About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Bradford

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Bradford on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Appleton Academy117040%8%268.7
Batley Girls' High School - Visual Arts College119959%28%324.8
Batley Grammar School70178%52%363.5
BBG Academy381
Beckfoot School163570%41%338.8
Belle Vue Boys' School52532%4%231.9
Belle Vue Girls' School114536%16%276.9
Benton Park School136871%36%338.4
Bradford Academy166647%5%290.9
Bradford Christian School15556%22%285.1
Bradford Girls' Grammar School77090%57%375.4
Bradford Grammar School111631%0%306.3
Bradford Studio School4624%0%217.5
Brian Jackson College of Open Learning370%0%4.7
Brighouse High School142368%35%345.9
Bruntcliffe School123232%8%254.4
Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College150931%17%231.4
Carlton Bolling College146641%5%257
Crawshaw School100447%15%263.8
Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan174SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dixons Allerton Academy143843%11%278.1
Dixons City Academy108756%31%345.3
Dixons Trinity Academy223
Eternal Light Secondary School14257%0%273.4
Fairfield School124NENENE
Feversham College66574%24%360.6
Fulneck School43659%31%329.8
Grange Technology College184639%3%247.6
Hanson School174543%14%273.8
Hazelbeck Special School104NENENE
Heckmondwike Grammar School138398%81%425.9
High Park School95SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe High School146848%18%313.7
Immanuel College137852%21%336.9
Jaamiatul Imaam Muhammad Zakaria4730%0%3.6
Kings Science Academy540
Laisterdyke Business and Enterprise College103030%5%247.4
Leeds West Academy117337%5%280.9
M A Boys School11239%35%286.3
M A Girls School11933%0%334.8
New Gables4SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oasis Academy Lister Park98429%8%248.7
Olive Secondary24762%0%314.5
One In A Million Free School60
Priesthorpe School108131%18%296.7
Pudsey Grangefield School118554%17%314
Queensbury School102942%7%285.1
Rastrick High School142373%12%330.1
Southfield School199NENENE
Spen Valley High School87643%8%298
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic CollegeNEW
St Bede's Catholic Grammar School107938%16%288.4
St Joseph's Catholic College108642%32%324.5
Swallow Hill Community College105527%9%252.4
The Farnley Academy104864%26%315
The Fountain12738%0%314.2
The Grammar School, Hipperholme33367%31%322.4
The North Halifax Grammar School113192%72%405
The Samuel Lister Academy69454%14%300.7
Thornton Grammar School151541%9%278
Titus Salt School145842%28%299
TLG The Education Charity30NENENE
Tong High School156916%3%251.4
Trinity Academy, Halifax166059%14%311.7
Ummid Independent School48NENENE
West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre1874%4%31
Whitcliffe Mount - Specialist Business and Enterpr131759%5%320.5
Woodhouse Grove School102977%12%316.2
Y's Up12SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1