Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Bradford on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Al Mumin Primary School166SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Academy102645%0%342.2
Batley Girls' High School - Visual Arts College116872%31%371.1
Batley Grammar School67881%53%364.0
BBG Academy294
Beckfoot School162072%36%370.1
Belle Vue Boys' School57434%0%298.3
Belle Vue Girls' School113446%21%328.3
Benton Park School141271%24%344.2
Bradford Academy153442%1%326.0
Bradford Christian School16456%28%313.4
Bradford Girls' Grammar School649100%75%408.3
Bradford Grammar School112099%83%414.5
Brian Jackson College of Open Learning220%0%52.4
Brighouse High School139764%26%359.8
Bruntcliffe School134551%17%328.4
Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College149547%14%309.3
Carlton Bolling College145344%4%334.3
Crawshaw School103053%9%343.0
Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan1320%0%297.3
Dixons Allerton Academy130149%7%364.4
Dixons City Academy110175%35%397.0
Dixons Trinity Academy110
Eternal Light Secondary School13035%30%302.1
Fairfield School1240%0%0.4
Feversham College63760%23%393.1
Fulneck School44849%30%349.4
Grange Technology College184446%6%313.6
Hanson School174348%14%328.0
Hazelbeck Special School103NENENE
Heckmondwike Grammar School1347100%84%432.5
High Park School87NENENE
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe High School and Sports College152556%16%350.1
Immanuel College132359%24%390.8
International Food and Travel Studio37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Jaamiatul Imaam Muhammad Zakaria47453%43%369.3
Kings Science Academy354
Laisterdyke Business and Enterprise College103143%1%314.2
Leeds West Academy108954%7%358.4
M A Boys School14148%22%271.7
M A Girls School15043%0%363.1
New Gables6SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oasis Academy Lister ParkNEW
Oastlers SchoolNEW
Olive Secondary28068%0%324.1
One In A Million Free SchoolNEW
Priesthorpe School107958%16%353.4
Pudsey Grangefield School117246%23%368.6
Queensbury School106945%2%334.4
Rastrick High School142661%7%360.5
Southfield School1960%0%39.3
Spen Valley High School87250%8%364.4
St Bede's Catholic Grammar School112061%17%314.7
St Catherine's Catholic High School43646%7%322.8
St Joseph's Catholic College111858%30%337.5
Swallow Hill Community CollegeNEW
Swallow Hill Community College120330%6%307.9
The Challenge College98543%11%310.2
The Farnley Academy93573%30%339.4
The Fountain13826%0%282.2
The Grammar School, Hipperholme35178%56%363.0
The North Halifax Grammar School112697%80%411.1
The Samuel Lister Academy78442%12%352.5
Thornton Grammar School149057%10%336.8
Titus Salt School146554%31%323.8
TLG The Education Charity260%0%27.5
Tong High School158241%6%310.7
Trinity Academy, Halifax123272%33%364.4
West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre1730%0%41.9
Whitcliffe Mount - Specialist Business and Enterprise College152358%10%347.8
Woodhouse Grove School103985%15%333.6

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree