so; J Harrison ec, ma; N Homayoon bi, per**; L Hopkinson ea, ma*, so; A Hussain ea; M Hussain gr art; S Hussain hi, py, so**; M Iftikhar so; N Kasperowicz-Waliko el, pol; S Khalid bi, ch, ma; A Khalil ad, gr art; U Khan so; A Khan gr art, tx art; U Khan so; C Kidd ab, bi*, ch*, ma; U Mahmood bi, exp, py; A Marsden ad, gr art; R Naika bi, ph; M Nisa bi, ch*; R Purewal ec, ma; M Sabir ea; A Shaban bi, ch, py; S Shahab rs; Z Shahid ec, ma; M Sharyaar ec; B Smith el, so; J Smith el; E Steer bi*, ch, ma; R Taylor el, so; A Wasilewska pol; B Williamson ab; F Yasin rs.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

10:47am

WHY STUDENTS NEED A ‘PLAN B’ IF A-LEVEL GRADES DISAPPOINT

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: KICKER: Mahum Sammar and Fahana Ullah open up their A level results at Beckfoot Grammar School last year. But if it's not all smiles for you, don't despair.

Hundreds of young people across the district are today finding out whether after two years of hard work they have the results they need.

With so much emphasis being placed on A Levels and other qualifications, not getting what you want can seem like the end of the world, but colleges, universities, youth organisations and Bradford Council have let young people know that there are plenty of options available to them should they not get what they hoped for on results day. And there will be helplines and advisors on hand to offer support to anyone who is at a loss for what to do next.

Read more

10:44am

BRADFORD A-LEVEL STUDENTS EXPECTED TO LOOK BEYOND UNIVERSITY FOR FURTHER EDUCATION

Bradford Telegraph and Argus: Students urged to stay calm after have a back-up plan on results day

HUNDREDS of Bradford students will receive their A-level results tomorrow, but many may spurn university and instead look to earn while they learn with apprenticeships. Rising tuition fees are putting many off heading to university, a survey, commissioned by British Gas, has found.

It revealed that 41 per cent of young people have thought about becoming an apprentice, with over a quarter - 28 per cent - suggesting that such a move would increase their chances of finding work.

Read more

10:33am

Bingley Grammar School Results

A Abdulkader it, BS12**; H Ackroyd so, el, pg**; B Ahmed SC2*, BU(1)*; I Ahmed rs, SC1*, HC6; K Ahmed py, el, gt, rs; N Ahmed exp, so*, bi, gt, ch; R Ahmed ec, bi, gt; S Ahmed BS12*, en; M Ahsan BU(1)*, sc(voc), rs; H Ali el, gt, hi, rs; M Ali bi, en*, gt, ch; S Ali exp, py, en, el; B Allen py, el, pf; Y Aoulad-Ali  gy, ph, ma, gt; M Ashraf py,  bi, el, gt;  C Austin hb, ma, gt, hi; A Awcock ph*, ma**, fm*, ch*; L Bailey CC(1)*, py, en, gt; A Baker SC2*, CC(1)*, en; L Ball exp*, bi*, el, gt, ch; R Barrow bi, el, gt, ch; N Basic bi, el, gt, hi; J Bayliss SU(2)*, gy; A Ben-Ahmed bi, ph, gt, ch; A Booth py*, el*, gt, rs*; S Brannan el*, dt, gt, hi; A Brown BU(1), so, pf; D Brunton py, so, gt, hi; T Butterworth bi*, ph*, ma**, gt; L Calvert SC2 *, CC(1)*, BU(1)*; R Carberry gy, hb, su;  D Cariss SC2*, CC(1)*, pf; H Close py, el, gt, hi; E Coldwell CC(1)*, py, en, gt; B Costello ph, ma*, gt, ch; A Crabtree so, bi, el, gt; H Craven gy, bi, ma, gt; F Dalton ad, hi, pg*; F Darr gy, bi, ch; G Davis py, en, gt; J Deacon gy, py, su; J Denby ma, gt, hi, ch; M Dilworth ec, ph, su, gt; A Dimou py, so, pf; M Dixon exp, bi*, ph, gt**, ch; K Dodds py, el, pf*, gt; M Dolan ma, pf*, gt, hi; T Dyson bu, ph, su, gt; J Ellison gy, su, ma; K Feather bi, ma, gt, ch;  H Firth tx, el, me; A Forster bi, el, ma, gt; H Foy tx*, en, el, gt; L Foy hb*, ma, ad**, gt; M Fulton el, me, ad; J Gledhill py, en, el; N Gore lw, py*, gt, hi; K Halford gy, ec, bi; J Hall gy, py, en; S Hall bi, fs*, gt, ch; K Hamard SU(2)*, pd, sc(voc); A Hamza ec*, bi, gt, ch; R Hird exp, bi*, ma**, ch**, gt; G Hollingsworth lw, el, hi; K Hooley exp, gy*, ma*, gt*, ch*; R Horton ec, pd, ma, gt; A Howell py*, so, hb, gt; I Hussain IT(1)*, py, en; T Iftikhar py, ma, ch; H Jagger SC2*, IT(1)*; S James SU(2)**,  SC1*, py, so; E Jeffrey gy, bi, pf**, gt; S Jeffrey py, hb, su; M Jennings ph, ma, dt,; S Jones bi, tx, ch; C Jowett IT(1)*, bu, dt; C Jukes CC(1)*. py, pf; A Karim bi, ma, ch; B Keeling py, el, gt, rs; S Keogh bu, ec, ma, gt; Z Khan bi, fs, hi; J Knight gy, bu, dt, gt; S Lambert gy, py, ma, gt; J Mackley gy, el, pf**; S Malik ph, ma, gt, ch; A Maqbool py, so, el, gt; N Marium bi, ma, ch; A Martin bi, ma, gt, ch; L McEvoy lw, en, hi; J Meggitt SU(2)*, BU(1)*, pd; T Metcalfe pd, dt, it; C Miller me, ma, mu; K Mitchell bu, so, gt, it; S Nazir IT(1)*, py, sc(voc); A Newall tx, el, ad, gt; L Newman SC1*, el, pf*; B Nicholson HC6*, py**, bi, gt; C Ormondroyd SU(2)*, py, el; K Peel gy, bu, dt, gt; A Pervez el, gt, hi, rs; H Pilsworth py, el, ad; M Rahman bi, el**, hi, ch; A Raistrick ma**, hi , ch*: J Ramsden gy, bu, ec, gt;  Z Rana py, bi, ch; A Ridley gy, py, su, gt; B Rooke tx, el, ad, gt; M Rose bi*, ma, gt, ch*; P Rothera fs, el, gt, hi; M Rycroft lw*, en, gt, hi; F Shimmin py, tx, ad, gt; M Sinclair ec, py, gt, ch; J Smiddy py**, el*, gt**, hi; O Snowden SU(2)**, py, fs; C Staniforth gy, py, so, gt; L Stewart CC(1), el, hi; T Symons gy, hb, su, gt; A Turner  SC1, fs, gt, hi; H Uddin bi, gt,hi, ch; R Vyas ph*, ma*, fm*; M Walker lw*, py*, gt, hi;  E Warriner el, me, pg; J Waterhouse SU(2)*, BU(1)*, hb; L Watmuff ec, py, so, gt; O Watson SU(2)*, hi; G Weight exp*, gy*, bi**, gt, ch*; L Whitham – Tonks py, so, gt, rs; K Williams ph, ma*, fm, mu; M Zia SC2*, py;  S Zubair IT(1), sc(voc), rs.

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

10:23am

John Quan, who attends Bradford College gained three A stars and an A, vastly exceeding his expectations. The results mean he will be attending Cambridge to study natural sciences. The 24-year-old had left school at 15 and worked in his father's takeaway before deciding he wanted to return to school.

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

10:22am

Rebecca Donnison attends Bradford College and celebrated getting a B in psychology, despite giving birth just a week before her exams started. Baby Alice came with mature student Rebecca, 22, to collect the results this morning. She found out she was pregnant the week after she enrolled for the course.

Bradford Telegraph and Argus:

10:09am

10:08am

10:06am

10:01am

Beckfoot School Results

J Adsett  pd, gy, py; A Ahmed sc(voc), hl, py, so; H Ali hl, rs, so; K Allcock bi, gy, hi*, py*; E Allison ma, mu, so, exp*; G Amato bi, ch, py**; I Ambler el, hi, py**, so**; H Arshad fa, rs, so*; S Asvandi so**; S Azim ch*, cp*, ma*, ph*; Z Azim bi**, ch, fa*,ma*; U Aziz pd, it, ph; Z Bahar sc(voc), el, rs, so; D Beaumont buec, hi; J Blakey pa(3), el**, mu, ph; M Blyth pa(3), gr art, me; S Boardman hi*, rs, su(2); A Boocker sc(voc), gr art, ab, buec; E Brook el, hi; S Butt ab, buec, so, su(2); S Cade-Demaine pd, el, fa; C Cannell ch, ph, so*; M Canter-Myers gy, py*, so*, su(2); B Cooper el*, hi; Z Davey gy, ma; K Dhillon buec*, el*, hi, py**; L Diamond el, hi, py; A Dine gy, hi, me; T Dixon ab, it; V Dixon sc(voc), ab, fa, rs; G Duckworth gr art**, el, su(2); E Edwardes el, rs, so; L Fabian el*, hi, so**; A Farnfield buec*, gy*, py**; A Farrell fs, ma, so; J Fawcett bi*, hi*, rs*, su(2); B Fielding pd, ph, rs; H Finan bi*, fa*, gy*, su(2); J Ford hi**, ma**, fm*, ph*; E Foster buec*, hi*, py*; L Foster py**, rs*, so**; C Fredrickson hi, rs, so; C Furze bi, ch, ma*; E Ghaffar bi, ch*, rs*; C Glenister gr art, bi, gy; M Gott bi, hi, rs, su(2); G Green ch*; L Haley ch, ma, py; G Hanbury gr art, ab*, buec, su(2); M Hardy enl, rs, so; P Hardy ch, cp, ma, ph; S Hayat bi, ch, py; S Higgins enl*, py**, rs; L Hird el, gy, su(2); J Holdsworth sc(voc), rs, su(2); B Hornby rs, so, su(2); A Hunt gr art, enl, me; A Hussain bi, fa, py; AS Hussain bi, ch, py**; L Hussain el**, fa*, gy; N Idan bi, el, rs*; MA Jones el*, ma**, mu; MK Jones bi, ch, py*; A Joyce ch, pd, ma; J Keighley sc(voc), gy, su(2); R Kelly pd, py, rs; I Khalid sc(voc), fs, enl, hl; A Khan hi, rs, so; H Khan bi, ch, ma, py**; L Khan bi, fa, gy; W Khan bi, ch, ph; Z Kirkpatrick fs, el, py; A Kousar ab, el, fa; J Lawson hi, ma, ph; C Lidstone-Green buec*, hi, so*; T Lillywhite gr art, hi, rs; A Mahmood bi, ch, ma; Q Mahmood bi, ch, ma; S Mahmood ch*, ma**, fm**, ph*; S McCallion sc(voc), ab, el, rs*;  S Meskiri sc(voc), ab, hl; E Moreland gr art*, bi, ch, hi; J Moughal sc(voc), ab, su(2); H Mughal ab, el, gy; Q Munir ab, py, so; L Newby fs, hl; F Nixon bi*, ch*, el**, ma**; A Owen fa*, ma, me*, ph; R Padgett ab, it; L Patterson bi, gy, py; E Porter buec, enl, gy, hi; J Pow sc(voc), enl, hl, so; A Qadir sc(voc), ab, su(2); S Raistrick ab, pd; S Rana buec, enl, hl, so*; S Rawcliffe ab, fa, me; J Richards sc(voc), ab, rs, su(2); C Rodger pa(3), enl, hi; E Roope el**, fa, hi; A Rowlands bi, ch, fa, rs; J Royle cp, ma, py, so; H Saeed bi, py, so; D Sajjad sc(voc), ab, su(2); D Sankriwala gr art, pd, it; S Sawyer fa, me*, so; P Sayers mu*, ph, so*; W Scrimshaw gr art*, bi, ch, gy; L Shazad enl, hl, so; H Sidaway fa, py, rs, exp**; J Siwela el**, gy, hi; M Slingsby bi, ch, pd; E Smith el, hi; M Smith ab, buec, exp; S Soren pd*, mu*, py**; L Speight ab*, buec, rs; B Spencer enl, py, rs; J Stevenson cp, enl, it, py; J Stoker hi, rs, so, su(2); C Tullie ch, ma, ph; J Turner ab, cp, it; S Varga ch, el, hi, py; A Walker cp, gy, ma, ph; T Walkland pa(3), me**, so; A Watson gr art, gy, su(2); T West el, hi, mu; B Whitaker ch, fa*, gy, ph; A Whittle ch, gy*, ph; R Wilson buec, enl; M Zafar bi, ch, hi, py*

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

9:59am

Bradford Girls’ Grammar School Results

S Akhtar  bi, ch*, rs**, A Asghar bi, ch, gt, ma, Z Begum hi, rs, I Booth bi*, ch, gy, S Brodie-Browne hi*, rs**, pe, F Colilles ad*, ph, sp, ma, E Cooney hi, sp, py, P Davies hi, gy, ma, E Dean ad*, el, rs*, S Haq el*, hi, sp*, G Hollingsworth bi, gt, pe, py, N Hussain gt, sp, pe, py, S Hussain biol*, ch, rs*, A Iqbal gt, hi, rs*, py, A Jabbar ad*, bi, B Jawed bi, ch, rs*, M Khan bi, ch, rs*, S Khan bi, ch, rs, S Mahfooz ch, gt, hi*, sp A Mahmood el, gt, ma, pe, M Miskin ad, el, py, A Nazir bi, ch, gt, py, L Patel fm**, ad**, ph**, ma**, T Patel bi, ch, gt, gy, U Rehman bi, ch, gt, gy, J Sandhu hi, rs*, py, S Shahid bi, ch, el, M Shan bi, ch, py, A Singh bi, ch, ma*

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

9:56am

Dixons Allerton Academy Results

M Abaid BU(1), IT6**, ma; F Adil BU(1), pg; A Afzal IT6**, pf; A Ahmed el, IT6; H Ahmed IT6**, ma; I Akbar bi, ch, rs**; F Akhtar IT6**, as, rs; M Akram IT1**; H Ali bi, ch, ps, ma;I Ali BU(1), IT6**; A Aziz IT1, tr**; H Bashir as, BU(2), IT6**; J Berry mu, pf**; S Bibi fa, HC6**; A Bostan so, IT6; A Choudry BU(1), hi, IT6**; L Cowens mu**, pf**; B Dean so, IT6**, as; A Ditta as, IT1; A Gardee IT1, rs; P Gniwek IT1; A Hakim as, IT1; A Haque IT1**; Aq Hussain el, IT1; As Hussain BU(1), IT6; F Hussain BU(2); J Hussain BU(2), IT6**, tr**; K Hussain IT1, tr**; S Hussain IT1**, tr**; T Hussain bi, ch, ma; S Imtiaz el, hi, rs; Z Iqbal as, IT6; M Jahangir pg, HC6**, IT6**; A Khan IT6**, as; S Khan IT1**; V Khan BU(2), IT6**; A Kirby mu**, pf**; K Malik HC6, IT1; T Marsh mu, pf**; D McNulty IT1**, mu; B Mehnaz so, HC6**, IT6**; U Mir HC6**, IT6**; D Mirza BU(1), IT6, as; D Mistry bi, ch, ps, ma**; A Nadeem BU(2), IT6; J Osborne IT1**, ma, as; A Patel el, hi, so; U F Ramzan BU(2); D Rauktys BU(2), IT6**; A Sadiq so, as; S Sadiq bi, ch, el, ma; I Saleem BU(2), tr**; M Shaheen BU(2), HC6, IT6**; I Shahzad bi, ch, ps; M Shakoor ps, IT6, ma; M Wahab bi, ch, tr**; A Wahid BU(2), as; Z Yaqoob BU(2), IT6**; A Yunis HC6, pf

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

SUBJECTS KEY

9:45am

South Craven School Results

A-level Single Award: Z Atkinson, ad*, tx**, exa*, gt; O Bailey, ea, exa; L Barlow, bi*, ch, gt, sp; J Beckwith, cs, ea; Z Bell, pd, ph; V Berry, bi, gt, gy, ma; H Beswick, ch, ma*, ph; J Beswick, ch, ma, ph; S Binder, bu, cs, exa; L Bolton, ad, bi; L Bonser, cs; S Booth, ch*, gt, ma**, fm*, ph*; D Brigg, pd; A Briggs, el; J Burke, ma, ph; M Cant, bi**, ch**, gt*, ma**, ph**; G Clarke, cs, py; M Clarke, ad, ea, py; D Cleaver, cs, ea; A Cooney, ma; H Corrigan, bi, gt, gy, py; E Cox, el, hi, sp; J Cracknell, ad*, pd*; S Currie, bu, ea, hi; H Davies, ea*, el, fr, gt; J Dobson, py; M Dunne, fm; J Dunning, gy, hi; M Duxbury, cs, ea; N Elsworth, ad*; J Firth, ch, gt, ma*, ph*; J Fletcher, it; G Foulds, exa; R Frobisher, bu; P Gadsby, py; L Gallow, bu; B Garnett, bi, hi, py; G Garwatuk, ad, el, gt, ma; J Green, ch, gt, hi*, pl*; K Hanna, pd; B Haunch-Smith, bi, gt, ma; S Hey, bi*, ch, gt, gy**; A Howard, cs, ea, py; S Hussain, bi, ch, gt, py, ur*

H Johnson, exa, py; A Kelly, exa, ma; S Laycock, cs*, ea, exa; P Liddle, cs, exa; A Lord, cs, el; J Lorente, sp; B Lyle, bi*, ch*; A Magee, ea, py; K Marklew, bi, gt, ma, py; L Mason, bu, py, sp; E McParland, cs, py; S Melsome-Smith, cs, ma; T Middlemiss, bi*, gt, gy, ma*; K Middleton, py; H Minton, hi; Y Mohammed, it; K Moore, ad, tx; M Moore, ad*, pd; S Morris, exa; J Morton, bu, ma; C Mulloy; R Narey, bu; S Niwaz, bu, it; M O'Dwyer, bu, el; J Parker, gn, ph; R Parker, cs; M Parkinson, el, exa; E Patefield, pl; M Pervez, bi, el, py; J Preece, ma**; B Ramsden, pl; L Ravenscroft, cs, py; J Richardson, ma; A Robinson, pd, hi*, py; B Rodwell, ad; J Scudder, cs, hi; C Shaw, bi, gt, ma, su; O Simeone, ad*, pd; H Simons, cs*, ea; T Sims, bu, hi, pl*; C Smith, bu, gt, hi*, pl; Jack Smith; James Smith, cs*, el, gt, py; K Smith, exa; E Smithson, el*, exa, gt; S Spence, ad*, bi; S Spencer, hi; N Stapleton, bu, ea; K Stokes, bu, gt, py; J Swensson, bu, gn, sp; H Taylor, el, exa, pl; H Thomas, fr*, gt*, ma**, ph*; L Thompson, el, hi; L Thompson-Sharpe, el*, gt, hi*, pl**; H Tomlinson, el, gt, py; M Twigg, ad*, pd*, gt; M Uren, tx**, bu, gt, sp; A Walpole, ad, el, py; G Walsh, exa; K Walton, ea, gt, py, sp; I Waterfall, pd, gy; J Welsh, pd; E Wheatstone-Peacock, cs, py; S White, mu; A Wild, ea, exa; O Wilkinson, bu, gt, it*; T Willetts, gt, ma, ph; A Worley, el, py;

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

 

A-level Double Award: N Elsworth, ad*; J Fletcher, it; Y Mohammed, it; K Moore, ad; S Niwaz, it; B Rodwell, ad; S Spence, ad*; M Twigg, ad*; O Wilkinson, it**;

(* indicates grade A; ** indicates grade A*)

 

BTEC Diploma Level 3: J Agnew, er; A Arshad, hsc; O Bailey, as*; L Barker, as; M Barker, as*; J Dobson, as*; A Edgar, hsc*; N Gargan, as*; N Hanif, hsc; K Hanna, er*; K Hardman, as*; R Haworth, hsc*; R Horton, as*; J Hough, as; H Igoe, as*; O Jeanes, as; A Jerger, hsc*; H Marshall, hsc*; C Mulloy, er; J Ollerenshaw, hsc*; B Page, hsc; J Parker, er*; J Parkinson, er; E Pinder, as*; C Reynoldson, as*; H Shabir, hsc*; N Shoukat, hsc; G Slingsby, hsc; S Thorn, hsc; S Varela, hsc*; E Wells, hsc*; J Welsh, er; J Wood, as*

(* denotes distinction)

 

BTEC Extended Diploma Level 3: Z Ashworth, ad; S Empson, ad; M Feasby, ad*; J McWilliam, ad*

(* denotes distinction)

 

BTEC Subsidiary Diploma Level 3: J Agnew, as; L Barker, su*; M Barker, su**; Z Bell, as*; S Binder, as**; L Bonser, as**; D Brigg, er, gr; A Briggs, dr**, as*, su**; J Burke, bu**; G Clarke, as**; D Cleaver, bu**; A Cooney, as*; J Cracknell, gr**; R Crummack, as**, bu**, su**; E Denton, as*; A Dickson, as, su; M Dunne, bu*; J Dunning, as*; M Duxbury, bu**; G Eastbury, as**, er**, su**; N Elsworth, as**; G Foulds, da**; R Frobisher, as**, su**; P Gadsby, as**, su**; L Gallow, as**; M Guest, as*, er, su**; J Halstead, as**, bu*, su**; K Hardman, su**; B Haunch-Smith, su**; R Haworth, as**; R Horton, su**; J Hough, su**; O Jeanes, su; H Johnson, da*; T Johnson, as, su; A Kelly, as**; P Liddle, dr**; A Lord, as**; J Lorente, bu*, su; B Lyle, bu**; J Maude, as, bu*, er; E McParland, bu**; S Melsome-Smith, as**; K Middleton, as*, bu**; H Minton, as**, su**; M Moore, gr**; S Morris, dr**, bu**; J Morton, su**; R Narey, as**, su**; M O'Dwyer, su**; J Ollerenshaw, as**; R Parker, as**, bu**; M Parkinson, dr**; E Patefield, as*, bu**; B Ramsden, su**; L Ravenscroft, bu**; C Reynoldson, su**; J Richardson, as**, su**; B Rodwell, gr; J Scudder, as**; G Sellars, as**, er**, su**; O Simeone, gr*; H Simons, su**; G Slingsby, as; Jack Smith, as**, er**; K Smith, bu**, da**; M Smith, bu**, er; E Smithson, da**; S Spencer, da; N Stapleton, as**; K Stokes, as*; A Taylor, da**; L Thompson, dr**; S Thorn, as; H Tomlinson, dr**; G Walsh, bu*, da**; I Waterfall, er**; E Wheatstone-Peacock, bu**; S White, bu**, da**; A Wild, da**; O Wilkinson, gr**; J Wood, su*;

​(** denotes distinction*; * denotes distinction)

 

BTEC National Award: A Arshad, hc; L Bolton, hc; L Bonser, hc*; A Edgar, hc*; G Foulds, hc*; L Gallow, hc*; N Gargan, hc*; N Hanif, hc; H Igoe, hc; A Jerger, hc*; E Pinder, hc; N Shoukat, hc; A Taylor, hc*; S Varela, hc*; A Worley, hc*

(* denotes distinction)

SUBJECTS KEY

9:41am

Hipperholme Grammar School Results

​S Afzal,ma,ch; J Brown,ma,bi,ch; C Bryson,hi,mu; C Ellis,fr,gy,py; O Firth,bu,su,bi; R Firth,el,hi,fr; L Godlington,bi,ch,py; A Hirst,fr,gn,mu; M Hussain,ma,ch,it; T Manjanja,hi,bi,ch; M Mattok,el,bi,gy; C Moore,bi,ch,py; Z Roberts,bu,hi,su; E Ryan,hi*,bi,ch; M Suddards,hi,rs,py; S Teale,su*,gn,bi; C Wroot,su,rs

SUBJECTS KEY

9:39am

BRADFORD COLLEGE STUDENTS CELEBRATE A-LEVEL SUCCESS

A third of all students at Bradford College achieved a grade B or better with 97 per cent of students from the Centre for Academic Studies receiving an overall pass, which is 2 per cent greater than last year, with 68 A* or A grades being awarded.

Read more

9:21am

9:20am

9:19am

Pupils at Bradford Grammar School have been celebrating their results this morning, with several students studying science getting their top choices.

Umar Akbani, from Saltaire got three A stars and two As, securing a place at Liverpool University.

Comments (2)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

10:56am Thu 14 Aug 14

Oasis Academy Lister Park says...

“We are incredibly proud of our students who collected their results today, not just because of how well they have done in their studies but also because of the way their characters have matured in the Sixth Form and the way that they live out our core values of inclusion, equality, relationships, perseverance and hope. Our Average Point Score has risen significantly this year. Special congratulations to Mohammed Shiraz, Mohammed Aayan, Sana Zahid, Sabeen Majid, Rumana Ahmed and Amreen Nisar who all did exceptionally well”
Mr Richardson, Principal, Oasis Academy Lister Park
“We are incredibly proud of our students who collected their results today, not just because of how well they have done in their studies but also because of the way their characters have matured in the Sixth Form and the way that they live out our core values of inclusion, equality, relationships, perseverance and hope. Our Average Point Score has risen significantly this year. Special congratulations to Mohammed Shiraz, Mohammed Aayan, Sana Zahid, Sabeen Majid, Rumana Ahmed and Amreen Nisar who all did exceptionally well” Mr Richardson, Principal, Oasis Academy Lister Park Oasis Academy Lister Park
  • Score: 0

10:29pm Thu 14 Aug 14

isadia143 says...

could you post the results for Hanson school in Bradford or direct me to where I can find them published please :)
could you post the results for Hanson school in Bradford or direct me to where I can find them published please :) isadia143
  • Score: 0

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree